Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My condo association board has ruled we can not have our sports…

Customer Question
My condo association board has...
My condo association board has ruled we can not have our sports drink or water bottles pool side. We have been doing so for over 10 years. I submitted a letter from my physician, Michelle Cohen, M.D. of Delray Beach, who cited a diagnosis of "orthostatic hypotension and mentioned she advised me to keep hydrated at all times, especially outdoors. I am asking that Mrs. Petricca be allowed to keep a drink while in the pool area."
I must hydrate with fluids that contain electrolytes. Not plain water. It took two months for the doctor to define this medical condition that had me passing out because of low sodium/potassium levels...related to my adrenal glands.
The board is insisting I get out of the pool and go to a table for the water. Getting in and out of the pool can be difficult. I am 83 years old and had a 65 lb. undocumented, visiting dog jump on me, slam me into the bldg. which caused injury to my back in November. Nothing was done about the dog. We were also told we "could move."
There is a meeting tonight where the BOD will be discussing this pool rule. Please advise my rights regarding this issue.
Thank you so much,
Teresa Petricca
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
6/30/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
You have two options to try to deal with the rule.1) you can petition the board for a formal variance on the rule (this is different from asking an individual board member or the manager for permission), you will want to check your CC&Rs (or whatever title your governing documents use) for the specific procedure for asking for a variance, but in most cases you will do this by submitting a written request for an exception or exemption for enforcement for the rules based on a circumstances (such as your medical condition) to allow you to avoid enforcement. Make sure in your petition to make it in such a way that you are also meeting the HOA's objective - so if they are concerned about drinks being spilled into the pool, you are offering to use leak proof containers, or take some other measure to try to bridge the gap.2) you can use your association's rule making procedure (again the specific rules for your HOA will be in the governing documents), and try to have the rule be voided altogether. The membership can vote down a rule that is implemented by the board, so if you can get a sufficient number of owners to agree with you that the rule is unnecessary, the rule can be voted out - but you need to follow the rule making procedure very carefully (many people ignore the governing documents and simply go door to door getting signatures, this is not the proper way to do this, you need to read your CC&Rs or governing documents to find the procedure for elections and rule making).Finally, with regard to the dog issue, if you were injured, you have a cause of action for personal injury. The HOA may be a joint defendant along with the dog's owner. Personal injury claims are based on expert testimony, this means you, or your attorney, will need to find a medical expert to testify as to the cause of your injury. The same (or a different) expert can then testify as to your projected future damages and cost of medical care.Due to the complexity of these claims, I highly recommend that you retain a plaintiff's lawyer (also called trial attorneys). Fortunately the majority of these attorneys will provide you with a free consultation, and many will represent you on a contingency basis (they will advance the costs of litigation and legal services in exchange for a portion of your successful settlement or judgment).You can find local attorneys using the State and Local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist.
Hi. I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist. I have an interesting situation. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on 6/22/16. Since I cannot afford a lawyer I tried to negotiate with the Ins Co direct. Because my medical bill is only $596 he can only offer me $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I hired a personal injury lawyer after I was in an accident.
I hired a personal injury lawyer after I was in an accident. After gathering information he decided he could not win my case in court so he called me and sent a letter saying that he was dropping my c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on May 31. I need a referal. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury/battery case that is very close to
I have a personal injury/battery case that is very close to the statuate of limitations and I have not yet been able to retain counsel. Is it possible to file the complaint myself pro se and then amen… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
389 satisfied customers
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we had some questions about making a case. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
Have possible personal injury suit against restaurant. Got
have possible personal injury suit against restaurant. Got advice previously that the manager was negligent since I am handicapped, he knew I was handicapped and he rushed me out of the restaurant whe… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,856 satisfied customers
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney,
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney, is being asked to sign an "At will employment agreement". I am not an attorney, however having been a Regional VP for a major auto company (… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
718 satisfied customers
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition instead of giving a testimony in trial. They paid me the $40 deposition testimony fee and some gas funds. However, they have asked for copies o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in Texas to ask a question … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,303 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of FL. I trip and fractured my right humeral hub going into a Hilton hotel. Thank you. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
718 satisfied customers
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case settled and the patient's attorney asked for an absurd reduction in my services at 75% reduction ( I would only be paid 25% of my bill. I replied … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it was fully insured, am I entitled to anything other than having the car paid up to the value? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. My attorney has stated he has not settled passed 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to sett… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
718 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. This attorney has stated he has not settled pass 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to set… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I sustained from a "Big Name Grocer's" employee while on duty. The employee physically attacked me while in the parking lot and I suffered cuts and b… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,701 satisfied customers
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury claim, is it possible to legally sue someone who has established a temporary restraining order againsy you in the State of Hawaii. Therefore, c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x