Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal question. An employee get a parking ticket while using…

Customer Question
Legal question. An employee get...
Legal question. An employee get a parking ticket while using the company truck. Is the employee ultimately responsible to pay the ticket?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/29/2015
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,987
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified
Hello,Thank you for the information and your question. No, under NYS law, not only is the employee not responsible to the local ticketing agency for payment of the fine, but also the employer may not force the employee to pay the fine either through payroll deduction or otherwise. You can see the wage deduction restrictions by reading the law at the following link: https://labor.ny.gov/legal/laws/pdf/wage-deduction/12-NYCRR195-Wage-Deductions-Text.pdfAll that said, the employer is free to take any disciplinary action that is allowed under their policies. That could potentially include a suspension or termination if not prohibited. Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I see where you are showing the proof that the employee can't take to money out of my pay but there is the proof that the employee is not responsible? I have a friend that works for fedex and they don't have to pay the fine except if they park in front a fire hydrant or bus stop. So according to your answer the employee shouldn't have to pay that fine either?
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
That is exactly what I said. An employer cannot force the employee to pay and cannot deduct the ticket from their wages. The law is very clear. If the employer is violating the law, then the employee can file a wage complaint with the NYS DOL.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I totally understand that the employee can't take it out of the employees pay. But can't the employer take the the employee to small claims court over the tickets? According to you the employer would lose. Can you show me proof that the employee is not responsible and not just that the employer can't just automatically take it out of the employee's pay?
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
No, absolutely not. This is a cost of doing business. If your employee does something that violates the law, the employer is responsible for it unless it is completely outside the realm of the job. As long as this employee was performing their duties when they illegally parked, the employer cannot pursue them for the fine. That is common law and is called respondeat superior and there is no statute for that particular legal rule since it is based on hundreds of years of case law. As I said, the employer can take disciplinary action, but that is it. I provided you with the link to the law, that is the proof that the employer cannot make the employee pay for the ticket.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
So if I deliver a package in a company van and as I return to the warehouse I stop to get a cup of coffee and get a parking ticket. I don't have to pay the ticket?
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I believe I have thoroughly answered your question, but again, as long as you are in the Company vehicle the employer is responsible for the ticket and cannot force you to pay it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
The below link indicates the employer in not responsible?http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/35311/employee-gets-ticket-in-company-car-who-paysSo when my employer says I'm responsible for the ticket, I can't show them proof because it's "common law"?
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I provided you with the statute at the link I gave you and the link you refer to is not NY law. I am logging off for the night. If you have additional follow up questions, I will have to address them tomorrow when I log back on. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
http://m.utsandiego.com/news/2012/jul/13/does-your-boss-need-pay-your-parking-tickets/Above is another link that indicates that the employee not the employer would be responsible for the ticket. It in fact is almost the same example of stopping to get coffee. I know it is a different state but it seems to contradict what you're saying?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
http://my.justanswer.com/question/guest/85a52ef3edfd4e3891cf8c1f815d04dfAbove is from another person on your website that totally disagrees with you.He seems to agree with me that the employer can't take the fine out without consent but the employee is responsible for the fine and can be sued by the company if he doesn't pay. Are you sure about your facts?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
http://my.justanswer.com/question/guest/d86ffcb445c043ff8569f65108d44b60Allen M. Esq is a JAG officer and professor of Law and is on your website and when asked a similar question in NYC - completely contradicts you. Are you right or is he?
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I have provided you with the actual text of the law and discussed this at length with you. Apparently, you do not what to believe the law or my answer, so I am going to opt out of the question and allow another Expert to assist you. Perhaps you will find the result you want with them. Best to you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. The first attorney who responded to you has opted out of the question, so I will attempt to help. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions. First, the other attorney is correct. In New York, it is unlawful for an employer to make an employee pay for the company's business expense. Moreover, any parking ticket obtained in a company vehicle, such as a FedEx vehicle, would be considered a business expense. Accordingly, it is unlawful for the employer to charge the employee for the ticket. The employee could face discipline, of course, such as being fired for incurring the ticket. Nonetheless, the employee cannot be forced to pay for the ticket. The links that you are referring to appear to be for other states, and not for New York. Please remember that the laws in each states could be different. Here is a link from a New York attorney that supports the above: http://goo.gl/gvOJsD I hope that helps. Please let me know if you need further clarification, and please remember to provide positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
http://my.justanswer.com/question/guest/d86ffcb445c043ff8569f65108d44b60So you are saying Allen M. esq (JAG officer and Professor of Law) is completely wrong in the above link when he responded to a similar question on your website?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hi again. Yes, Allen M. is incorrect.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Do you practice in New York? My employer American Airlines and our employee's Union seems to agree with him as the are "requiring" the employee to pay his our ticket received in a company van.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Do you have a link to verify what you are saying?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
He also works for FedEx and he says that FedEx will pay for parking tickets except if the employee parts in front of a hydrant or a bus stop (then the employee is required to pay)
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hello again. Admittedly, I do not practice in New York. The only links that I have have already been provided. The attorney's opinion in the link that I provided, and my own, is based upon the fact that the owner of a vehicle (not the driver) is liable for a parking ticket, and that a parking ticket in a company vehicle would be a business expense. This is different than a speeding ticket, which is incurred against the driver himself. The bot***** *****ne is that if push came to shove, and the employer sued the employee for reimbursement for the parking ticket, I am confident that the employer would lose the lawsuit. Of course, the only way to know for sure is for a lawsuit to actually be decided by a judge. I searched Westlaw for such a case, and found nothing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Did you search Westlaw for an employee who paid the ticket but then sued and won because the company is "required" to pay the ticket?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hi again. I searched for anything and everything. As you can imagine, this isn't something that would be heavily litigated. If an employee were to sue the employer as you suggest, it would be a small claims type of case and would not even be reported such that it could be found in Westlaw.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
12,805 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Iam a personal driving contractor that works for a messenger
Iam a personal driving contractor that works for a messenger company. I have a outstanding balance with parking tickets, i want to know if the employer for this messenger company can help me in this s… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be pulled over by a police officer and told
Is it legal to be pulled over by a police officer and told to hand over your keys and told that your vehicle is going to be towed and that you are going to have to pay the tow truck driver not to tow … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
While it is legal, with the proper signs, to have a car towed
While it is legal, with the proper signs, to have a car towed from private property is it legal for a private individual, without first calling the police to report it, to have towed a car that is par… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
If I was co buyer on a truck I help my x boyfriend buy! We
If I was co buyer on a truck I help my x boyfriend buy! We broke up and one year later he decided not to pay the car note even know he was fully employed ! Then I got sued the finance company sued me … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I received a letter from Midlothian police station for a parking
I received a letter from Midlothian police station for a parking ticket I called the number on the letter and it was a collection company hired by Midlothian they said it was for 7 tickets from 1999 f… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I left my car at the auto body shop for almost 2 weeks. after
I left my car at the auto body shop for almost 2 weeks. after it was fixed I received a notice for two parking tickets - missing or inproperly displayed license plate, dated at time car at body shop p… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,942 satisfied customers
My car was hit by an unauthorized driver while parked legally
My car was hit by an unauthorized driver while parked legally at a doctors office. The owner of the truck let the son responsible for the truck. The son then lets a friend use the truck to go to the d… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
My dad used to work for a truck company, he used to deliver
My dad used to work for a truck company, he used to deliver office furniture, etc. He had to make a drop off in Arizona. A police officer pulled my dad over, officer told my dad that the truck had a f… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
im innocent third party auto accident both other ins companys
im innocent third party auto accident both other ins companys refuce to pay for my totalled truck. my truck was parked legally on the street, both cars collided one of the cars hit my truck. i dont ha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
a large rental van was illegally parked blocking a stop sign.
a large rental van was illegally parked blocking a stop sign. we were in an unfamiliar town and ended up in a crash when we got in the intersection. the police officer did not issue a ticket and told … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I sold my car to a dealership and used the cash to buy a truck
I sold my car to a dealership and used the cash to buy a truck on there lot, they sold my car to another party before we were able to take care of all the legal paper work pink slip etc, during the ti… read more
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,974 satisfied customers
I helped my boyfriend buy his truck, and was therefore on the
I helped my boyfriend buy his truck, and was therefore on the vehicle registration. I didn't drive the truck and was unaware he got a number of parking tickets until his truck was booted. It was subse… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TX.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TX. My co-driver parked in no parking zone at a full truck stop, to rest. I exited coffee shop and noticed an officer g… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My father got a new Jeep and let me use his Ford Explorer while
My father got a new Jeep and let me use his Ford Explorer while my car was down. I accumulated 2 parking tickets, 1 for parking in front of a business to pick up an order of balloons and the other for… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I work at a big hospital where any one, employees, patients,
I work at a big hospital where any one, employees, patients, supply vendors, etc. must go thru a ticket booth in order to park on the campus. The hospital provides a 6 story parking garage to it's emp… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
I bought a used car from someone who had unpaid ...
I bought a used car from someone who had unpaid parking tickets. He said he had 7 tickets to pay in order to register the car to my name. We paid the tickets and I registered the vehicle. Then that ca… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
if i sell a car in california that has unpaid parking ...
if i sell a car in california that has unpaid parking tickets, what happens to the tickets? I have 3 parking tickets all in front of my house on the same car. I cant register the car because I owe alm… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
i got a parking ticket (it wasnt from the council) from a ...
i got a parking ticket (it wasnt from the council) from a private company coz i parked in their car park for about 5mins while i was in my car waiting for a friend.they are asking me to pay a penalty … read more
Natasha Wallis
Natasha Wallis
Life Coach and Trainer
Bachelor Degree
46 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x