Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ray, I am in a it of a situation..Because of a rough financially…

Customer Question
Hello Ray, I am in...
Hello Ray, I am in a it of a situation..
Because of a rough financially patch I became late in 3 quarterly payments of my association fees, totaling $1200. The association after the 1st missed payment hired an attorney to collect the debt.
After I hit my 3rd missed payment they were trying to collect the $1200 + $800 in attorney charges.
I asked for a reduction in the attorney charges twice, and all I got was a $75 reduction fee, we were getting back on our feet, but couldn't afford the $2,000 bill.
The law firm filed a foreclosure, and they are trying to get $1200 ( association fees) + $3300 in attorney fees.
They never informed us about the filing process and what was to expect regarding fees, had we known it before I would have paid them the $800 they were charging ( in installments) before the foreclosure filing. What should I do? Can I sue them for lack of information, or refute their outrageous fees?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
6/29/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,155
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Hi and welcome back to JA. Ray here to help you today. I am going to have to give you some hard answers here.I am so sorry that you are having to go through this. Unless you can pay this off prior to the sale Florida has no right of redemption. I don't agree with the ruling but nonetheless it guted any chance folks like yourself have at redemption. Here is the actual case that is referenced.http://www.donnagentle.com/index.cfm/pageid/12/fuseaction/blog.ShowComments/articleId/20111021081956/There-is-no-Right-of-Redemption-In-Florida!.html I would try to borrow the funds and negotiate a little more.Realistically since this case came out here in Florida there's not much you can do but pay it off prior to foreclosure.If you can borrow the funds to save it by all means do so. I hate giving folks bad news.I take no pleasure in it.But I know that you want the truth even if it isn't good news.Again if the sale here hasn't taken place if you can borrow the funds from the bank or elsewhere thats the only way to save the property. I understand how frustrating this is for you and again this is the part I hate.But you asked for me and I felt obliged to be honest here.Florida law and the courts decision is totally one sided and unfair.Hopefully the legislature will agree someday and change it again. I appreciate the chance to provide you reference, again please don't shoot the messenger. Thanks again.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Here are your exemptions in bankruptcy..
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/florida-bankruptcy-exemptions-property-assets-bankruptcy.html
How to file pro se Chapter 13 if you have too.
http://www.legalconsumer.com/bankruptcy/filing/state.php?st=FL
Thanks again.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Miel-cssm,
 replied 2 years ago
Miel-cssm
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5
Verified
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.com/law/966fh-ray-situation-because-rough-financially-patch-became-la.html). Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not going to dispute the late payments, I would like to dispute their attorney fees, which are unreasonable,
Please find the copy of their statement here.
They also want to charge another $500 in case I want to pay the sum in installments, is that lawful?they are bottom feeders, and I want to file a complain against their practice, they never told us that they would file a foreclosure, and never bothered in making us aware of the charges such filing would bring us.Please advice
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You can file a complaint here against them and their license..

http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/0/AB230E7DCCC3B75385256B29004BD6DC/$FILE/Inquiry%20Complaint%20Form.pdf

If they get a judgment on you here after foreclosure and you have other debts as well say medical Chapter 7 might allow you to wipe the slate here and start over.

Thanks again I wish you the best in all of this.It will be ok there is life after foreclosure and Chapter 7 for that matter.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks,I appreciate the honesty.
Have a great 4th of july.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You too I appreciate the chance to help you again
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated, take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,155
47,155 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am elderly and losing my house to foreclosure. Do I need
I am elderly and losing my house to foreclosure. Do I need to file bankruptcy to protect my 401K which provides a small pension and my social security checks? I owe more on my house than it's worth an… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,375 satisfied customers
A foreclosure proceeding has been started against one of my
A foreclosure proceeding has been started against one of my properties by a tax lien holder … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,085 satisfied customers
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate (Texas)? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to be available and resolve work related issues around the clock? My daughter's is an assistant manager of a high end bar with night shifts. Her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the
Hi i wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the statute of limitations and if so, do they vary from state to state ? please, Thank you … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I am a disabled veteran and I am currently in a foreclosure
I am a disabled veteran and I am currently in a foreclosure dispute with Wells fargo how long do I have to make up back payments to bring my mortage current and end forclosure . State is Kansas. Thanks in advance. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband and I have only exempt funds from Social security
My husband and I have only exempt funds from Social security and a pension. Discover bank is attempting to sue me alone. We do not own a home or anything of value. I have our pay in 2 separate bank ac… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have a question about salary for exempted employee. At
i have a question about salary for exempted employee … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case I'm involved in currently … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,155 satisfied customers
Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has
Second opinion] Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has taken place that the sale does not go through or can be reversed,rescinded or declared invalid? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure complaint. Documents were never served and was unaware of the filing until I received Final Judgement, via USPS certified mail. I immediately file… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
Is my vehicle considered exempt property. Arkansas and no. A
Me and my husband have been sued by my aunt we have 3 kids with us and I am the only one working and pay childsupport also… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code
Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code div.2 Part 2, chapter 2 Article 8. conflict of Interest [10410 - 10412], are distric hospitals considered state agency and fall under the CPCC.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
If a person gave a gift up to the lifetime exemption in 1999
If a person gave a gift up to the lifetime exemption in 1999 ($650,000), but the lifetime limits are now raised, can that person give an additional gift (over the annual exclusion of $14,000) … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Homestead exemption in Florida. My mother passed in 2000,
Homestead exemption in Florida. My mother passed in 2000, her old house my brother decided to live in. He continu d to pay the taxes as they came each year. In 2018, the city of Jacksonville is procla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I recently tried to claim a homestead exemption in Florida
I recently tried to claim a homestead exemption in Florida this year and was told at the country property appraiser's office that I need to provide tons of information. Here is the situation:1. I am l… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
403 satisfied customers
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption period (after foreclosure) but the attorney for them is saying no. Can you help? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption period has not expired. Owner wants to redeem. How do I do it? I write them a quit claim deed?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x