How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55308
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is interested in pursuing a multi year contract conversati

Customer Question

My daughter is interested in pursuing a multi year contract conversation with the owner of her company. She is in the apparel business in Los Angeles and her hope is that her employer will agree to a 2 year contract with the ability to renew the contract in 18 months giving her a 6 month window to look for another position if the 18 month review and negotiations terms for another two years does not work out.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you this morning. I understand that your daughter is interested in pursuing this arrangement, but I don't see a specific question. Can you help clarify specifically how I can help? Thanks.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is it common to position multi yr contracts with a review or renewal period prior (in this case 6 months) to the expiration of the end date in order to provide that look ahead period to find a new position?
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for following up. Yes, this is not an unusual provision. And, it works to the benefit of both parties. The more senior position your daughter has, the more critical it is for both her and her employer to have such a provision. Not only for your daughter to giver her time to find alternative employment, but also for her employer to be able to provide them a seamless transition period to find a replacement. Six months would be at the long end...usually I see a period of about 3 months, but if she's a valuable employee, the additional 3 months should not be that difficult for the employer. Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!