Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Y just got scam from a nijeria guy ,y have his passport visa…

Customer Question
y just got scam from...
y just got scam from a nijeria guy ,y have his passport visa copy ,he scam me for 30k ,y knowhe is around the town but the cops cant do nothing ,howcan y get him to return my money searching for him in hard but y know goin to the consulate may get him,what you think or advice me
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
6/28/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,460
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
Unfortunately, most internet romance scammers get completely away with their crimes. That is because the technology that enables them to become invisible in cyberspace is more sophisticated than the technology that law enforcement can use to find them.
Also, scammers prey on victims in another country for a reason. Our law enforcement authorities have no jurisdiction in Nigeria. And the Nigerian police don't care much about the swindling of westerners.
Add to this the fact that not a single word your scammer has told you will be the truth -- not his name, his contact information, and his so-called passport. All documents will be forgeries. Everything else from his name, address and phone number to his computer's IP address can be falsified. These scammers literally can become "invisible," and when they do, they take your money with them.
You need to report the fraud to the FBI at IC3.gov. They are partnered there with Interpol, who can alert Nigeria as to your facts. If you have the means to do so, hiring a private investigator in Nigeria will get your case priority, but again, finding the scammer is still near impossible. He can be anyone, anywhere in the world. He will not be the person on his "passport" and his photos are stolen from the web and not what he really looks like.
You can try to involve the consulate. They should be able to make suggestions as to where you can find a reliable private investigator over there so that you don't get scammed trying to find him.
Frankly, the odds of you getting your money back are very, very low. I know that this is not what you want to hear, but it's the reality of internet scam. There is only one bright note I can tell you, and that is that when you are a victim of a crime, your unreimbursed losses are tax deductible. So make sure you report this fraud as a crime to your police and to the FBI at IC3.gov. That will allow you to claim your losses as a tax deduction when you prepare your 2015 taxes. That won't get you all your money back, but it's significantly better than nothing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,460
30,460 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This Teewhy. Generally, can an alleged forgery suspect
Good evening. This Teewhy. Generally, can an alleged forgery suspect forged his or her own signature or can typos in a proposed settlement agreement document in a civil lawsuit be a forgery? … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,436 satisfied customers
Can lawsuit claiming that the promissory note is void due to
Can lawsuit claiming that the promissory note is void due to forgery also have viable breach of contract claim if the borrower did not know the signature on the note and loan application were forged u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,483 satisfied customers
If my husband sent me a picture of his pension and it's
If my husband sent me a picture of his pension and it's already filled out and it is notarized my signature paper was over it but you can see it was signed and messages after the date asking me to sig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My boss signed my name to a document without my knowledge or
My boss signed my name to a document without my knowledge or permission and submitted the document as if I signed it. What should I do … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it's forgery if you sign an incapitated loved one's name
Is it's forgery if you sign an incapitated loved one's name to surrender their life insurance policy to use the money for their care, because the policy beneficiaries are deceased, one of whom you can… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
726 satisfied customers
I have a legal question. Can an individual in the State of
I have a legal question. Can an individual in the State of Illinois be charged with forgery by anyone other than the victim of the forgery?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
How can a person prove forgery of documents after the parent
How can a person prove forgery of documents after the parent has died? I am talking about a retiremnet spousal agreement? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is there legal trouble for making a fake doctors note for my
Is there legal trouble for making a fake doctors note for my child for school? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I need to ask a lawyer about a forgery question. Wisconsin.
I need to ask a lawyer about a forgery question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Wisconsin JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not that I k… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,889 satisfied customers
We have had an unusual transaction with a person who has
Hi we have had an unusual transaction with a person who has stated they have paid us and forwarded a paypal receipt. I am unable to find the monies , there are also other issues with the transaction t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,815 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,859 satisfied customers
I was petition into court (housing) for forgery, and in
i was petition into court (housing) for forgery , and in court a long period of time , now the plantiff is singing a different tuneand saying im not the one , and the plantiff brought in a handwriting… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating bad credit, police report filed, stat will not take case. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,815 satisfied customers
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in Nebraska. > $75 and <$300. Now it's a Class II Misdemeanor. Can I have that changed to the newer penality of a Misdemeanor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
I am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in
i am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in home care for a parapalegic. i feed him bathed him paid his bills,etc,,,,well i was part time at first,,,then his other caretaker left for a c… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and mental and physical abuse. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Forgery question, California, No it hasnt, Is this
Forgery question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No it hasnt JA: Anything else you want the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x