Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We have legal guardianship of two sisters one is 5 an 11 we

Customer Question
have them about 5...
we have legal guardianship of two sisters one is 5 an 11 we have them about 5 years can daddy break the guardianship no mother
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/28/2015
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,405
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.
A guardianship is not the same as adopting a child or children. The father still has rights unless the court has severed his parental rights.
Do you know if the father's parental rights severed by the court or if he voluntarily agreed to terminate his rights?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
The father can interfere with the guardianship if his rights have not been terminated either voluntarily or involuntarily.
A guardianship is used when the parents are unable or unwilling to care for their children. An example would be if the parent is incarcerated or is battling drug abuse.
5101:2-42-95 Obtaining permanent custody: termination of parental rights.
The law that governs guardianships in Ohio can be found at
2111.01 Guardian and conservatorship definitions.
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2111
The only time a parent loses the rights with regard to their children is by the voluntary or involuntary termination of their rights.
Grounds for terminating parental rights
http://family.findlaw.com/parental-rights-and-liability/checklist-grounds-for-terminating-parental-rights.html
“A guardianship is a legal relationship between a minor child and a guardian that gives the guardian certain rights and obligations regarding the child. A guardianship does not sever the legal relationship that exists between a child and his or her biological parents, however. Instead, it co-exists with that legal relationship.
An adoption, on the other hand, permanently alters the legal relationship between a child and his or her biological parents. Adopted parents become the legal parents and biological parents give up all parental rights and obligations. This means that biological parents no longer owe child support, and that the child can no longer automatically inherent from his or her biological parents”
http://family.findlaw.com/guardianship/faq-on-guardianship-of-minor-children.html
Do you know if the father's parental rights have been terminated?
Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,405
7,405 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an individual, do the courts assess these parties financial histories as part of the decision making process? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can I file a conservatorship on my husband (had a stroke),
Can I file a conservatorship on my husband (had a stroke), there are minor children, and planning to sell the house with the conservatorship. Does money have to be put aside for the children? He is no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I need help to contest a Temporary Conservatorship I don't
I need help to contest a Temporary Conservatorship I don't need and also very poorly handled. I also want legal counsel for litigating against it. Thank you. … read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,405 satisfied customers
Is a conservatorship granted in one county (riverside county
is a conservatorship granted in one county (riverside county ca) valid while it is being transferred to another county (orange county ca)… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have conservatorship of my 18 year old mentally disabled
I have conservatorship of my 18 year old mentally disabled son. My ex has refused to see him unless I sign a 50/50 agreement of visitation. I have refused so he called Adult Protection on me. Allegati… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I have joint but primary conservatorship, it states I have
I have joint but primary conservatorship, it states I have exclusive right, after consulting with other parent to determine education. My son is accepting into Pre-K and is now enrolled but his father… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Do you need a lawyer to gain conservatorship? California,
Not yet except request for investigation of social security fraud … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
If a person who committed a crime because of drug abuse,
If a person who committed a crime because of drug abuse, does jail/prison time, then violates probation for the first time after being released because he used drugs again, have to wait months in jail before the court orders them to in-patient drug treatment; plus he's not getting the proper treatment for pink eye; he told the nurse he was allergic to a particular eye drop and that was the very drops given to him; now he has a problem seeing with that eye. … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
377 satisfied customers
How can I get conservatorship on a cousin who has a mental
How can I get conservatorship on a cousin who has a mental deftcit? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Can money from a minor conservatorship be used to purchase a
Can money from a minor conservatorship be used to purchase a vehicle for the minor who has a job? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I was searching for a Handel-approved conservatorship
I was searching for a Handel-approved conservatorship attorney … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
I have filed for Conservatorship for my elderly Mother in
I have filed for Conservatorship for my elderly Mother in order to have my Brother removed as Trustee of my Mother's Family Trust as he has been acting inappropriately. He has now filed a response wit… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
This q is regarding an adult who is under a conservatorship
This q is regarding an adult who is under a conservatorship who has joint legal custody of minor children before the conservatorship but not physical custody, just visitation. Can the conservator act … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
What happens to me if I lose conservatorship for husband.
What happens to me if I lose conservatorship for husband. We've been together for 39 years and married 18. Bank determined somehow of elder abuse because when some property was sold I asked my husband… read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,405 satisfied customers
I have file conservatorship paperwork on my mom and I have
I have file conservatorship paperwork on my mom and I have some questions in regards ***** ***** compliance stuff I need to do… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I need legal help with a conservatorship issue. I'm in
I think you're asking me if there is a judgement of any kind. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need to get conservatorship of my uncle who lives in
I need to get conservatorship of my uncle who lives in Oregon but don't know what kind of attorney I need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Son is alcoholi/drug abuser frequently usually using in my
Son is alcoholi/drug abuser frequently usually using in my home. His 9 yr old lives here and I don't want to have her hear this profanity, threats of burning down the house and harming me.been arreste… read more
D Downs-Vollbracht
D Downs-Vollbracht
Partner
Juris Doctorate
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x