Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I work company X. We received an email froma person

Customer Question
Hi, i work for a...
Hi, i work for a company X. We received an email froma person that was a victim of an email fraud. The attacker used our company name to extort money from the victim. As soon as we received the email we filed a complaint with the internet crime complaint center and ftc. However, what else can we do legally sincethe attacker used in this email also our logo and name? What should we do next?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
6/26/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,509
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
You may want to consider posting a warning on your website that it has come to your attention that your company name and logo has been used in internet scams and asking consumers to contact your company directly if they receive unsolicited contact from someone claiming to be from your organization.
You can also report this to the Better Business Bureau so that they put an alert on your business profile.
Other than that, if the identity of the scammer is found, you can sue him or have him prosecuted for the use of your name and logo and for identity theft. But that's likely to be a job for law enforcement.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But, if I put alert on BBB would not that damage my company reputation? Also I am not sure if I can sue them for identity theft? Is not this just misrepresentation of the business?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
If you've already been favorably reviewed by the BBB, the BBB can add an alert on your review advising consumers to make sure that they are dealing with the real company when they contract with you. If you feel that would damage your reputation, there's no need to do it, of course. I have seen many companies on the BBB site that do reach out to warn consumers in that way when their name and logo have been abused, and others, like publisher's clearing house, whose name is ***** ***** in contest scams, who don't.
You can prosecute for identity theft. You can sue for fraudulent misrepresentation of your business.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But in any event we need to wait gor the law enforcement to do the investigation correct! I am sorry but what is the difference between prosecution of identity theft and suing for misrepresentation. We are in NYC, so basically we can sue for misrepresentation after the investigation is done. I just got confused with the prosecution of ifentity theft concept. i thought identity theft implies theft to individuals.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Wrongs can be addressed in both criminal and civil venues. Some types of offenses lend themselves to criminal court and others to civil suits, but both possibilities are open to litigants.
Prosecution involves the criminal justice system, while bringing suit involves civil law. Identity theft is a criminal offense in which someone uses false identifying information in order to get something of value for himself he would not otherwise be entitled to. It's a variation of theft by fraud.
In either case. you can't effectively sue anyone or get anyone prosecuted, when you don't know who or where the defendant is. That is, you can bring a John Doe suit (name to be filled in later if/when you get it) and even get a civil judgment, but it's meaningless if you never find the person who used your business name and logo.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,509
30,509 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a contract is signed with a finance company is it a
Good morning, if a contract is signed with a finance company is it a binding contract … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
I filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau of, DC
I filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau of Washington, DC and they were unable to help me. I stayed in a B&B in Washington, DC in March and they overcharged us $204.96 (I have all document… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I signed a contract for a camping timeshare Tuesday May 15th
I signed a contract for a camping timeshare Tuesday May 15th at 8 p.m... The contract states that I have 3 business days to respond by certified letter in which I did. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
Why does better business bureau give a company an a rating
why does better business bureau give a company an a rating when the company has 90 percent negative ratings. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Need advice on contract dispute between my business and a
Need advice on contract dispute between my business and a marketing service provider. My contract is ending June 1st and I do not want to renew, so I called to cancel. They are saying because I did no… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can i resind a short sale contract. Maryland. Contract has
I'm filing a chapter bankruptcy and I go to court in May. I wanted to do a short sale but now I want to keep my house.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract?
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,257 satisfied customers
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public adjuster just after Hurricane Irma in Florida in Sept 2017. This would allow them to speak on my behalf and negotiate our claim for damages.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,262 satisfied customers
I believe the 'Better Business Bureau' is violating this law
I believe the 'Better Business Bureau' is violating this law by forcing companies to provide documentation - and receiving lower grades and bad or incorrect reviews when they don't.https://www.law.cor… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
My name is *****. No I am about to do that with BBB. I tried
I tried a 30 day risk free offer with Instant Checkmate, I looked up one name to mail a card to. They continued to remove $29.63 a month for the past year and 1/2 from my credit card and refuse to give me a full refund… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty.
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty. General In Mexico … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else.
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else. White Oak Dental charged me $4680 for ONE root canal. That is the cost of two but the front desk was so nice and chatty and, I thought, repu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
You cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb.
you cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times,
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times, that I do not wish to be contacted. Each time, they tell me they will remove my telephone number. However, after a short time, I begin receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x