Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I owe 30,000 in a promissory note business loan. The

Customer Question
I owe 30,000 in a...
I owe 30,000 in a promissory note for a business loan. The person I bought my business from is taking me to small claims court for a much lesser amount than what's o the note. Does this mean I will not owe the remaining amount on the promissory note? She's claiming late payments in small claims but she's requested me to wait to pay her multiple times to control how much money she's getting in income to avoid paying more taxes. I should have had the note paid in full already but she kept pushing out payments and got mad at me over something and filed small claims claiming I'm not paying.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
the full promissory note was suppose to begin Dec of 2013 and conclude Dec 2014. She repeatedly asked me to not pay her yet as she wanted me to pay her when she was in a medical program. I got her a job, she became hostile to me recently when she disagreed with how I was running the business even though she has no interest in it. I believe she is filing small claims court for 2 past due payments but according to the note all the payments are past due!
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Please note: I've paid her $18,000 as the promissory note was for total of $50,000
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
She violated her termination agreement, and spoke to a business owner. The corporation that I work for that she was terminated from (she sold me a percentage of contract sales) made her sign that she would not speak to any of my clients. She has done that.,
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/25/2015
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,171
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. How much was each payment supposed to be?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
That was originally 50000 divided by 12 she changed it though so what she's taking me to small claims court is a completely different amount than that
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
You said she's taking you to small claims for two payments, correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I don't know all the details but the 2 total amount of the payments in the original agreement don't equal the amount she's trying to get in small claims court.,
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I don't know the details as in how much she's asking for
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
So you don't know how much she's asking for in small claims?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Unfortunately I cannot communicate with you by phone, email, fax, or any other method off this site, per the terms of service of the site relating to the forming of attorney-client relationships. But we can proceed with the question here.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I don't know how much it is yet but it can't exceed $5000 because that's the largest of small claims that you could possibly ask for
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
She filed the day before yesterday and I wasn't able to get the information from the court yet because they did not process it yet
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
She sent me an invoice last week, but the invoice has nothing that we have ever agreed to on it and there are two separate sections of it so that is what I believe that she would be taking me to small claims court for. That's why said the last two payments but again that's not the last two payments according
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
To our original purchase and sale agreement as well as the promissory note nor have I ever agreed to anything in verbal or writing .
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
To be clear, she didn't "accelerate" the loan, did she?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
No, never.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Can you explain to me accelerate means exactly
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
That means that upon nonpayment, the entire amount of the promissory note is due immediately. That's how mortgage companies foreclose on houses. Otherwise, they could only go after individual payments at a time, because "future" payments would not yet be due. A promissory note is a series of payments that are due. So in essence she could sue for each payment individually, and that is a common tactic in small claims actions. This is not a "necessary joinder" of claims situation, in that she doesn't have to sue for the entire amount. She could sue for payment # ***** then another case for #6, and so on. If she accelerated the loan, she would have to sue for the entire amount all at once, otherwise waive it. Or if each payment was, say, $20,000, she could only sue for the amount allowed in small claims (otherwise she'd have to bring a case in regular court) and waive the rest. But she can sue for each payment. That being said, you can certainly contest any fees and costs in addition to the amount owed. And if you have a case for breach of contract on her part, you can countersue. But the debt doesn't go away, and the remainder of the loan would still need to be paid, I'm sorry to say. I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
So what you are saying is that she can just repeatedly take me to small claims court one payment after another
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Unfortunately, yes.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Now I would still complain about it, arguing that the payments were due and that the "damages" the plaintiff incurred would then be set, and so any case she brings should therefore include all damages. But that would be up to the judge to determine.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My apologies for the delay in the response, your reply email went into my spam.
I found out that there is an part of the promissary note that reads if I am 4 months behind she can enforce that I pay in full. Since the note was suppose to be paid off by 2/15 in full, I am way more than 4 months behind. She repeatedly asked me to delay and changed the payment amounts to suit her needs to control her income as she was trying to reduce amount of taxes she owes. This means there is an acceleration to my promissory note.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I will rate you, I needed to read my document again as well. this has been most helpful. I appreciate all of your answers.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
For it to be an acceleration, it has to be specifically stated in the contract that she can accelerate (there would need to be an acceleration clause) and she would need to specifically invoke that clause. Thank you for your rating. Please note that after you rate, you can still ask follow up questions that are in the same scope as the original question, so if there's nothing else for the time being, please rate it so that this question will close out (again, for the time being) and I can assist other customers that are waiting. Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!Hope that clears things up a bit.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
the exact wording is:
4: notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Note, if the Borrower defaults in the performance of any obligation under this Note, then Toni A. Tardif may declare the principal amount owing and interest due under this Note at that time to be immediately due and payable *define "default" (four months)
Does this count as an acceleration? Thank you so much for your time, I have been processing my magazine deadline all day long.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My last payment was suppose to be January of 2014 but she asked me to push the payments out as she wanted to reduce the amount of taxes that she owed.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
This means technically I am more than 4 months behind, but paid her a total of 18000 last year, random amounts at her request. Nothing is as the promissory note required.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
That's an acceleration clause, yes, but note the "may" language. That means it's up to her to say that is is due and payable. She has to specifically state that it's all due now. And unless it's all a lump sum that has to be paid in one amount, she can still go after the individual payments.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I see that you have not responded in some time. You mentioned that you would rate me. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Again, you still have not rated my answer, like you said you would. Was there anything else that I could help you with? This question remains open and I don't get any credit for the time and effort in assisting you unless and until you rate it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Again, you still have not rated my answer, like you said you would. Was there anything else that I could help you with? This question remains open and I don't get any credit for the time and effort in assisting you unless and until you rate it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,171
18,171 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Someone owes me $7,000. This person signed a promissory note
Someone owes me $7,000 . This person signed a promissory note lived in my home state where she also resided (part of the money owed involved debts owed while married. to a third party - the divorce al… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
If I have a creditor who has posted some of my checks to
If I have a creditor who has posted some of my checks to satisfy a debt and then other checks were returned by the Post Office as 'no longer at this address' do I have any recourse? I cannot get the c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Heres the situation! My mother lent a friend $50,000, it was
Heres the situation! My mother lent a friend $50,000, it was a personal loan used to buy a business. There was a promissory note stating that $750 a month be paid with no interest, and at the end of t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
In 2006 I loaned my partner 14K to help her out of some financial
In 2006 I loaned my partner 14K to help her out of some financial difficulties. During that time I tried to assist her with learning how to budget and she was attemtping to pay off the remainder of he… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello, I have small business. A home Health Agency. Only
Hello, I have small business. A home Health Agency. Only Home Health Aids. I have two woman that were taking care of a man in his home.Two 12 hour shifts 7 days a week. My payment came from the man , … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I purchased a horse for $50,000 just before the economy went
I purchased a horse for $50,000 just before the economy went bad 2 years ago. The original payment was returned & we agreed to pay for the horse on a payment basis with a promissory note. My business … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I let a small business use my $50,000 Fidelity Account as collateral so they could get a b
I let a small business use my $50,000 Fidelity Account as collateral so they could get a bank loan. 8 years later, with interest they owe me $20,000; and are not paying. The collateral is no longer ne… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
i sold my car to a person on a promissary note that she would
i sold my car to a person on a promissary note that she would pay me monthly payments until she paid it off she made two payments and owes two more. She called he numerous times to tell me that she wa… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have a promissory note signed and notorized by both parties
I have a promissory note signed and notorized by both parties stating that we both agree that 25,000.00 is what the debtor is responsible for, but that I am willing to accept the sum of 4,500.00 cash … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I have a person that owes me alot of money. I did print off
I have a person that owes me alot of money. I did print off a free repayment form got her signature with terms of repayment of debt. As a secured asset I was given the original title to car signed by … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I had my girlfriend sign a promissory note...We had it notorized..shes
I had my girlfriend sign a promissory note...We had it notorized..she's suppose to pay me $100.00 every 2 weeks, but she's been missing her payments.. I would like to see what type of deductions can b… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I loaned my girlfriend (living in Chgo) $30,000 to help her
I loaned my girlfriend (living in Chgo) $30,000 to help her in a cash flow problem. She owns 9 restaurants and her company is in trouble because of the economy. I had her sign a standard promissory no… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have a retail business. A friend asked me to sell at her
I have a retail business. A friend asked me to sell at her store in Aug. Third week of AUG. she decided to do consignments with other retailers. We agreed I would pay her 15% of my sales and work one … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
An ex business partner owes me $30,000, he claims that once
An ex business partner owes me $30,000, he claims that once he sells his investment property he will pay me the money he owes me......Will a contract that I write hold weight in the court of law?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I have a Promissory note secured by a deed of Trust. It was
I have a Promissory note secured by a deed of Trust. It was due on Nov. 08 to be paid in full. Nobody is returning my calls. What are my options. I know where 2 of the parties work.… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
We hold a promissory note that is past due. After sending a
We hold a promissory note that is past due. After sending a demand letter that has not produced repayment of the note, how can we get a judgement recorded against the two individuals who owe us money.… read more
Christy
Christy
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
294 satisfied customers
I have 20 Business Law 2 Questions for you to give to Jane ...
I have 20 Business Law 2 Questions for you to give to Jane T. She helped me with my Business Law 1 Questions. I e-mailed justanswer on 5-12-08 letting them know that I have 20 questions in Business La… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
I loaned a friend $6,800 and she said she would pay it back ...
I loaned a friend $6,800 and she said she would pay it back in a year. She didn't want to sign a promissory note because she said that meant I didn't trust her and that her word should be enough. More… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x