How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I work in a family business and my father and uncle are the owners. Is it discriminatio

Customer Question

If I work in a family business and my father and uncle are the owners. Is it discrimination if my uncle is the president of the company and him and my father aren't getting along and he chooses to then isolate me and keep me out of things because I am my fathers son, and I am then not getting the same opportunities as my cousins and he is trying to take away my job?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately no. Employment discrimination relates back to the Civil Rights Act, among other laws. In order to claim discrimination that is protected in this country, the actions against that individual must be predicated on the person's age (if over 40), race, gender or disability (falls under the Americans with Disabilities Act - ADA). I wish that I had better news for you, but based on what you have shared with me, this would not be a situation in which there are statutory protections for discrimination. This falls into the category of business ethics - and there are no real legal protections in place for that situation. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please rate my answer positively as well so that I can receive credit for my work. I wish you all the best going forward!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks!