How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is difference between TSA PRE and Nexus

Customer Question

what is difference between TSA PRE and Nexus
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hello, and welcome!

My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

From the this site (, you can see the differences between TSA Precheck and NEXUS:

TSA Precheck:

• For U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents

• $85 for a five-year membership

• Apply online and then make an appointment at one of several enrollment centers around the country to provide fingerprints and identification.

• No passport required

• Mostly for frequent and business travelers who can go through separate security lines and leave on their shoes and belts, and keep their laptops in the bag.

• Adults approved for Pre-Check can go through security with minors ages 12 and under, even if that minor child has not gone through a Pre-Check application on his own.


• For U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents, Canadian citizens and lawful permanent residents of Canada.

• No passport is required.

• $50 for a five-year membership.

• Pre-enroll online, visit an enrollment center for an interview, provide fingerprints and verify ID.

• NEXUS is the Canadian version of Global Entry, offering expedited processing at airports and land borders when entering the U.S. and Canada. The good news is, it’s less expensive and children are also free until they are 18 years of age. The bad news is, there are only a handful of enrollment centers for NEXUS, as opposed to dozens for Global Entry, and they are located near the Canadian borders in places like upstate New York, Maine, Montana and Washington State.

I hope this helped.

Please kindly rate my answer with positive feedback and if you have any additional questions, just click Reply and I will be happy to continue. Rating will not cut off our ability to communicate. This question will always be open for you to reply to me.

Warmest wishes,
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hi again,

I'm just checking in with you to see how everything is going and I hope all is well!

Is there anything else I can help you with?

I haven't heard back from you, so I hope you found the information in my answer helpful; if so, please let me know, here. Thank you!

If you need any additional information or have further concerns, please don't hesitate to ask me by clicking on 'Reply to Expert', and I will answer as soon as possible.

I appreciate the opportunity to be of help to you!

Warmest wishes,