Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received a court summons from a collection agency long

Customer Question
I received a court summons...
I received a court summons from a collection agency for a long overdue credit card dept of which we were dumb & never answerd or contacted them we do owe this dept. We can't afford a lawyer . & would like to set up some kind of repayment . How do we procee..."
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/23/2015
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. At this point, the collection agency has all of the leverage since they have filed suit (resulting in the court summons). For that reason, they will likely be unwilling to settle because they stand to make more money by proceeding to court. That being the case, your efforts at reaching a settlement with them can work - you just need to understand that the leverage is with them right now. Moreover, you documenting your attempts to enter into a payment plan may help you in court as well in garnering the respect of that court and judge. So, I recommend sending a certified letter with a return receipt to the collection agency (documentation that may help you later in court), in which you acknowledge the court summons, but do not admit to the amount owed - that would be an admission that would be bad for you in court. In the letter, tell them that while you are not admitting to any specific amount owed, you are willing to engage in talks to find a suitable payment plan that works for you and their client to which the "alleged" debt is owed. Tell them you are very interested in working something out that is advantageous to both parties. Ask that they respond in writing with their answer within 7 business days of the post mark on the letter. Also, if you have not submitted an answer to the complaint against you, you need to do that also and file it with the court. If you do not, then the collection agency will get a default judgment and they can then attach liens on your property and even garnish your wages. So, there are not a lot of good options, but the certified letter is the best of them. You also need to file an answer to their complaint with the court. That is VERY important. You can find sample answers to debt complaints all over the internet for free to use as a template. It doesn't have to be perfect, but it needs to be something to avoid a default judgment. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please also rate my answer positively. Best wishes going forward!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. At this point, the collection agency has all of the leverage since they have filed suit (resulting in the court summons). For that reason, they will likely be unwilling to settle because they stand to make more money by proceeding to court. That being the case, your efforts at reaching a settlement with them can work - you just need to understand that the leverage is with them right now. Moreover, you documenting your attempts to enter into a payment plan may help you in court as well in garnering the respect of that court and judge. So, I recommend sending a certified letter with a return receipt to the collection agency (documentation that may help you later in court), in which you acknowledge the court summons, but do not admit to the amount owed - that would be an admission that would be bad for you in court. In the letter, tell them that while you are not admitting to any specific amount owed, you are willing to engage in talks to find a suitable payment plan that works for you and their client to which the "alleged" debt is owed. Tell them you are very interested in working something out that is advantageous to both parties. Ask that they respond in writing with their answer within 7 business days of the post mark on the letter. Also, if you have not submitted an answer to the complaint against you, you need to do that also and file it with the court. If you do not, then the collection agency will get a default judgment and they can then attach liens on your property and even garnish your wages. So, there are not a lot of good options, but the certified letter is the best of them. You also need to file an answer to their complaint with the court. That is VERY important. You can find sample answers to debt complaints all over the internet for free to use as a template. It doesn't have to be perfect, but it needs to be something to avoid a default judgment. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please also rate my answer positively. Best wishes going forward!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. At this point, the collection agency has all of the leverage since they have filed suit (resulting in the court summons). For that reason, they will likely be unwilling to settle because they stand to make more money by proceeding to court. That being the case, your efforts at reaching a settlement with them can work - you just need to understand that the leverage is with them right now. Moreover, you documenting your attempts to enter into a payment plan may help you in court as well in garnering the respect of that court and judge. So, I recommend sending a certified letter with a return receipt to the collection agency (documentation that may help you later in court), in which you acknowledge the court summons, but do not admit to the amount owed - that would be an admission that would be bad for you in court. In the letter, tell them that while you are not admitting to any specific amount owed, you are willing to engage in talks to find a suitable payment plan that works for you and their client to which the "alleged" debt is owed. Tell them you are very interested in working something out that is advantageous to both parties. Ask that they respond in writing with their answer within 7 business days of the post mark on the letter. Also, if you have not submitted an answer to the complaint against you, you need to do that also and file it with the court. If you do not, then the collection agency will get a default judgment and they can then attach liens on your property and even garnish your wages. So, there are not a lot of good options, but the certified letter is the best of them. You also need to file an answer to their complaint with the court. That is VERY important. You can find sample answers to debt complaints all over the internet for free to use as a template. It doesn't have to be perfect, but it needs to be something to avoid a default judgment. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please also rate my answer positively. Best wishes going forward!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Can you give any example letters. This is from the municible court How do I file a letter with them

Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I am sorry...the letter would go to the collection agency. The answer to the summons and complaint needs to be filed with the court no later than 30 days after the summons was issued and served on you. A sample letter to the Collection Agency should be short and sweet and read as follows:To Whom It May Concern: My name is ***** *****. Your agency has recently filed suit against me based on the allegation of a debt owed. The case number ***** (hint: you can find this on the summons as the cause number or civil action number or case number). I hope my letter finds you well. Without specifically admitting to any particular debt owed, I write this letter to see if there is a willingness on your behalf to enter into a settlement agreement with me which would include a payment plan. If so, I would be willing to sign a promissory note to pay back an amount that can be determined, plus reasonable interest. I can assure you that I will make the payments timely and wish to put this behind me. Please respond to my offer in writing within 7 business days of the post mark on this certified letter. I have included a self-addressed and stamped envelope for your response. Thank you for your attention to this matte and I look forward to working on a solution with you. Sincerely,***** ***** Let me know if that helps. Also, let me know if you have other questions. Please also rate my answer so that I can receive credit for my work. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dennis, did you have any additional questions or comments? I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward with this issue. Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to
HELLOI've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to put together the proof of brief, following all the rulesof iowa appeal court, however I couldn't figure out what the appendix is, I am … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
We would like your help in creating a settlement agreement
Good morning! We would like your help in creating a settlement agreement with our tenants. The case you have been helping us so far. If I send you the text it would be very helpful if you could check … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,849 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
How are you? my question is how can i have a civil action
Second opinion] hello how are you? my question is how can i have a civil action order for mutual civil restraints dismiss… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed
Hello, can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed before it goes before a judge? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I have a court order for my Marriage settlement agreement
I have a court order for my Marriage settlement agreement that lists an end date for child support. As I understand, I will need to make a motion for emancipation. If the end date is June 2018, how fa… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt collection today. What do I need to do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a credit card balance. I know I owe them does this mean I have to get a lawyer and go to court. I am unable to pay for a atty. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,616 satisfied customers
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,777 satisfied customers
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS. FLORIDA
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: FLORIDA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: NO JA: Anythi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties,
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties, can it be changed: … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x