Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In Pennsylvania, if a person provides money and transportation…

Customer Question
In Pennsylvania, if a person...
In Pennsylvania, if a person provides money and transportation for another to purchase illegal drugs, what penalty(ies) will the driver face? Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/22/2015
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,942
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Good evening. The person can certainly be charged with conspiracy and also the related charge of possession and buying the drugs and depending on the amount, trafficking and intent to sell. If you are found guilty of Criminal Conspiracy, then you are sentenced at the same grading as the crime that was actually committed. In other words, if you are found guilty of Criminal Conspiracy and another felony, then your Conspiracy sentence will be set at the felony level. This also means that you may receive double the sentence and double the punishment. § 903. Criminal conspiracy. (a) Definition of conspiracy.--A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime. (b) Scope of conspiratorial relationship.--If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined by subsection (a) of this section, knows that a person with whom he conspires to commit a crime has conspired with another person or persons to commit the same crime, he is guilty of conspiring with such other person or persons, to commit such crime whether or not he knows their identity. (c) Conspiracy with multiple criminal objectives.--If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship. (d) Joinder and venue in conspiracy prosecutions.-- (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, two or more persons charged with criminal conspiracy may be prosecuted jointly if: (i) they are charged with conspiring with one another; or (ii) the conspiracies alleged, whether they have the same or different parties, are so related that they constitute different aspects of a scheme of organized criminal conduct. (2) In any joint prosecution under paragraph (1) of this subsection: (i) no defendant shall be charged with a conspiracy in any county other than one in which he entered into such conspiracy or in which an overt act pursuant to such conspiracy was done by him or by a person with whom he conspired; (ii) neither the liability of any defendant nor the admissibility against him of evidence of acts or declarations of another shall be enlarged by such joinder; and (iii) the court shall order a severance or take a special verdict as to any defendant who so requests, if it deems it necessary or appropriate to promote the fair determination of his guilt or innocence, and shall take any other proper measures to protect the fairness of the trial. (e) Overt act.--No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired. (f) Renunciation.--It is a defense that the actor, after conspiring to commit a crime, thwarted the success of the conspiracy, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent. (g) Duration of conspiracy.--For purposes of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(d) (relating to commission of offense): (1) conspiracy is a continuing course of conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed or the agreement that they be committed is abandoned by the defendant and by those with whom he conspired; (2) such abandonment is presumed if neither the defendant nor anyone with whom he conspired does any overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy during the applicable period of limitation; and (3) if an individual abandons the agreement, the conspiracy is terminated as to him only if and when he advises those with whom he conspired of his abandonment or he informs the law enforcement authorities of the existence of the conspiracy and of his participation therein. (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,942
31,942 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am involved in a car-based transportation company. What
Hello, I am involved in a car-based transportation company. What can we legally require travelers to provide in order to verify authenticity of a service animal? I understand that Delta airlines recen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of
Hi. I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of marijuana under 2 oz. Though i have a clean record with only one traffic ticket, I an still worried about the stringent enforcement of drug l… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,942 satisfied customers
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and gave my lawyer $5,000 to defend me.At arraignment I had to sign not to possess any firearm or go to jail. Why did I lose a right that I wou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Does a seller have to "remove, by the date possession is
Does a seller have to "remove, by the date possession is made available to Buyer, all personal property which is not a part of the purchase and all garbage and debris from the Property" if the propert… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have a order for possession on Monday is there anything I
I have a order for possession on Monday is there anything I can do I need more time to find a place I have a disabled son plus 3 other boys I am desperate please let me know … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation clause of a contract arbitrarily without having the other party agree to the change? Originally they were to provide transport to all medical a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
When one parent is out of town and can not transport kids to
when one parent is out of town and can not transport kids to the court order visitation what should you do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was arrested for drug possession in 2016. First
My boyfriend was arrested for drug possession in 2016. First time offense. He did not have a valid drivers license at the time of arrest due to being sued in 2009 (car accident) and in 2011 his licens… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
541 satisfied customers
Both my wife and I are veterinarians we transport dogs every
Both my wife and I are veterinarians we transport dogs every day in our cars the windows are tinted very dark because of that unfortunately I got a ticket yesterday saying they were too dark I thought… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
962 satisfied customers
What does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio
what does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio mean on a person's record? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
541 satisfied customers
Is adverse possession transgerable from one owner to another
Is adverse possession transgerable from one owner to another to accumulate the required 21 years? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a piece of property that has been inside a fence of my yard since prior to the purchase of my house in 2003. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
962 satisfied customers
I won a unanimous jury verdict on June 16, 2017 and the
I won a unanimous jury verdict on June 16, 2017 and the Judge won't issue a Judgement, she has only given a minute entry and I cannot get a Writ of Execution to collect my Judgement. I have tried ever… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is appealing my hearing is on Friday 3/23 in superior court. My original case was factual and I presented a paper trail and solid witness that I was… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
483 satisfied customers
Can I take state of Georgia's Department of Transportation
Hello. Can I take state of Georgia's Department of Transportation to a small claims court for the damage to my car caused by a pothole on the interstate 85? I've already contacted the DOT for the reim… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,269 satisfied customers
I was transporting a machine with my truck and trailer and
I was transporting a machine with my truck and trailer and was pulled over to my surprise theachine was stolen they sized my truck and trailer can they do this and for how long … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing
verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing wages. wasnt told what he was suing for b started w arbitraatorf didnt listen 2 me or look my evidence just told plaintiff has nothin wrry abo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x