Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received a phone call telling me that my ex-husband had passed

Customer Question
and there was a small...
I received a phone call telling me that my ex-husband had passed and there was a small insurance policy naming me as the beneficiary. They sent me the paperwork to fill out and send back, which I did.
Two days ago I received a very nasty letter from one of his daughters telling be how I didn't deserve it, etc.
These girls were my step-daughters.
I called the insurance company this morning and they told me that they had received the papers I had sent them, but it was on hold.
His daughter has a lawyer that had until June 24h, 2005 to file papers stopping me from getting the insurance and they are planning on giving it to the state. I'm assuming that they had the state pay for his burial and must try to pay them back what they can. insurance company told me that she does not know how much the policy is for, only that it is there and it was to go to me.
Is there anything I can do to stop this from happening or have I already lost the case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/22/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,955
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; (B)If you receive a phone call offer while we chat, know that this is an automated test feature the site is running. Due to possible ethical issues, the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I normally decline them. Unless the phone call offer you receive literally states "THIS OFFER IS FROM ELY" (which means I personally initiated it), please do not entertain any such offer; and (C) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this. Can you please tell me WHAT STATE this is in?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His death and burial was in Kansas.
I live in Kansas and the girls live in Texas
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
The insurance policy - is this a life insurance policy, or what exactly?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes, it's a life insurance policy.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
There is an automatic revocation provision under Kansas law which applies only to wills. This means that if a couple divorces, the ex is automatically written out of a Will. However, this is not true for a beneficiary designation. If the deceased listed his former spouse as beneficiary on an insurance or annuity policy during the marriage, and failed to change the designation after divorce, then technically, she is still the beneficiary.
Kansas legislature attempted to correct this by requiring that the Court order a change in beneficiary status as part of divorce decree.
However, this may have been overlooked, or, the divorce may have been before that law took effect.
So someone in your situation wants to see:
1) WHAT does the divorce decree state about the beneficiary change, if anything, and
2) Regardless, one may wish to fight her for the insurance policy because if either way, someone in your situation was NOT changed from the beneficiary position, they stand to be that beneficiary.
I would seek out an attorney to respond to anything they filed.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,955
102,955 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,955 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was stated parties agree to maintain current life insurance policies. I still have mine. What actions can I take or can nothing be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,865 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My ex husband left me as beneficiary on his life insurance
my ex husband left me as beneficiary on his life insurance (2 claims) and his 401k. I was married to him 12 years. his new wife of two years was not left on anything and there was no will. Now nationw… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance
Second opinion] Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance policy, bought during 14 year marriage to first wife, when he remarried. He continued to pay premiums during 53 year marriage to … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take
does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take precedence over a designated beneficiary when he states in his will that he wants the policy to be distributed to his estate.but beneficiary wont … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x