Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughters friend totaled her car that I only had liability…

Customer Question
My daughters friend totaled her...
My daughters friend totaled her car that I only had liability coverage on and we have sued them and go to court this week. What do I say in court to make sure we get paid for the car?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/22/2015
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,772
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Is she contesting the lawsuit or admitting to the fault? Just trying to get an idea if this is going to be contested?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
He's contesting. He said he's not liable bc my daughter is not listed on my insurance and cited Ga.Title 52, chapter 11, Section 7 saying that I fails to take ordinary care of my property by having my car 250 miles from my home with my daughter while she's at college.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you for the additional information. Are you sure he is citing the proper code? I am not finding it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
It's Title 51, not 52. He also said I was negligent by not maintaining control or authority over my vehicle. I was thinking he had what I called implied responsibility by asking to borrow the car and he's saying my daughter is 50% liable for allowing him to use the car. I need to add he was cited at fault by the police and he totaled my car and the other persons car.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you. Here is the statute he is trying to cite as a defense. It would not appear it has much merit, as HE asked to borrow the car and HE was at fault, based upon what you shared above. I do not see his argument that you failed to use ordinary care, when your daughter was allowed to use the car and on the insurance. Moreover, she is at college and needs a car, so it would appear he is trying to make something up. At the end of the day, he asked to borrow the car and was the cause of the accident and negligent. He would be at fault and if it can be shown he caused the accident, he would have to pay for the damages. The argument that your daughter allowed him to borrow the car so she is at fault as well, seems odd, since this is not a situation where she knew he was impaired or something and gave him the car keys and asked him to drive. 51-11-7. Effect of plaintiff's failure to avoid consequences of defendant's negligence If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Can you please put the code in simpler terms? Does it matter that my daughter is not listed on my insurance? What would I say to the judge to ensure that I win?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Just to be clear, you are saying that you gave her the car to use in college but she was not covered under the insurance?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes. She's not listed on my policy, but the car is. My insurance paid for the other drivers car, but not mine bc I only had liability on the car not full coverage.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
As you are aware, liability car insurance covers damages to another person resulting from an accident you cause. What he is trying to argue and use as a defense, is that you should have not given the car to your daughter to drive, if she was not covered under it and it was foreseeable that she may lend the car to another driver, who could get into an accident. Since it is your daughter, if there were repairs needed to the car, either you would pay or she would but you likely would not sue your daughter. However, this case is different, since the accident was caused by a third party. The problem he may have is that if you had the proper coverage, although minimal, is that the car could legally be driven and you did exercise ordinary care, since the car was insured. Had there been no insurance and you just told her to drive it, that would be something that could have been avoided. He is trying to say had you had full coverage, he would not be getting sued but that is not the case, since any deductible he would likely need to pay for, since he caused the accident and damage. Also, you may want to argue that since he borrowed the vehicle, he needed to make sure either he was covered under the policy or had his own insurance that would cover him. Thus, he failed to make sure that he was protected.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
He's saying that my daughter didn't follow my orders by allowing him to use the car so she is 50% responsible so he should only pay half of the damages to her car.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Did you tell her nobody is allowed to drive the car? Also, how would he know that?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes I did tell her that and she told him that. After the accident she told him "my moms gonna kill me bc I wasn't supposed to let anyone drive the car."
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
That does not necessarily excuse his negligence. Plus, if he knew about it ahead of time, he should not have driven the car. At the end of the day, he caused the accident, he borrowed the car and the fact that she allowed him to drive it, without your knowledge, would not necessarily mean that he is only 50% at fault. it is not as if she asked him to drive the car or placed him in the situation. He asked to borrow the car and maybe he even told her if something happens, he will take care of it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
He did tell her afterward that his parents would pay for her car. He changed his tune when his father told him and me that he was only 50% responsible. What should I say in court to ensure that I win the case
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
If he is relying on the statute above as a defense, you do need to show you used ordinary care and that the accident was a result of his negligence and nobody elses. The consequences of him driving the car was an accident. Even if the car was fully covered, it would not eliminate his negligence when driving the vehicle and causing the accident.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
How do I show that I used ordinary care since she wasn't listed and I only had liability?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
You could always argue that the vehicle was insured and you gave her a vehicle to drive that met the minimal insurance requirements. As such, it was a properly insured vehicle that was allowed to be driven on the roadway.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Do you think I have a chance of winning? Btw he said he'd used the car several times before and she said he'd used it a couple of times.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Is he representing himself?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
As far as I know
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
He filled out the paperwork himself
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
The Judge will hear the facts and argument of both parties and rule. The burden is first on your to show he was at fault for the damage, which should not be hard. Then, he will respond and raise any defenses and you will be given a chance by the Judge to respond as well. The Judge will then decide. Based upon what you shared above, it would appear you have a chance of recovering, since he was at fault.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Is there any law about implied responsibility when using someone else's car?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
In what sense?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Is there a code that I can cite that would say he took responsibility when he got behind the wheel of the regardless of me or my daughter.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
His actions alone would make him responsible. Based upon what you shared above, your claim is based upon his negligence. The Four Basic Elements of NegligencePresence of a Duty of Care. The first element is establishing the presence of a duty owed by one person to another. ...Someone Breached Their Duty. The second element is a breach of the duty owed by one person to another. ...The Breach Directly Causes Injuries. ...Proving Monetary Losses
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Should I mention these in court?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Yes, you are going to need to show he was negligent and at fault, causing the damage to the vehicle.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I'm not sure. I just hope I say the right things.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I understand it can be scary but the Judge is going to direct what is happening. As I shared above, first focus on showing he was at fault and the driver of the vehicle and he owes you the money for the damages caused, as a result of his actions. Then, let him respond and pay attention to what he is alleging/claiming. Just because he says something does not mean the Judge is going to believe him or apply the wrong law. Then, respond and contradict what he is saying. I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if there is anything else. If not, I kindly ask that you rate my help at this time and if you have or think of any other questions later on, can just come back and ask and I can respond. Thank you again.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,772
32,772 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
MY daughter caused a car injury accident 3 years ago. The
MY daughter caused a car injury accident 3 years ago. The insurance company will not settle with ours and we are being told the will sue us. We are in North Carolina. If we are sued what typically hap… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Hello - my adult daughter just got into a car accident (San
Hello - my adult daughter just got into a car accident (San Diego, California). Her car is totaled. Apparently she ONLY carried liability insurance with Farmers. Does Farmers have any obligation to fo… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My Mom was in a car accident, the car she was driving did not
My Mom was in a car accident, the car she was driving did not have insurance unbeknownst to her. Another car t-boned her as she supposedly ran red light. Other driver not wearing a seat belt, both par… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my 20 year brother in law got car from dealership and never
my 20 year brother in law got car from dealership and never got insurance..he let his friend borrow car and friend crashed car..this happened last month..brother in law still making payments..he got c… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Last year I borrowed my friends car. I thought he was insured
Last year I borrowed my friends car. I thought he was insured because it was still under a car loan, however when i drove it i ended up getting into a car accident and finding out his coverage had lap… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
We recently dropped Collision coverage on our 1994 Honda Accord
We recently dropped Collision coverage on our 1994 Honda Accord insurance policy, when our friend flew out from out of state we loaned her our 1994 Honda Accord and she got in an accident (no injuries… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was parked at a friends house when a motorist
My girlfriend was parked at a friends house when a motorist hit her car, totaling it. The police wouldnt let her try to get insurance information from him on the scene. It has been a month and no poli… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My daughter was backed into in a McDonalds parking lot while she was sitting st
My daughter was backed into in a McDonald's parking lot while she was sitting still waiting to turn. Insurance adjustors are saying it is contributory negiligence as other girl claims she was not back… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
15yr old crashed girlfriends car after partying w/out ny knowledge
15yr old crashed girlfriends car after partying w/out ny knowledge at a B-day party her girlfriends mom allowed them to go to. What am I liable for?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
On October 17, 2008 my car was totaled by a lady who ran a
On October 17, 2008 my car was totaled by a lady who ran a red light because she was too busy talking to her friend to notice the red light. Her insurance paid me for the loss of the car however they … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
A friend who was visiting at my grandsons house, stole his
A friend who was visiting at my grandson's house, stole his car from his driveway while he was sleeping. This boy does not have a license and crashed it into a tree. He totaled the car. It was reporte… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
Last week, My daughter and I had a head on collision with each
Last week, My daughter and I had a head on collision with each other. I was driving a 2007 toyota, full coverage, and my daughter was driving a 2001 saturn liability only. we were on a gravel road and… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My daughter let a friend of hers use my car and the friend
My daughter let a friend of hers use my car and the friend totaled it. The ins. company said it was totaled and paid the remainder of the loan (retail value and what was owed was pretty close) but now… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
i got into a car accident but i dont have an insurance. Plus,
i got into a car accident but i dont have an insurance. Plus, i drove someone's else car. The other driver wants to go through insurance because his girl friend said shw was having a back pain. Since … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
had a car accident where the other driver made a left in front
had a car accident where the other driver made a left in front of me and need to get other drivers insurance company to pay medical and for totalled car… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
My daughter was involved in an accident in her freinds car ...
My daughter was involved in an accident in her freinds car witch was totaled mydaughter was driving and the freinds parents want us to buy the freind a new car, Is that admitting guilt? We went to cou… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
FEB. 2007 I was in a no fault car accident in Oregon.
FEB. 2007 I was in a no fault car accident in Oregon. I had a current insurance card but did not realize the insurance had lapsed due to non payment. Allstate reinstated my insurance but not to includ… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My daughter had a girl on school property back into ...
My daughter had a girl on school property back into her car, causing 700.00 worth of damage. The parents will not help with the cost. Is this a case for small claims court? We live in Michigan. My dau… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x