Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was a friend of a lawyer. He does traffic tickets in nj…

Customer Question
I was a friend of...
I was a friend of a lawyer. He does traffic tickets in nj and ny state.
I hired him who owns his firm to represent my sister.
His firm did a horrible job she got full points and extra fines and costs.
I posted a negative review on yellp. He saw my review amd is wanting to sue me for slander. I hired him and facilitated the paid transaction although I was not his client. He says the negative post cost him damages (although there are many negative comments on his firm). Is there any liability to me? I hired him to represent my sister she paid I wrote the post stating "bad experience no result ". Whih is true.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/21/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I am afraid that there is liability to you. If you were not his client but posted a bad review, he can claim slander as your comments are designed to harm him and his reputation but you yourself have no first-hand knowledge of what happened. By that I mean, unless you were physically present in court to see that he failed, you have no idea why he was unable to obtain a better deal. Therefore, his threat against you may have merit. Keep in mind that hiring an attorney is not the same as being represented by one--just because you paid him does not make him owe you any duty as his duty is to the sister and not to you. Now, if your sister posted honest feedback, it is arguably not slander, but your situation is different and therefore his threat to you may have merit. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He is sueing for liable Bc although I hired , recommended his firm and him and facilitated the transaction my sister paid the firm and he says I was not the client so I could not write a negative post on yelp. Mean time he has many negative reviews and our experience was horrible. I hired him but he represented my sister. What if she used my account to write the review.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Even though I hired him I still have liability?
How must he prove any financial losses to this post?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, Please notice that I stated the same thing. Unless you were physically present for all interactions, you cannot rate him poorly purely based on your sister's statement. A good example may be, and mind you that this is an example--if your sister refused to accept a plea deal, or was disruptive in court, the judge could find against her even despite best efforts of the judge. You have liability not because you hired him, but because you said something that you have no idea is true or not, and that gives him grounds to claim defamation. Your hiring does not give you a right to post an opinion about his work if you were not there to see it. In case of attacking his livelihood or business damages are presumed so he does not have to prove them to win. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was involved in the case. There was no communication to her or if any it was sub par prior to the case. They lost the case and did not even send a letter of the results. It was a horrible experience.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, I am sorry to hear that, truly. But I still see this as a situation where the other attorney can indeed file against you for damages. It is your choice as far as what to do with this information, but if you were hoping that this was just an idle threat, this does not appear to be such a case (if it were, I would have stated so). Perhaps removing that opinion would be prudent. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I removed it but as hiring him i do feel as his result and reviews after I looked are poor. I have the first amendment right to state my opinion. He is a fraud and I should depose him to expose his fraudulent behavior. We don't even think someone went to the hearing. Never got a letter from the firm of the resits.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi,
In that case your sister is free to post her direct opinion of her first-hand treatment. As a client, she is permitted to rate him if she wishes to do so. But as you were an unrelated third party (which is how the law would see you), then you are vulnerable to suit.
Please take care and do not forget to positively rate my for my work. Should you need me again, please feel free to request me directly by name.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry to question the opinion. But I have to disagree. I recommended this person, hired him and arranged for and facilitated payment. How can I not write about my bad experience?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not an un related 3rd party as my sister would never used him wo my recommendation and approval to hire him.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was activly involved in the process.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello,
You are free to disagree. However you asked a question on this website pertaining to the facts provided, and I provided you with my input. You are of course free to disregard my information, as I am not your attorney, but the fact that you chose to remove the posting as I suggested shows that while you may disagree, you are considering the words that I provided as persuasive. I do wish you well, and please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you based on the service that you received. Thank you.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can i successfully sue ACS for harrassment, emotional distress,and
Can i successfully sue ACS for harrassment, emotional distress,and defamation of character?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
can a parent sue for defamation of character on behalf of a
can a parent sue for defamation of character on behalf of a child… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
How can I get someone to stop slandering me This has been
How can I get someone to stop slandering me? This has been going on for two months!… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Looking for consult on libel and defamation. Massachusetts.
assault and battery, physical and mental violence, libel and defamation… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
I'm the Plaintiff in a defamation suit, but the question
HI. I'm the Plaintiff in a defamation suit, but the question isn't about that. At trial, opposing counsel violated several of the LSUC rules, including knowingly misstating law and supporting his miss… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Ihaave a question about defamation of character. What does
Ihaave a question about defamation of character. What does it consist of and how to prove? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
360 satisfied customers
I am being defamed on the internet by a group of trolls,
I am being defamed on the internet by a group of trolls, they are known white supremacist, they are also very tenacious, the FBI nor the local police will do anything to stop them … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,804 satisfied customers
I am currently the victim of defamation and slander. Im not
I am currently the victim of defamation and slander. Im not sure what happened but some inappropriate comments were sent from my phone which I didn't know about till 36 hours after it happened. They a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit.
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit. During the Discovery phase the defendants had the nerve to file that I the plaintiff was sending them harassing emails and gave my attorney a p… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway Pharmacist provided false information to my doctor which led to a horrible anxiety attack and almost ruined the treatment I'm under for numer… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers
What can be done with defamation of character from a false
what can be done with defamation of character from a false rape accusation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google review of a business? Which starts off with the words" I agree "? And the review doesn't point to any person at the business, only its acti… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
939 satisfied customers
Is calling someone a liar and a cheater,slander
Is calling someone a liar and a cheater,slander?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,804 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was falsely accused of animal cruelty. A friend
My boyfriend was falsely accused of animal cruelty. A friend of ours was asked to watch our dogs while we were both away, she said she would and one of our dogs died. She filed a false statement again… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
Can someone sue someone from japan here in the USA While in
Can someone sue someone from japan here in the USA? While in japan, I had a loving relation ship with a Japanese woman At the time, I was pursuing a divorce with my wife here in the USA. After 9 month… read more
Tina
Tina
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
8,775 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone who is socially spreading rumors and doing
Can I sue someone who is socially spreading rumors and doing boycott?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to go through someones phone and take numbers
Is it illegal to go through someones phone and take numbers down and read text messages?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
can i sue this doctor for defamation of character at least?
can i sue this doctor for defamation of character at least? i asked to see if i can go under medical malipractice but i don't know why some one will not take my case. My name isXXXXX In late august, e… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x