Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My mother in law passed a few yrs back and estate wasn't settled the house and all

Customer Question
my mother in law passed...
my mother in law passed a few yrs back and estate wasn't settled the house and all her things were sold or given away not one of my husbands sisters is wanting him to sign papers so she can get a clear deed what should he do help what kind of info do u need
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/20/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
My condolences to you on your loss. If I may ask, what specifically are you seeking to accomplish? I ask so that I can best understand what I can help answer on your behalf, thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
one of the sisters bought the house from there dad and his name wasn't on the deed, Billy understood that the house was to go to the children..i need to know if what they did was legal.. there was a will but it got lost or something.. did the estate need to be settled.. thank you
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi,
If there was no will, the property has to be settled and transferred based on your state's 'intestacy' laws and specific shares as listed under statute. And yes, before anything is transferred or anything is actually purchased it has to be done via probate--it would require opening the estate, settling debts, paying and filing taxes, and winding down affairs. Then any property is transferred, and then only based on law if no will is available. If that was not filed it is likely not wise to sign the documentation and you may instead consider challenging their actions at this time.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
so is what they did legal or not and how does he go about dealing with this. His dad has past also this year.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi,
As far as this being 'legal' or not, that is ultimately the question for the courts. If they can find language, even informal notes, that point to this being the intention, the courts may uphold it. But if nothing exists it does appear as if it may be a potential breach of fiduciary duty and outright theft. To pursue, anyone who can challenge the probate process (such as a daughter or son) can obtain a probate attorney and file a challenge via the county probate office. They can request that the process be stopped or a new person is listed as the administrator of the estate. If the other parties are found to be at fault they can be financially punished via fines or even pursued criminally also.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
as far as Billy knows there was no Administrator of the estate..
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, Then there should be, as that is the lawful way to transfer real property such as a home. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research company are privy to confidential information that clients provide when they request services. If such an employee trades in securities based o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Attorney Fees: under the following provision of legal
Attorney Fees: under the following provision of legal service agreement, if client prevail in his action against his lawyer for a legal malpractice can he recover legal fees: It appears to me that the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I entered into a business partnership small business here in
i entered into a business partnership small business here in california … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
I started a business with a business partner 50/50. We did
I started a business with a business partner 50/50. We did not have any non-compete signed however we did have an operating agreement. After 10 months, he decided to leave the company to go do the exa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Mother passed away, brother executor, sister & husband
Mother passed away, brother executor, sister & husband settling, will not give me copy of will, or trust, no paperwork, deductions taken from check, property sits vacant … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
A lifelong friend of mine passed last year. I'm 73 and I've
Hello, a lifelong friend of mine passed last year. I'm 73 and I've inherited his estate. His Lawyer who was not very helpful to me as I was trying to handle Peter's affairs in his failing health, has … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Not sure where to start, if some one has P O A for a person
not sure where to start, if some one has P O A for a person does it give them the right to isolate them from the rest of the family? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Can Board members alone make any financial decision (of any
Can Board members alone make any financial decision (of any amount) without the ok of the Association Home owners? We are in Scottsdale, AZ. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Does a Condo Board have a duty to advise owners of fire
Does a Condo Board have a duty to advise owners of fire safety regulations annually? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the
Second opinion] can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the patient's wishes? what is a patient's legal recourse if a medical provider takes direction from an unauthorized person again… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
I am a minority member of a Delaware LLC. The majority
I am a minority member of a Delaware LLC. The majority members who are controlling the LLC are not sharing critical information about the LLC. I have made multiple requests for information to no avail… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an individual, do the courts assess these parties financial histories as part of the decision making process? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I had a stroke. 12 years now. Trouble finding words. Breach
I had a stroke. 12 years now. Trouble finding words. Breach of the contract lost. New question, start lawsuit Breach of Fiduciary duty? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a situation with inheritance. Alabama, but my father
Alabama, but my father who passed is in Illinois and the executure(my other brother is in Illinois … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
HOW ARE YOU. i HAVE A BROTHER THAT IS WHEELCHAIR BOUND. TWO
hI HOW ARE YOU. i HAVE A BROTHER THAT IS WHEELCHAIR BOUND. TWO YEARS AGO HE FELL CRACKING HIS SKULL. tHAT IS HOW HE BECAME THIS WAY. MY BROTHER HAVE 7 SIBLINGS. HIS DAUGTHER WITHOUT US KNOWING BECAME … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to the directors and officers but also to the membership … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty?
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty? Will this complicates the filing of Partition Lawsuit if do this one first?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x