Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I represent a doctor who has been locked out of an office building

Customer Question
that he was occupying as...
I represent a doctor who has been locked out of an office building that he was occupying as a sub tenant.
The landlord wont release his patients medical records, xrays, prescription drups etc relying on a Texas statutory landlord's lien.
Can we use HIPPA to force the landlord to release the records since state law may allow the landlord to hold on to the records
Lee Stevenson ***@******.*** (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
6/20/2015
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,346
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified
Hello, I have run a search in WestlawNext, and I find only unpublished cases discussing the use of HIPAA as a sword, rather than as a shield. Regardless, each of the cases finds that HIPAA cannot be used for the sort of affirmative purpose you seek. On the other hand, none of the cases are directly on point with your scenario -- so, you may have a case of first impression. The problem is that none of the unpublished cases support your theory -- so, in my opinion, you would be better to try to argue that a physician's legal obligation to his/her patients should prevail over a landlord's right to retain a tenant's property -- and that the court should declare a strong public policy favoring the protection of patient records. After all, while the landlord is holding the records, a patient could die due to the inability of a treating physician to refer to the patient's records. That's how I would argue the issue. To that end, see In re Crestcare Nursing & Rehab. Ctr., 222 S.W.3d 68, 73 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2006, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]) (citing Whalen v. Roe, 429 U.S. 589, 601 (1977)) (holding "[a]n individual's medical records are within a zone of privacy protected by the United States Constitution"); In re Columbia Valley Reg'l Med. Ctr., 41 S.W.3d 797, 802 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2001, orig. proceeding); In re Xeller, 6 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.); C.M. v. Tomball Reg'l Hosp., 961 S.W.2d 236, 243 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ). I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello again,
I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?
If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.
Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,346
39,346 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired (mostly)

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I have been violated in regards to the HIPPA, what do I do?
I have been violated in regards ***** ***** HIPPA, what do I do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding HIPPA. Our son was recently
I have a question regarding HIPPA. Our son was recently enrolled in Therapeutic Day Treatment(TDT) as his middle school. This is a Region 10 Behavioral Health Program that assists students who struggl… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has guardianship over my mother? Does putting mom's CD's in the guardians name to keep Rest Home from getting them, then spends some of the mone… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I work for a psychiatrist is at a HIPPA violation to have
I work for a psychiatrist is at a HIPPA violation to have your cell phone out and texting or just looking looking at their phones … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation, in
looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
My question is about HIPPA violations. I am a BCBA and work
My question is about HIPPA violations. I am a BCBA and work with clients in their homes. My husband and I share a car at that moment and he has been dropping my off at work and picking me up. The last… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Who would you contact in regard to a HIPPA violation in MA,
who would you contact in regard to a HIPPA violation in MA … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
Is there a way to get an order from a judge to bypass hippa
is there a way to get an order from a judge to bypass hippa when a 22 year old with new psych issues becomes a missing person … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
I'm looking to ask a question about HIPPA law (Health
Hi, I'm looking to ask a question about HIPPA law (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) as it relates to my technology platform. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
What is the penalty for violating HIPPA laws? Ohio, No it
The principal and superintendent called a staff meeting without my knowledge and told the whole staff about a medical condition that I was never diagnosed with.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a questipon regarding power of attorney and HIPPA
I have a questipon regarding power of attorney and HIPPA guidelines … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statue of limitations of reporting a HIPPA
What is the statue of limitations of reporting a HIPPA complain in the state of AZ? Or file with HIPPA to investigate a claim? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I was accused of breaking hippa with a co worker, even
hi I was accused of breaking hippa with a co worker, even though I knew what was going on by his own words, I lost my job, and was wondering was there any recourse for me. Its my word against his, and… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I need an attorney who is knowledgeable regarding HIPPA and
I need an attorney who is knowledgeable regarding HIPPA and HITECH. I am a clinical psychologist with a growing practice. We cannot yet afford a medical transcription service but on occassion, in resp… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding HIPPA. Is it a violation of
Hello, I have a question regarding HIPPA. Is it a violation of HIPPA for your co-worker or supervisor to fax your medical history paperwork, and therefore possibly read it, to someone at a medical cli… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x