Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife set a appointment with Oral Surgery Associates of Milwaukee,

Customer Question
location in Waukesha, for me...
My wife set a appointment with Oral Surgery Associates of Milwaukee, location in Waukesha, for me to go for dental implants. I was told to be there 30 mins before the appointment to do paperwork. When I got there I was told the Dr Aland Kimmel was available to see me early. The consultation was to see me and my wife and come up with a comprehensive plan financially and get questions we needed answered. Instead the Dr he wasn't sure of a plan for me yet so he told me to come back, give him a week. I was sent out even before our appointment time and my wife came in wondering why the consultation was canceled.
About four days later Oral Surgery Associates of Milwaukee sent us a collection letter charging us $90. We did not receive the consultation or service we deem we should have got. So we feel we are being rip off of $90.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
I do agree, it appears you are being taken advantage of. I also agree it is probably a good idea to pay the bill and dispute it with them afterward - it is foolish to have a $90 bill go to collections and allow it to impact your credit when you can pay and dispute it with them in the future.
To dispute the bill, you can start just the way you did - call them, but make sure to follow up with a letter (see my note on "confirmation letters" below).
You can also file a complaint with the BBB. The BBB is free to consumers, it is fast, and while they do not have any enforcement authority, if you are unsuccessful, you don't compromise your ability to take further action. You can file a BBB complaint online here: bbb.org/consumer-complaints/file-a-complaint/get-started.
You can file a complaint with the Wisconsin Attorney General for violation of the business and professions code (the AG's office investigates bad business practices and takes administrative and criminal enforcement action): http://www.doj.state.wi.us/dls/consumer-protection/how-file-complaint
You can ultimately file a small claims case against the dentist, but given the amount at issue this is probably not worth the effort.
I have noted that in a lot of these cases, an invoice is automatically generated by the billing department and once the office is alerted to the issue the dentist or the office manager will correct it (they want to maintain customer satisfaction, they certainly don't want to lose a patient who is going to pay a lot of money for services over a $90 bill), but it is important to follow up in writing in order to make sure you get noticed - phone calls are convenient but they are easily disregarded.
Confirmation letters: Keep written records of all communications - so if you speak to someone by phone, promptly send a follow up "confirmation letter" summarizing your conversation, who you spoke to, when, and any agreements you reached. Keep copies of your outgoing correspondence, as well as anything that you receive.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just found a judgement entered / improper service
I just found a judgement entered against me, I called the courts and they told me that a complaint had been filed (of which I received). The complaint did not give me an opportunity to respond - they … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter with a real estate company. We filed an answer and counterclaim to their original complaint. The case was moved up to the State Court (Georgi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What do I do if I need to take a business to small claims
What do I do if I need to take a business to small claims court? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,498 satisfied customers
Someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the
Hello someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the only reason I know about it is from my job being served as well. I have not been served and the court date is tomorrow. My job is plann… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
Is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues
is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues like not completing payments on an electronic or appliance … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,851 satisfied customers
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to refinish my cabinets in my home and she destroyed them. I have a court date but she is not picking up the certified mail that was sent to he… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
726 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
We have received a summons for small claims court in
We have received a summons for small claims court in Colorado. I have four questions: 1. May we, the Defendants, subpoena documents from the Plaintiff such as communications between them and their att… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a $10,000 claim. Can I also recoup any money I have spent in preparing for this claim, such as, expert witness and evaluation by an expert of the da… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
Small claim filing. Texas. Prepare court document. The
the business has office in my city, can I file a small claim in Harris county… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims court and counter sue in small claims court? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court in Nevada? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,825 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x