How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last two years I have gotten TSA pre check on every

Customer Question

For the last two years I have gotten TSA pre check on every flight & tomorrow morning I am taking my 5 & 8 yr. old grand boys back to Denver from Spokane on the 6am flight, I made their reservations to take them home so they could stay a week longer, after attending their cousins graduation and valedictorian speech from high school, before she goes to Stanford to play varsity golf in August. The boys both got TSA precheck, but when I printed my boarding pass it did not come up with TSA precheck. I do not understand why. I am flyiing back to Spokane Sunday morning, so I can be with my husband (of almost 49 years marriage) and we both turn 70 in August.....for Fathers Day.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Hi there, I am James and I will be answering your TSA questions today. If you have any questions about TSA in the future, please write "FOR JAMES" and I will be sure to assist you.Please also note that I do not work for the TSA. I cannot correct or provide information about your specific TSA record because we are not the actual TSA. Just Answer is a third party informational service that answers your general questions. Would you like to continue this conversation?If so, did you enroll in TSA PreCheck (paid $85) or are you enrolled in one of the other CBP Trusted Traveler Programs like GOES, SENTRI, etc. (paid $100)?Or were you issued PreCheck through your frequent flier program with one of the airlines with which you are a member?
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
TSA will always incorporate random and unpredictable security measures throughout the airport and no individual will be guaranteed expedited screening in order to retain a certain element of randomness. It is possible (and likely) that this is one of those times.While it sometimes happens that it come sup automatically, it also might be that you did not put in your Known Traveler Number. I'm not sure of this in your case, because I don't have that information from you. It might also be that the name is ***** ***** as it appears in your TSA record. That could cause the discrepancy. Contact the airline directly to determine if your Secure Flight data is correct and matches your boarding pass and Known Traveler Number.One thing to consider is contacting TSA PreCheck to find out if something other than that has caused issues with your record. You can contact the Universal Enrollment Service center to ask about your TSA PreCheck status: 855 - 347 - 8371.If you are in one of the other trusted traveler programs through the CBP ($100), you can call the CBP: 855 - 873 - 4637.
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 2 years ago.
Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. Due to the severity of the date of travel the best thing to do in order to get into the lines with the children is to contact TSA Cares. They will be able to assist you when you arrive at the airport and make sure your screening is together and faster. You can contact them at this number here .TSA Cares toll free at 1-***-***-**** The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. Eastern Time and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Eastern Time. Please reply Hope if you need me to assist you with that Thanks Hope