Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We had a home security firm come into our home, about a month

Customer Question
ago, to install a home...
We had a home security firm come into our home, about a month ago, to install a home security system. The companies name was Alder, out of Salt Lake City Utah. The two installers had access to our up stairs floor. They finished about 1:30 a.m. on a Saturday morning. About 10:00 that same morning, my wife missed two rings, her wedding ring, a emerald ring both valued at five thousand dollars. A little later in the morning she ask me if I had checked my rings out and I said no. My diamond cluster ring and masonic ring valued at two thousand dollars was also missing from our dresser but in a different location from hers. They were on opposite ends of the dresser. I have talked with the companies lawyer and had no results. I have also turned this situation over to the local police department here in Groves, Texas. Both installers have denied taking the four rings. Is this situation something you would be interested in looking into? Thanks, ***** ***** Green,(###) ###-####*****, Groves, Texas 77619
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good afternoon,
Please understand that we cannot represent you, as your attorney, in any legal proceeding or action. We answer legal questions. I would be happy to discuss your dilemma with you though.
This seems like a very serious situation for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might better suit your needs. If you are interested, I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. I will make that offer to you after I get this posted to your question thread. All you need do is accept the offer if you would like me to call.
Thanks in advance,
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No thanks
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I am unable to further assist you in this matter, and I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other professionals.
Your question is being placed back in the question list for other professionals to see, and to respond to. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should another professional pick it up, you should be alerted by email unless you actively disable this feature.
There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other professionals' access to it.
I apologize for any inconvenience and wish you well in your future.
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,058
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.I must be square with you, unfortunately, unless you can prove that they took the rings or saw them take the rings, the police are going to take a theft report, but until they catch these guys with the rings or catch them pawning them, the police will not be able to pursue much other than report the lost or stolen property (which is how they must report it). In order for any criminal charges to stem from this they would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the techs took the rings and without being seen taking them, that will not happen in criminal court. On the level, if you file a civil suit, you would have to prove you saw the rings prior to them going into the room and immediately upon them leaving the home they were missing, since civil court has the standard of a preponderance of the evidence, which means that you only need to prove it was more likely than not that the technicians took the rings and the company would be responsible for doing so. I would suggest filing suit against the company and the two technicians personally and take the matter through the civil courts and seek damages. Also if you have homeowners insurance you can make a claim with homeowners for the loss.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,058
121,058 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,058 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage to our home with a $1000.00 deductible and a home warranty policy with a $1000.00 maximum for plumbing incidents. We had a slab leak (plumb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
We had to file a homeowners insurance claim due to a large
Hi, we had to file a homeowners insurance claim due to a large loss from an overflow from the bathroom upstairs. Everything in our basement was wet, and the cleaning company took all garments. We rece… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Had to file homeowner insurance claim. It was a total
Had to file homeowner insurance claim. It was a total nightmare. Took the insurance company 4 months to get my flooring put back in which company they used did a lousy job. Now the flooring company wa… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
Here is my neighbors response to the demand letter you
Here is my neighbors response to the demand letter you suggested. Two issues, how should I respond. First, is my home owner's insurance policy didn't begin three days after the leak. Should I inform h… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,256 satisfied customers
In 2009 we changed homeowner insurance companies when we
In 2009 we changed homeowner insurance companies when we moved into a new house. In 2013 we received a refund check we assumed was for our policy we no longer had with them, then six months later we r… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Have an issue with claim n homeowners insurance, Illinois,
Have an issue with claim n homeowners insurance JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Claim filed a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
Question; my homeowners insurance paid us prior to work
Hi there. Question; my homeowners insurance paid us prior to work being done. If the cost is less than amount they sent, do I have to pay Safeco the balance back? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I may be sued for unpaid homeowners insurance after the
I may be sued for unpaid homeowners insurance after the forclosure. I am an independent contrator but I have a small corporation to pay me and three other IC's. Can they garnish the corporation? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
I have a question about homeowners insurance, California,
I bought this home when I was single living in Georgia and have been with the same homeowners insurance co. When I got married, my insurance co. put my husband on the policy. He's never lived in the house, paid anything such as taxes and insurance and repairs. How can I take him off my policy.… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My homeowners insurance co increased my premium from 1186.00
My homeowners insurance co increased my premium from 1186.00 to 6900.00 March of 1916. I received no notice of this increase before March of 1917. Too late to cancel that policy. I had called and the … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My house was broken into and my homeowners insurance do want
My house was broken into and my homeowners insurance do want to be responsible for replacing my stuff … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
A homeowner's insurance claim was filed with a popular
A homeowner's insurance claim was filed with a popular insurance company. The claim was for a freeze busted pipe. Many books were lost due to water damage (over 450+ books). The insurance company want… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
Re: Homeowners insurance policy When writing the report for
re: Homeowners insurance policyWhen writing the report for lost personal property, a question came up:One of the items lost was a C3948A HP Lasejet 3100 Multifunction Unit, fax, Printer, ScannerThe lo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
My homeowner's insurance cancelled my policy last Friday in
My homeowner's insurance cancelled my policy last Friday in NC. The reason given was that they said had a discarded car at the top of my driveway. I am carrying insurance WITH THEM on this 1995 Mazda.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
I need some advise on homeowners insurance. I had the pipes
Hi there, I need some advise on homeowners insurance. I had the pipes in my house freeze and break resulting in water damage and I want to make sure that my insurance can cover this. I can send insura… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What has happened is my homeowners insurance illegally
What has happened is my homeowners insurance illegally denied my claim due to losses suffered from Hurricane Sandy stating that they denied my claim because I was in foreclosure I just won that battle… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
I want to sue my homeowners insurance provider for illegally
I want to sue my homeowners insurance provider for illegally denying a valid claim and I would like to know how to go about the process and what type of attorney would specialize in this area of law… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
Can our homeowners insurance say we took a claim, when all
Can our homeowners insurance say we took a claim, when all we did was call and ask about coverage? No one came out, nothing was filed, but when we were pricing out other insurance, we were told that w… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x