Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in rochester,ny but own 2 properties (Free and clear)

Customer Question
in florida. one of the...
i live in rochester,ny but own 2 properties (Free and clear) in florida. one of the properties i use personally(i go down 8-10 times a year) and the other i rent out. last year i bought a business in rochester in which i signed a personal guarantee for 200k. Business is suffering and i fear that i will not be able to stay open. i also signed a 3 year lease with personal guarantee. How can i protect my florida properties if i default on the lease and loan.also if one ofthe fla condos becomes my main residence will that protect it from a judgement and if so what do i need to do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
As a general matter (our "starting point") your personal assets are going to be subject to collection by your creditors for the debts that you are a personal guarantor on.
Placing your properties into an LLC or a Corporation would not protect them from collections - your creditors would then simply assume collection of your shares in the Corp or interest in the LLC, and take ownership of the property(ies) in that way.
Moving to the second portion of the question, establishing a "homestead exemption" in Florida by making one of the properties your primary residence will protect that property from collection (Florida has a very generous homestead exemption - made somewhat famous/notorious by debtors such as OJ Simpson), you can find more information on the exemption from this Florida Bar article here: http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/0a92a6dc28e76ae58525700a005d0d53/f1bc20015cfdb2e985257408005290ed!OpenDocument, but in summary, the Florida exemption covers your residence plus up to 1/2 an acre of land surrounding it. The Florida exemption does not place a dollar figure on the value of the property (so you can exempt a mansion or a shack).
See also: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/florida-bankruptcy-homestead-exemption.html
Unfortunately, you can only protect the property that you reside in using the "homestead exemption" - your creditor would still be able to pursue the other one.
If you plan on making a "strategic" purchase of another property (consolidating your real property into one), I would strongly encourage you to retain a Florida attorney prior to making any such property purchases. You will want to discuss your situation with an attorney and get a formal legal opinion regarding the matter as you do not want to have your transaction voided under a "fraudulent transfer" claim. There are proper ways to consolidate property and improper ones, you will want formal legal advice (outside the scope of a "Q&A" general legal information site such as this) prior to making any such decisions.
You can find local attorneys using the State Bar Association directory: , or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions
Second opinion] Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions work when you have moved from one state to another. I understand how you determine which exemptions apply and where you shoul… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from being garnished.The creditor put a levy on 2 separate bank accounts. Can I use 2 different exemptions on these 2 separate bank accounts?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt property … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x