How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12196
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To whom It May Concern, I received my TSA # ***** and

Customer Question

To whom It May Concern,
I received my TSA # ***** and I have had this number for quite a few months but never received a card. Am I under the wrong assumption that I am suppose to get a card in the mail with my name and TSA Pre # ***** it as well?
Thank you.
Susie Sands
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be helping you today.First a couple of questions:Did you go through the TSA PreCheck process, where you pre-enrolled and then went to an enrollment center for a background check and interview? You would have paid $85.Or did you pay $100?
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
OK, Susie. Let me see if I can help you. While we are working together, please keep in mind that I do not get a salary here. I only get credit for doing my job when you give me a positive rating. So please do not forget to do that before you leave the site today.If you were enrolled in the TSA PreCheck program ($85), you would not receive an actual card. You only have a number, which you put in the Known Traveler Number field in your reservation. You can write your number and have that laminated for your own personal use, but you do not receive a membership card with TSA PreCheck.If you are in another trusted traveler program like Global Online (GOES) (paid $100), then you would get a membership ID card with your number on the back of the card.I hope that answers your questions. Please keep in mind that I do not get a salary. So I depend on you to help p me get credit for doing my job. You do that by giving me a positive rating for my customer service (not the outcome, which I cannot control). So please do not leave the site until you've given a rating. If you have additional questions about this topic, you can continue this conversation at no cost by clicking REPLY. If you ever need future help, please come back to Just Answer and write "FOR JAMES" in your question. That way I am sure to answer your questions. Thank you!