Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I obtain information on getting an overturn sentence…

Customer Question
How do I obtain information...
How do I obtain information on getting an overturn sentence due to inadequate defense or parole out for time served?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/18/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please clarify:
1) What state is this in?
2) Is this in state or federal court?
3) Did he not get credit for time served in incarceration prior to being convicted?
4) How long ago was the conviction?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
1) Georgia. 2) state. 3) not sure 4) 7 years
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
How do I obtain information on getting an overturn sentence [for] parole out for time served?
Now, I imagine he received credit for time served. This is standard. If he did not, he can file a Motion for Credit of Time for Incarceration (the motion title can vary) and have the Court grant him any credit he did not receive. If that credit "pushes" him to serve all the time he had to under the sentencing, he can be released.
Now if you mean simply "how to get parole..."
This is not a right, but a privilege. It is up to the PAROLE BOARD of the institution to decide when a prisoner may get parole. Normally, parole hearings are periodic - about one a year, etc. Prisoners who have sentencing for violent offenses normally have to serve out 85% or so of their sentence before being considered for parole.
So there is simply no way to "force" parole. It is granted as a privilege. I am sorry.
How do I obtain information on getting an overturn sentence due to inadequate defense
Defendant is required to raise any issue of ineffective assistance of trial counsel at the earliest practicable moment to avoid it being deemed waived. By “earliest practicable moment,” we mean that the ineffectiveness claim must be raised before appeal if the opportunity to do so is available. Garland v. State, 283 Ga. 201, 202, 657 S.E.2d 842 (2008).
Defendant has to file a motion arguing new trial based on ineffective use of counsel. This has to be done at trial level. If he has already filed an appeal, then it is too late to argue this. See Maxwell v. State, 262 Ga. 541, 543(3), 422 S.E.2d 543 (1992) (failure to file motion for new trial raising ineffective assistance of counsel claim in trial court bars review); see also Dawson v. State, 302 Ga.App. 842, 843–844, 691 S.E.2d 886 (2010) (failure to file motion to withdraw guilty plea raising ineffective assistance of counsel claim in trial court bars review).
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
We tried to get rid of the first attorney by going through the state bar after being forced in to taking a plea . The state bar couldnt find him after four attempts we tried various other options to no avail. The state bar finally notified him without notifing me and i was told that he said he was ready to go to trial ,and i have documentation proving otherwise
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
We tried to get rid of the first attorney by going through the state bar after being forced in to taking a plea . The state bar couldnt find him after four attempts we tried various other options to no avail. The state bar finally notified him without notifing me and i was told that he said he was ready to go to trial ,and i have documentation proving otherwise
Okay, these facts can be ADDED to one's argument in the Motion for New trial based on ineffective counsel. However, it still has to be filed as soon as possible.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Was it leagal to take him from the jail with no representation on his be half
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
What do you mean to "take him from jail?"
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
After he was questioned and booked they took him out of the jail to look for a street that one of the girls from north carolina was visiting at in cobb county . Is there a statue of limitation to file this motion . How do i find out if he received time served for his prison time ?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
There is no statute of limitations, but it has to be filed by "earliest practicable moment."
Time served may be found out by contacting the Georgia Department of Corrections. However, the Defendant (i.e. him) has much faster access to this from the inside. He can simply check his record.
If he willingly participated in the street search, then this was arguably legal provided he signed a waiver, which he likely did.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My grandson is considered an adult (now 25 as of today) so
My grandson is considered an adult (now 25 as of today) so legally I don't know how to help him. His defense attorney told my son and daughter in law a few things before and during the trial but he is… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,396 satisfied customers
Is it our rightnto have councel in a revokation hearing.
is it our rightnto have councel in a revokation hearing … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Utah parole board sentenced me to 14 months prison then
utah parole board sentenced me to 14 months prison then three years parole. If I have met all terms of the parole including the three years, can they just change the length of my parole.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My father took a plea in 2001 at that time he was told he
My father took a plea in 2001 at that time he was told he would be eligible for release Iin 10 years but that was not true he has now served 15 and 1/2 years but due to ms. Procedural and time bars th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if parole is also ran concurrently?
I am trying to find out if parole is also ran concurrently? My husb was given a 4yrs sentence & 1yr parole for initial case and a 3yr sentence & 2yr parole on 2nd case to be ran concurrently. He had a… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My son got s release papers from prison 15, on a Friday. He
My son got his release papers from prison for jan 15, on a Friday. He got tranfer to San Diego jan 14 for a warrant. He,had court for those charge on the 15 Friday. The judge dropped his charges and h… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
If you get charged with a cdv high and aggravated in S.C.,
If you get charged with a cdv high and aggravated in S.C., how long before you see the parole board?… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
When an offender is released early, do they receive any documentation
When an offender is released early, do they receive any documentation that explicitly spells out the terms of parole time verse original sentence? Does the parolee have a clear picture of the remainin… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
hi, can someone please tell me how does this work. my boy
hi, can someone please tell me how does this work. my boy friend incarcerated in the federal but he went to federal he was n a state prison he did three years n was paroled in April of this year. how … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my sons probation was revoked after serving 6 years and 2
my son's probation was revoked after serving 6 years and 2 months in the state of texas in 2004 he was convicted of delivering less thatn 2 oz of marijuana that later was designated a drug free zone..… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get parole time reduced or erased on an inmate
Is it possible to get parole time reduced or erased on an inmate with a clean record, except for the DUI manslaughter. He is in minium securty now?.… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My husband was on parole in Texas for burglary of habitat w/intent
My husband was on parole in Texas for burglary of habitat w/intent to commit assault, (gun). Served 6yrs and then paroled, got arrested and sent back for parole violation on DWI and not reporting, got… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I am on parole from Illinois and reside in NC on the interstate
I am on parole from Illinois and reside in NC on the interstate compact. I have only two weeks left on my parole and got arrested three nights ago for a DUI. Bonded out of jail yesterday. if I get my … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Can a plea agreement be overturned if the client was not well
Can a plea agreement be overturned if the client was not well represented? Also, how often does a person come up for parole?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
my husband is on parole but he got sent back to jail well he
my husband is on parole but he got sent back to jail well he is in custody right now waiting for his parole hearing he does not have a new case but i wanted to know if he gets sent back to jail will h… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
can a person that is on parole. goes back to jail. can they
can a person that is on parole. goes back to jail. can they put the remainder of their parole time on the back of their sentence. meaning once they are release they can contiunue tbeing on parole with… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My son was held in a prison longer than he should have
My son was held in a prison longer than he should have been....what can be done and how do you go about getting it done? Even his probation officer said he should have been released in March 2007 and … read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
Hi my boyfriend got into some trouble hes on parole ...
Hi my boyfriend got into some trouble hes on parole and was arrested for having a gun in his possession. had no bullets in the gun. He drop someone off and they left it in the car and he didnt know it… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x