Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a Bait and Tackle shop and I sell dead shrimp

Customer Question
for fishing bait. I received a...
I have a Bait and Tackle shop and I sell dead shrimp for fishing bait.
I received a load of beautiful, large shrimp that a customer wants to buy as eating shrimp. Do I need a special license to sell 'eating shrimp?'
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
6/17/2015
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 3 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hello
This is Samuel and I will provide you information in this regard since the professional you requested is unavailable at this time
The answer is yes.
Regulations regarding freshwater fish dealer's license are found in the Florida Statutes 379.363 and can be viewed in it's entirety at the link below.
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0300-0399/0379/Sections/0379.363.html
And this is what it says
379.363 Freshwater fish dealer’s license.—
(1) No person shall engage in the business of taking for sale or selling any frogs or freshwater fish, including live bait, of any species or size, or importing any exotic or nonnative fish, until such person has obtained a license and paid the fee therefor as set forth herein. The license issued shall be in the possession of the person to whom issued while such person is engaging in the business of taking for sale or selling freshwater fish or frogs, is not transferable, shall bear on its face in indelible ink the name of the person to whom it is issued, and shall be affixed to a license identification card issued by the commission. Such license is not valid unless it bears the name of the person to whom it is issued and is so affixed. The failure of such person to exhibit such license to the commission or any of its wildlife officers when such person is found engaging in such business is a violation of law. The license fees and activities permitted under particular licenses are as follows:
(a) The fee for a resident commercial fishing license, which permits a resident to take freshwater fish or frogs by any lawful method prescribed by the commission and to sell such fish or frogs, shall be $25. The license provided for in this paragraph shall also allow noncommercial fishing as provided by law and commission rules, and the license in s. 379.354(4)(a) shall not be required.
(b) The fee for a resident freshwater fish dealer’s license, which permits a resident to import, export, or sell freshwater fish or frogs, including live bait, shall be $40.
(c) The fee for a nonresident commercial fishing license, which permits a nonresident to take freshwater fish or frogs as provided in paragraph (a), shall be $100.
(d) The fee for a nonresident retail fish dealer’s license, which permits a nonresident to sell freshwater fish or frogs to a consumer, shall be $100.
(e) The fee for a nonresident wholesale fish dealer’s license, which permits a nonresident to sell freshwater fish or frogs within the state, and to buy freshwater fish or frogs for resale, shall be $500.
(f) The fee for a nonresident wholesale fish buyer’s license, which permits a nonresident who does not sell freshwater fish or frogs in Florida to buy freshwater fish or frogs from resident fish dealers for resale outside the state, shall be $50.
(g) Any individual or business issued an aquaculture certificate, pursuant to s. 597.004, shall be exempt from the requirements of this part with respect to aquaculture products authorized under such certificate.
(2) Each boat engaged in commercial fishing shall have at least one licensed commercial fisher on board.
(3) It shall be unlawful for any resident freshwater fish dealer, or any nonresident wholesale or nonresident retail fish dealer, or any nonresident wholesale fish buyer to buy freshwater fish or frogs from any unlicensed person.
Here is the information on how to apply for the permit/license
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services Division of Aquaculture
1203 Governor's Square Boulevard, Fifth Floor
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Phone:(###) ###-####
Fax:(###) ###-####
Please let me know if you have other question or need clarification in this regard. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time in providing you true and correct information in this regard
​Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am interested in becoming a fishing guide and perhaps
i am interested in becoming a fishing guide and perhaps starting a fly fishing shop providing guide services. Can yo uprovide the regulations i need to comply with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a small sign shop. Many times i have customers asking
I have a small sign shop. Many times i have customers asking me to create signs, posters, banners and such for a product that they are selling, or sometimes giving away in a raffle, such as buy a tick… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
I'm looing to patent a particular style of a soft bait, and
I'm looing to patent a particular style of a soft bait, and I was looking the patents for fishing lures, and I found one that is similar to what I'm wanting to patent. The thing is that particular bai… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,386 satisfied customers
Is it a state law(IL) that a pet is not allowed in a store
Is it a state law(IL) that a pet is not allowed in a store that sell shelved food and cold and frozen items?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
in 2009 my husband and his friend bought into a business as
in 2009 my husband and his friend bought into a business as a partnership. he worked out of our home to produce some of the product for his business. it was a for manufacturing sports fishing tackle l… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
On a flight from pittsburgh, Pa to Toronto, Canada may carry
On a flight from pittsburgh, Pa to Toronto, Canada may carry on board trout fishing flies and hooks, perhaps 100?… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am located in Missouri and transport shrimp for resale from
I am located in Missouri and transport shrimp for resale from Louisiana. These are purchased IQF by the 50 lb. box and then I pack them in coolers iced on top and bottom. Travel time back is less than… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
can I bring pasta with sauce and shrimp in see through clear
can I bring pasta with sauce and shrimp in see through clear glad containers for in flight meals?… read more
Expert
Expert
I am going on a fishing trip shortly and would like to know
I am going on a fishing trip shortly and would like to know if I could bring my lures in my carry on. If I pack them in my checked baggage they will be lost if the baggage is lost.… read more
Expert
Expert
Customs sized my shrimp shipment from Tiawan got a call
Customs sized my shrimp shipment from Tiawan got a call from the customs officer saying they are seizing my aquarium shrimp I ordered from Tiawan. I had no idea that you couldn't import the shrimp. Cu… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I own a television repair shop. But Want to experiment into
I own a television repair shop. But Want to experiment into "Cash for Gadgets" I already have a license for the tv shop and plan on doing it in the same shop. People would just stop in with their gadg… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Good-morning, I open a can of Brunswick Sardines the ingredient
Good-morning, I open a can of Brunswick Sardines the ingredient say Sardines, Olive Oil and Salt and in the can it had little tinny Shrimp in it I contact the company and ask them why is it there is S… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I have my own business.. Its called on-site stylez ...Im
I have my own business.. It's called "on-site stylez"...I'm a licensed cosmetologist and I specialize in updo"s...What I do is travel to the site of the wedding ceremony and do the hair and makeup of … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am in the process of opening a restaurant that provides
I am in the process of opening a restaurant that provides fresh meat such as chicken, fish, shrimp, etc. inside and I want to charge a cooking fee for preparing the food for people who receive food st… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I want to start a business where I can sell raw, local shrimp
I want to start a business where I can sell raw, local shrimp on the side of the road in Jacksonville, FL. I also would like to contact the local churches and do a promotion with them where, if they a… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I agreed to trade a large number of fishing lures to a person
I agreed to trade a large number of fishing lures to a person for a guide trip on a lake in South Texas. Two days before the trip he cancelled the trip because of mechanical issues with his boat, but … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
A Texas game warden says he periodically throws siezed ...
A Texas game warden says he periodically throws siezed drugs and pot into the lake. Isn't that a criminal offense even for a peace officer? If so , what is the law code to refer. Thank you… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I want to sell live fishbait in My Pawnshop in Gray, ...
I want to sell live fishbait in My Pawnshop in Gray, Georgia located in Jones county. What are the laws to do this? Do I need any license other than my business license?… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x