Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am based in Los Angeles, CA. I would like to know if I…

Customer Question
I am based in Los...
I am based in Los Angeles, CA.
I would like to know if I have any grounds to sue my my wedding DJ who was also in charge of our wedding videographer and photographer and rentals.
1. I was married in Dec 2014 and have yet to receive my wedding videos. I sent an email for follow up and was told it would be ready mid April. Early May I followed up and no reply via email. I called late May and was told they had just had a baby and he had the raw footage but needed to get sent for editing and has to still work on that. Today I sent another follow up as we are entering into 6 months. I was told via email there is an 8 month back log. I replied with 8 months additional or 2 more months from today bringing it to total 8 months. I am pending a reply.
2. My contract stated that photographs paid for would be put onto a disk due to budget and could order albums later if budget permitted. I requested the disk and was told it was put online and the job was complete. The contract clearly states CD not online which online I am unable to download the pictures.
3. I had a photo booth and rec'd a copy of each guest that took photos. As I went threw the pages of this book I saw that two of the workers had taken pictures (casual dress when my wedding was formal) and even signed the photo book when never was permission given for this.
4. I had paid this company for lights at ceremony and quite a few of the light bulbs were burnt out which you can see in some of the photos.
Help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
6/17/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
1) Did your contract have a DEADLINE for the photos/video to be ready?
2) How much did you pay they for their services?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Below are the dates listed on contract:
1. TERM: The term of this Agreement shall commence on June 12, 2014 and shall terminate on or before June 12, 2015.
Services paid were $3500 (DJ/Photographs unedited on CD (no actual albums or print outs/Videography)
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
Someone in your situation may wish to sue them in small claims court. See here and here.
To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state because they all stem from the same common law. A pleading in Court needs at least one cause of action, although it is not unusual to have more than one.
Here, this would be a breach of contract case arguably, for (a) failure to provide some items timely (if there is no date as to when this should be due by, then, the court will determine if a reasonable time has passed where they SHOULD have, and, (b) for any work done and given which was below par.
A cause of action for breach of contract requires pleading of a contract, plaintiff's performance or excuse for failure to perform, defendant's breach and damage to plaintiff resulting therefrom. McKell v. Washington Mut., Inc., 142 Cal. App.4th 1457, 1489, 49 Cal.Rptr.3d 227, 253 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006).
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We hired a wedding photographer for our wedding. When
We hired a wedding photographer for our wedding. When booking the wedding she gave us a receipt with the date on the receipt. We have called her less then two week before and talked about a schedule o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Our wedding photos were posted on Facebook by our venue as
Our wedding photos were posted on Facebook by our venue as an advertisement for weddings. I did not share the photos posted. I sent one via email thanking the director of the venue, which they did not… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I need advice on a situation involving my wedding photographer.
I need advice on a situation involving my wedding photographer. He was an old friend I hadn't talked to in years. I sent a Facebook message to asking if he knew any wedding photographers that could sh… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I am a wedding Photographer. I had a contract with a bride
I am a wedding Photographer. I had a contract with a bride to start her wedding photography at 2:30pm. The groom called at 2:15 to see where I was an I had forgotten that their wedding was that day. I… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
A Dj company sold a bride and groom a Professional photographer,
A Dj company sold a bride and groom a Professional photographer, showed them their portfolio, and now three weeks before wedding told them they weren't going to get that photographer but that they had… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I own a photo booth company in NY and we supplied a photo booth
I own a photo booth company in NY and we supplied a photo booth for a brides wedding for her August 2013 wedding by sending two employees and a photo booth machine to her wedding; The contract was for… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hi Zachary, I have a question similar to the question you
Hi Zachary, I have a question similar to the question you resolved a year ago about suing a wedding videographer. I'd like help understanding the next steps in suing my videographer for specific perfo… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
hi got married last saturday August 17, 2013 got put a deposit
hi got married last saturday August 17, 2013 got put a deposit down 10/11/2011 to reserve the date was promised that no other event would be booked behind ours if we paid the dinner evening price whic… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Hi, I was married 10/06/12 in New Orleans. My husband and
Hi, I was married 10/06/12 in New Orleans. My husband and I live in DC. We hired a photographer based on her brilliant and artistic website, photo albums of other weddings, the fact that she edits her… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In our wedding photographers contract it states that she includes
In our wedding photographer's contract it states that she includes the "Copy Right RELEASE to ALL Images" and does not specify to only the edited images. Do we have the right to demand the RAW image f… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
Wedding Photographer getting sued. I work in advertising
Wedding Photographer getting sued. I work in advertising but I do photography as a hobby on the side, I also do it for work on commercial shoots and such but thats more product based. A Friend of my w… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Our daughter got married 3 years ago. My husband and I hired
Our daughter got married 3 years ago. My husband and I hired a photographer which we paid for in full. The package included a 16X20 photo of their choice, a CD containing all of the pictures taken, a … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I book a wedding videographer from Photonet.Biz for my wedding.
I book a wedding videographer from Photonet.Biz for my wedding. Received the video and the quality is horrible! The guy videotaped the ceiling, the walls, the floor... everything but the people! If yo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Can someone be sued if you both signed a contract and you paid
Can someone be sued if you both signed a contract and you paid what was agreed on but you did not receive your items back? I hired a entertainment business to provide a DJ, MC and to do a video (cd) o… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I hired a wedding photographer in April 2009. Our wedding was
I hired a wedding photographer in April 2009. Our wedding was on May 23rd, 2009. We have recieved NONE of our promised product which was suppose to be a traditional album/70 prints, a hardcover coffee… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
My daughter was married on 08-02-08 and the photographer has
My daughter was married on 08-02-08 and the photographer has not started on the photo album and will not until August. That will make it one year. She did not get the proofs to us until 12-27-08 (4.5 … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I paid my wedding photographer for a videographer she never ...
I paid my wedding photographer for a videographer she never hired. My albums (horrible!) were what she chose to print (Lots of duplicates, blurs, etc). We never saw proofs! Now, she wont answer calls … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
How do I get all of my wedding pictures from photograher
I hired a photographer to shoot my July 2007 wedding. The agreement was that he would begin with me getting ready and end with the lat item on the wedding itinerary. I received a wedding album with a … read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x