How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of understanding my rights if a UPS driver

Customer Question

I am in the process of understanding my rights if a UPS driver kicked a 7 lb. poodle on my property and used profanity. This occurred yesterday and I am waiting for UPS to call me. He was 200+ pounds wearing combat boots and the xray shoes that he has 2 broken ribs.
I have has the police and animal service form Venice and Sarasota , FL set up case files thus far. I would like to have a local group that gives free help for animal cruelity cases.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
I am sorry to hear your pet was injured in this manner.
UPS and Postal carriers do not have to enter a property where there is a dog on the premises. And therefore there was no just cause for the man to kick your pet. And so I just want you to have that information for when you get a call from UPS. Their employees have an option to pass you by. And so if they say your little dog attacked them, I suggest, you mention that if he was afraid to come in the yard, he should have passed you by as required by UPS policy.
As far as an attorney, I suggest you can contact your state Bar Association for a legal referral. If you tell me your state, I can provide you that contact information.
You also can check with your local library and they have list of pet advocacy groups and they may have a lead for a local attorney who helps them pro bono

Related Legal Questions