Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are a corporation in California. Our Bus. Includes (

Customer Question
Hi, we are a corporation...
Hi, we are a corporation in California. Our Bus. Includes ( cleaning houses, apartments, maid service). We have around 15 regular employees. Once a yer we hire extra help ( about 30 more workers) for a temporary job that last 1 or 2 weeks only. I was told by a EDD representative that there was not need to require any documentation from these extra workers and that a written contract was not required for employment under 1 month. In the past we have paid these workers with a Company check with no deductions. My Questions to you are. A) Do we have to require any documentation ( I-9 , soc sec. and alike) at the time of employment – B) Do we need a written contract – C) Do we need to make withholdings from their pay checks. Thank you
Carlos Narbais (###) ###-####
Silvia;s Cleaning Company, Inc
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
6/17/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,667
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified
Welcome. My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from the information or assistance that I provide.
The question you are asking is whether the temporary workers can be treated as independent contractors for the purposes of CA employment law.
When a CA employer hires an employee for a temporary period (e.g., for seasonal work or a short-term need), the temporary employee is still an employee. The relationship is governed by the same laws that apply to other employees. So you are required to obtain the same documentation at the time of employment.
While a contract is not required, it is good to get something signed from each employee that they understand, accept and agree that they are at will employees only. This is good to do for all your employees.
Also, as with any employee, legally-mandated benefits, such as workers’ compensation and unemployment insurance, must be offered to temporary employees. Optional benefits, such as retirement plans, may or may not extend to temporary employees, depending on the terms of the documents governing those plans.
This all does not apply if the worker qualifies as an independent contractor. A true independent contractor is not considered an employee. Instead, such an individual is considered self-employed and payments made to him are considered 1099 contract payments, rather than wages.
The IRS and other governmental agencies use various tests for determining whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor. As a practical matter, workers who perform the same job and report to the same supervisors as regular employees are typically going to be deemed to be employees, no matter what their title is or what their contract with the business that hires them says.
http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de38.pdf
At the link above is the test that the EDD uses.
Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.
If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place and still earn a positive rating from you. If you would rather obtain a refund of your deposit, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".
Thank you for using Just Answer
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,667
6,667 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If I hire a maid to clean my house once a month,Do I have to
If I hire a maid to clean my house once a month,Do I have to issue W2 forms an collect Social Security or will she be considered an independent contractor? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
I am retired & collecting Social Security. I have been on
I am retired & collecting Social Security. I have been on Metlife Disability and it will finally be terminated on 2/24/18. I had been told once my Metlife expires, that SOc. Sec. will take over and my… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
Workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on
workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on March this year. I ask to re-insure and audit told me to pay $8000- and I paid it 10/17/16 but auditor said that is extra charge for November t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can I sue State Compensation Insurance Fund? I'm being
Can I sue State Compensation Insurance Fund? I'm being charged $5500 for back pay on my workers comp. for 2014-2015, the reason for the charge is this; they are including the total commission we pay t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I used a company to get a south African h2a visa worker here
I used a company to get a south African h2a visa worker here to the usa to work for me for 9 months and believe that fraud is involved, this has cost me around 90 k , what kind of lawyer do I need to … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My wife is an 80% owner in a California LLC that owes state
My wife is an 80% owner in a California LLC that owes state fund (workers comp) $1300 + for past due premiums. The collection agency told her that she can be collected from personally since she is an … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hi, I am starting a maid website where people can book a maid
Hi, I am starting a maid website where people can book a maid online and then we send one out. Instead of directly hiring maids though, we plan on using contracted maids. My question is, can we legall… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
i am a VNA nurse who is salaried, I have been required to work
i am a VNA nurse who is salaried, I have been required to work 5 days a week and weekends, over 60 hours a week without compensation. I am a start of care nurse for agency and required to due 25-30 vi… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
HOA questions I just received a notice for trial from other
HOA questions: I just received a notice for trial from other party (Plaintiff), As a defendant I was granted for Motion for continuance following Florida civil procedures. I am still on temporary inju… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
CVS gave my 12 yr old son with a heart condition that was diagnosed
CVS gave my 12 yr old son with a heart condition that was diagnosed with dehydration on the same day a 125mg Hyzaar with a 25 mg diuretic in it instead of the 5 mg singulair that the dr ordered for hi… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i am 55 yr old and disabled. the bank i worked for is unable
i am 55 yr old and disabled. the bank i worked for is unable to determine what date to calculate pension from. i am disabled since 1999 per soc sec..i collected short term disability from the bank the… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
If you have worked for a company 18 months and was paid salary
If you have worked for a company 18 months and was paid salary twice a month can the company change your pay schedule as follows first check of the month contract empolyee (no deductions) secont check… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
When compensation for labor is based on a percentage of payment
When compensation for labor is based on a percentage of payment of a contract to the employer is the person entitled to know the actual value of the contract… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
I have been working for a retail mom & pop store since 2003.
I have been working for a retail "mom & pop" store since 2003. In 2005, the store was sold and new owner's took over. My employer never requested I fill out a W4 form but simply asked for my DOB and S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have been threatened with a defamation of character lawsuit.
I have been threatened with a defamation of character lawsuit. I hired a maid COMPANY because they said they were insured and bonded in their yellow page ad. Several weeks into them cleaning my house … read more
Ali Kirk
Ali Kirk
Juris Doctor
170 satisfied customers
In connecticut can an employer force a server/bartender to
In connecticut can an employer force a server/bartender to pay for an unpaid bill for any reason, example: a walk out, lost credit card charge, or mistranfer of checks.… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Is it legal for my employer to ask me to add hours to my ...
Is it legal for my employer to ask me to add hours to my timesheet in order to pay a person to fill in at work for me? I get vacation and sick leave.… read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x