Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I served a deferred adjudication in tx-injury to a child-completed

Customer Question
12 years ago. Can I...
I served a deferred adjudication in tx-injury to a child-completed 12 years ago. Can I petition for my record to be sealed or non disclosure?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 42 minutes by:
6/17/2015
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Thank you for your question.
Unfortunately, no you do not. Expunction is an option for deferred adjudication only in Class C misdemeanor cases. If you were sentenced to deferred adjudication probation for a Class A or B misdemeanor or any level of felony, you are not eligible for an expunction. Other offenses still can qualify for an Order of Non-Disclosure, which seals your arrest record from access by the general public.
The following offenses are not eligible for non-disclosure: an offense requiring registration as a sex offender under Chapter 62, aggravated kidnapping, murder, capital murder, an offense involving injury to a child or elderly individual, disabled person, abandoning or endangering a child, violation of protective order or magistrate’s order, stalking, or an offense involving family violence. (Texas Code Section 411.081(e)).
Thus, your charge, despite the deferred adjudication, is ineligible. However, you can still seek clemency, in the form of a full pardon, from the Governor. There is no cost to this, and while pardons are rarely granted as a general rule, a person receiving a full pardon after a conviction is entitled to an expunction of all arrest records relating to the conviction. This is not automatic but only results from petitioning the appropriate county court. You certainly have nothing to lose by applying, especially if you can shown that in the time since, you have become a valuable contributor to society -staying out of trouble, working a steady job, being active in your community, whatever it may be.
The forms you need and more information can be found here:
http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/bpp/exec_clem/Effects_of_a_Full_Pardon.html
If you need any additional information or clarification, please use the REPLY feature, I'm happy to assist. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
14,065 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he complied with EVERYTHING when he moved to Texas last month, he got a phone call last night threatening to have an arrest warrant issued . He… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3 years ago. I recently started dating someone who lives in an apartment complex. I spent the night one to two times per week. This morning a let… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My registration ends in September of 2018. I came across article regarding passports for offenders. I understand that there are some strict laws an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
Im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I
im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I have no real parole or probation officer since the early ninties. when i got off parole... I was not on anything for several yrs, they put a no… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North Carolina, I notified the Sheriff's Dept. Of my new address to make sure I was NOT within 1000 Feet of a school or Day Care center... They cle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a passport and not be denied entrance to the country.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,065 satisfied customers
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully registered for 27 years. How do I go about getting relieved of the registration requirement?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in Oklahoma County Jail from 10-13-16 thru 3-1-17. My bond was too high so I choose to stay in jail. A plea agreement (misdemeanor-90 days-time serv… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that while my name is ***** ***** Sex Offender Registry, it is not publicly disclosed. If I take a trip to Aruba with my family do I risk being blo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved here to Maywood IL and went to register. The police officers seemed a little irate and told my son that he had thirty to leave the residenc… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children
Hi I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children from previous marriage my fiancee had completed all programs and has a safety plan in place and since his conviction 20years ago has full … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders initiating relationships with people and the things their assigned group looks at when seeing whether or not that individual is a good match … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender currently residing in Chicago
Hello, I am a registered sex offender currently residing in Chicago region. The incident took place in Santa Clara, CA back in September 2007 (in a sting operation) but soon thereafter I moved to Illi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I amight on the sex offender registry in North carolina. My
I amight on the sex offender registry in North carolina. My grandma had to be put in a home for 24 hour nursing care. Her house is now sitting empty and she wants me to move into it and take care of i… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the judges orders concerning probation the following was changed : 1. No restriction on internet use 2. Cannot Consume Alcohol in the presence of m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender on a misdemeanor charge and
I am a registered sex offender on a misdemeanor charge and no longer on probation, the children were removed and placed in foster care,now my daughter who will be 18 in October wants to come back home… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x