How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38156
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given a summons to appear in court because

Customer Question

Hello,
I was given a summons to appear in court because I mistakenly carried a knife into Saint louis inernational airport...What do I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
How was it carried in?
.
Did you have it packed in a bag?
.
Or was it concealed on your person?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was packed in my carryon

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Ok, were you charged with carrying a concealed weapon?
.
Have you talked to an attorney?
.
Are you planning on disputing the charge or just pleading and accepting whatever penalty they impose?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the paper says Airport Police Arrest Notification. Concealed Weapon Prohibited in violation of section 716.80,penalty may be found in section 716.130

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I dont want this to be on my record and for me to being flagged. I would like to talk with an attourney

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Ok, I can't find that statute under the Missouri Penal Code, the TSA rules or federal law, but this is likely being charged as a class A misdemeanor. Most of these concealed weapons charges are.
.
But in order to convict, they have to prove intent, which isn't here because it was a mistake and not intentional.
.
With that said, if they aren't willing to offer to drop it to a lesser charge and give you "diversion" which will keep it off your record if you complete a probationary period, then you will need to talk to a good criminal defense attorney to fight the charge.
.
So when you appear for the summons, that will be the arraignment where they will tell you the charge and the prosecutor may make an offer for a plea of guilty.
.
If they don't offer diversion, then it would be a good idea to plead not guilty and then talke to an attorney before your next pretrial, which will be a few weeks off.
.
.
thanks
Barrister