Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm getting mutual divorce in California USA. We got married…

Customer Question
I'm getting mutual divorce in...
I'm getting mutual divorce in California USA. We got married in Bellary KA India. What is the process to nullify the marriage in India for me to get remarried again?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/16/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
1) Where is the female a permanent resident of USA or India?
2) Are both parties Hindu, or not?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Female is a permanent resident of India currently staying in USA.
Yes both the parties are Hindu and married as per the Hindu act. Marriage registered in Karnataka India.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
V,
Thank you. You state "Female is a permanent resident of India currently staying in USA."
So the female LIVES in USA now? Or, is only in USA temporarily? Please clarify. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She is in USA on a student visa and doing her masters education. She came here on my dependent visa and later converted to student visa. We mutually fil d for divorce last month and expecting it in 3 more weeks.
What is the process to cancel my marriage back in India for me to remarry again?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Sorry for the confusion. Both of us are citizens of India and are on Visas here. I am on Work visa and the other on Student visa.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you. According to the Indian Supreme Court opinion in Y. Narasimha Rao and Ors. Vs. Y. Venkata Lakshmi and Anr.; Decided on 9 July 1991; MANU/SC/0603/1991, 1991(2)Crimes855(SC), II(1991)DMC366SC, JT1991(1)SC33, 1991-2-LW646, (1991)3SCC451, [1991]2SCR821, the a foreign divorce will be accepted in India only on the following grounds:
(a) the foreign court that grants divorce must be acceptable under Hindu law, i.e. the Hindu Marriage Act; and
(b) the foreign court should grant divorce only on the grounds which are permissible under Hindu Law, again meaning, the Hindu Marriage Act.
This makes it almost impossible to have a divorce abroad recognized in India, since few courts abroad (especially in USA) consider the provisions of the Hindu Marriage Act prior to finalizing the divorce.
There IS an exception to this case. The divorce may be recognized in India even if done abroad and WITHOUT considering provisions of Hindu law WHEN: The wife is domiciled and permanently resident of that foreign land, the foreign court decides the case based on Hindu Marriage Act, the wife voluntarily and effectively attends the court proceedings and contests the claim on grounds of divorce as permitted under Hindu Marriage Act, and, the wife consents to grant of divorce.
The reality is that these are very stringent requirements and all must be satisfied for the foreign divorce to count in India.
CONCLUSION:
It may be simply easier to get divorced in India (again) after being divorced in USA. OR, the parties can divorce in India only - unlike India, USA will recognize an Indian divorce, especially if not contested.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

India has signed the international law and the divorce granted in USA is acceptable in India.

Foreign judgment:

Foreign judgment has been defined earlier as meaning the judgment of a Court situate outside India and not established or continued by the authority of the Central Government.

When foreign judgment not conclusive:

A foreign judgment shall be conclusive as to any matter thereby directly adjudicated upon between the same parties or between parties under whom they or any of them claim litigating under the same title except.

(a) Where it has not been pronounced by a court of competent jurisdiction;

(b) Where it has not been given on the merits of the case;

(c) Where it appears on the face of the proceedings to be founded on an incorrect view of international law or a refusal to recognise the law of India in cases in which such law is applicable;

(d) Where the proceedings in which the judgment was obtained are opposed to natural justice;

(e) Where it has been obtained by fraud;

(f) Where it sustains a claim founded on a breach of any law in force in India.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Venu,
There is no international law on divorce. There is no USA/India treaty on family law.
I am not sure where you are copying this information from, but it is arguably not accurate. If you provide me with the link, I can comment further on it.
Of course, you can do whatever you like. You asked for an expert opinion, and I provided one. The decision is yours, in the end.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ah, I see.
You are quoting Legal Provisions of Section 13 of Code of Civil Procedure 1908, (C.P.C.)
This law has to do with CIVIL judgments and not family decrees/orders.
It does not apply.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

http://www.shareyouressays.com/114416/legal-provisions-of-section-13-of-code-of-civil-procedure-1908-c-p-c-india-foreign-judgment

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Venu,
I had already supplemented my reply after I tracked down that text, but perhaps you may not have seen it. I will reply again below:
Ah, I see.
You are quoting Legal Provisions of Section 13 of Code of Civil Procedure 1908, (C.P.C.)
This law has to do with CIVIL judgments and not family decrees/orders.
It does not apply.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Ely,

Thank you for your prompt answers.

I need an answer from a law expert in India Bangalore Karnataka. Not sure your are an expert lawyer from that location?

Thanks,

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Venu,
I am sorry to say that JustAnswer currently has no legal experts from India on the site.
I do have extensive knowledge of international law, and I stand by my answer. If you want verification, you can see a good chapter about this here, which should echo my answer.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I have submitted the question expecting an answer from a lawyer from that location. Sorry. I want a refund.

Thanks,

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Venu,
Ah, okay. You can go to www.justanswer.com/help for a refund.
Take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
103,550 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,550 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I became a Permanent Resident at Age 25, 4 months before
Hello, I became a Permanent Resident at Age 25, 4 months before turning 26. Before that I was on a F1 visa and needed not register for Selective Service. I did not register for Selective Service and n… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following situation: 1. A Florida Corporation FC hires a Lawyer L, to file a lawsuit against the state on an issue relating to the alleged unconstituti… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
Our permanent residence is Illinois but we jointly own
Hi - our permanent residence is Illinois but we jointly own property in Florida. In order to do a quit claim deed do we have to have in done in Florida or can it be done by someone in Illinois? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Friend has been a permanent resident for over 10 years. What
Friend has been a permanent resident for over 10 years. What forms must he fill out and documents must he produce to become a U.S. citizen? How long does the process take? What is the going rate lawye… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer summons and complaint I received. M y reason for not answering, INSUFFICIENCY OF SERVICE OF PROCESS had no official Court Seal and was not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Q about civil procedure in California. My Q is seeking
My Q is seeking advise on whether or not it would be wise to do so … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
I am a legal permanant resident since July 2010 and was
Hi , I am a legal permanant resident since July 2010 and was physically not present in US for about 20 months in the past 5 years out of which I was in US only for 2 weeks since November 2017 .And I a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court a defendant has 20 days to respond to a complaint. But plaintiff may amend once as a matter of course before a responsive pleading is filed.… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
I have a question about removal of permanent residency.
I have a question about removal of permanent residency … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident, recently planning to travel
I am a permanent resident, recently planning to travel abroad to china and cuba, will it affect me re-entrying to the states? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a
Hi, my permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a replacement card in July 2017 which is in process. After filing I've got a temporary I-551 stamp in my foreign passport as a proof of pe… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12 years, do they need my past marriage divorce papers, taxes and anything else? If she was divorced, they would need any of this. Help.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me he was medicated for mental illness until I discovered by myself. we lived together for about 15 months. Then who stopped taking his medica… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
If my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in
Hello, if my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in Florida and i am her son (29 years of age), where/how does she apply for me to get a permanent resident visa and live with her and h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x