Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been foreclosed on and final summary judgement made…

Customer Question
i have been foreclosed on...
i have been foreclosed on and final summary judgement made about 8 months ago. i just found proof all my home buisness payments were made with some also extra in escrow when i was removed from my home. how to i present this information?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/16/2015
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,527
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good afternoon. Has the home been sold yet? Also, was there a dispute and defense raised that you made all payments and they were wrongfully foreclosing? I am just trying to get a better idea of what happened with this.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Homes were sold and i disputed on other grounds. I didnt know that the bank was taking my husbands SS checks as payments the entire time.

Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the additional information. If payments were being taken by the lender and the loan was wrongfully foreclosed on, this was a MAJOR mistake by the lender. If the home was sold and someone now owns it, you likely are going to have to go after the lender and sue for monetary damages to be made whole, from the wrongful foreclosure. If you have direct evidence to show that the bank was taking his checks and applying them to the loan and the loan and payments were current YET they foreclosed, you need to set up a consultation with a foreclosure defense attorney, who will likely jump at taking this case. It is very odd how one department did not know what another department was doing and how/why payments were never applied to the loan. If you can show this, you can likely recover for damages suffered and the bad faith actions of the bank.
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,527
31,527 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
An Ohio homeowner is in a foreclosure dispute concerning the
An Ohio homeowner is in a foreclosure dispute concerning the house. The homeowner has let the Court know that, regardless of the result of the trial, the homeowner wishes to simply sell the house, whi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I am looking for information on foreclosure. No i have not
No i have not been served yet but been put on notice … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,527 satisfied customers
Have house that's in foreclosure Mom owns it but had stroke
have house that's in foreclosure Mom owns it but had stroke so we are on default can i file a bankruptcy on her behalf … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I am not sure if I need a defense attorney. Ohio. None
None actually. I am a listed as witness in a trial against my former boyfriend. The state filed charges but i was dishonest with the police officer and want to tell the truth so i don't know if ill need an attorney after the trial. Im still being represented by the prosecutor … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
After you have lost an investment home to foreclosure are
After you have lost an investment home to foreclosure are you still personally liable for the debt - if it was a recourse loan in new jesey … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case I'm involved in currently … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he did nothing but try to plea deal. He has since requested to be removed from defending him and that was granted.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,527 satisfied customers
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure complaint. Documents were never served and was unaware of the filing until I received Final Judgement, via USPS certified mail. I immediately file… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney?
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Are you a defense attorney. Fl. None. I think I talked to
I think I talked to someone today. Loren. Is he an attorney there.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than other attorneys. What would be the reasons? Thanks.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,527 satisfied customers
In a foreclosure in North Carolina, if there is an existing
In a foreclosure in North Carolina, if there is an existing lien, how is it considered: must it be settled first?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,344 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x