Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have just settled a 3rd party case but i won't receive

Customer Question
Hello i have just settled...
Hello i have just settled a 3rd party case but i won't receive settlement check for two months. i was also receiving WC checks for 8 years for the same accident I"m still receiving checks but the amount went from $400 a week to $137 why did this happen in NY thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/16/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,924
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
1) Were you a plaintiff in this case that you just settled?
2) What exactly are you asking here, i.e. what is your question?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
yes i was the plaintiff"Hello i have just settled a 3rd party case i was also receiving WC check for 8 years I"m still receiving checks but the amount went from $400 a week to $137 why did this happen in NY thanks"
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ah, thank you.
When you say "settled," did you mean you settled out of court, in a settlement type situation and signed an agreement? Correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
yes pre trial settlement i was told i will receive check in 2 months but my wc checks went down from 400 to 137 wc had lien on settlement
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you. I believe that the situation here is what has happened to you. Please read the link, and reply and reply if you have any more questions.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
yes Ely i understand that part but my layers took money from settlement to cover the lien i was wondering why wc checks went down is wc case still open did they close it no one got paid yet so why did my wc check go down
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
I am sorry, but I cannot say without actually looking at the court documents. I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.
Your JustAnswer Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.
There is no need for you to reply at this time as this will "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it. You also do not have to rate - you can save this for the expert that picks up.
My apologies for any inconvenience.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,058
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. Your previous expert has opted out. If you would like to continue, you need to obtain your settlement documents so we can read them to see why the WC payments decreased.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i don't have documents, i was asked by my 3rd party lawyer would i settle case for $amount i said yes he said it would take 2 months until i get check. i have a lien with wc money is put on the side for that but wc check went from 400 to 137 if no one got paid and wc case is still open i don't see why check amount went down sorry if i am not explaining it right
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
my wc lawyer has not got back to me thats why i'm here
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
I am afraid at this point, as you were already told, without seeing the documents we would only be guessing as to why the workers compensation amount was reduced and what is going on with that.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,058
121,058 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,924 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,058 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some one just asked me had I filed a personal injury case. i know nothing about it. How does that work … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
My husband is a County worker for San Joaquin County
My husband is a County worker for San Joaquin County Behavioral Health He is a Licensed Addiction Counselor at Residential Treatment Program . He was physically assaulted by a client on the 11th of No… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
I was injured on the job on March 3, 2016 due to falling on
I was injured on the job on March 3, 2016 due to falling on ice and injuring my right knee. On July 5th surgery was performed to repair a meniscus tear. I was off work for 3 weeks at that time under w… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that seem to be dragging his heels. He has worked on the side of the insurance company of which is our opposition. We have had a court date for Febr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud, I did
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud , I did fill out n incident report stating I fell , which I didn't. I went to the hospital [ I am currently paying the bill ] but I went back to wor… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot find a lawyer to represent me. What can I do? … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
I have a question about workers compensation. I am an
I am an independent contractor with medical insurance. I work in schools training teachers. I do not have any employees, would I be required to have workers compensation insurance for myself? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this area of practice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK
Good afternoon. Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK physical therapists after you are already being treated by someone who is not in their network that my doctor referred me to be… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,861 satisfied customers
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I have missed less than 1 day worth of work. The claim was for repetitive motion in my shoulder. Initially i hired an attorney because my comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my employees. Any recommendations as to what to do? My employees will be working in a Laundry. … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction company if i hire my dad and my brother?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation case for a long standing client of a colleague. My husband did not sign a retainer agreement with the client. The client filed an appeal and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
I have an depending workers compensation case. However my
I have an depending workers compensation case. However my former attorney withdrew. my case is "red line" and although I have contacted several , I can not find a lawyer to take my case, a lot of work… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
Workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on
workers compensation insurance(State Fund) is expired on March this year. I ask to re-insure and audit told me to pay $8000- and I paid it 10/17/16 but auditor said that is extra charge for November t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
I am involved in a workers' compensation case. I was
I am involved in a workers' compensation case. I was initially denied benefits because the Qualified Medical Examiner (QME) lied in his reports and made statements about my medical history that is not… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,058 satisfied customers
I need representation. I am on worker's compensation. I have
I need representation. I am on worker's compensation. I have 7 - 8 slipped discs. They start at T11 and continue all the way down.. I can not just sit here. You must call me or answer the questions. M… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x