Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mother was put on a g-tube about 15 months ago after suffering…

Customer Question
My mother was put on...
My mother was put on a g-tube about 15 months ago after suffering with aspiration pneumonia. She has advanced Alzheimer's disease and her doctor thinks this is the safest way for her to get nutrition. We were referred to a drug company in Los Angeles called Ivy League Pharmacy who provided us with a Kangaroo g-tube continuous feed pump and Osmolite formula. The doctor provided Ivy League with all necessary documentation to file a Medicaire claim. This was back in April, 2014. To date, Ivy League has never filed with Medicaire for the formula and gave us the excuse that Medicaire just won't pay so why bother. They threatened not to deliver the second month's formula unless we paid them $1,200.00 which we did so my mother could have food. This was for the cost of the formula for a two month period. My mom's doctor suggested that we go with a company called Crescent Drugs and we have been very satisfied with their services.Crescent filed with Medicaire and gets paid for the food deliveries each month. I need help with two issues: 1. How do I get Ivy League to file with Medicaire so we can get our $1200.00 back and; 2. the kangaroo pump we use is from Ivy League and it needs service. They refuse to service it and threaten to take the pump away. Crescent Drugs tried to help us by contacting Medicaire to see if they could provide us with a new pump. Medicare said no since we have Ivy League's pump less than 5 years. How can we get this pump serviced? It jams up a lot and my mom can't get her nutrients. By the way, Medicaire paid Ivy League for the kangaroo pump. Obviously Ivy League filed a claim for the pump and got paid. Why didn't they file a claim for the food? I am suspecting a scam. Crescent Drugs gets reimbursed about $150.00 each month from Medicaire for the formula food. That's a lot less than the $600.00 a month Ivy League was forcing me to pay out-of-pocket. Please help. I want my money back and I would like the pump serviced asap. Thank you! --DS
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 49 minutes by:
6/16/2015
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Hi, my name is ***** ***** I will be glad to Answer your question and the only thing I ask in return is that you leave a positive rating which will NOT cost you anything, so that JustAnswer gives me credit for assisting you, Fair enough ?
If you are not getting anywhere with Ivy League Pharmacy and they are not listening to your requests and to make matters worse, are making threats to remove the pump for which they have already received payment, then I strongly urge you to contact the one office which will put "the fear of God in them" and which can also put them out of business for he threats they are making against the device which your mother needs just to stay alive. Please do yourself and your mother a big favor and tomorrow morning immediately contact the Office of the California Attorney General's Office. That Office is extremely active in protecting the rights of its citizens and especially the rights of their senior citizens.
Call the Office of the Attorney General and ask to speak to one of the Attorneys in that Office. Tell them what Ivy League is threatening to do and especially with regard to the pump, tell them that they have already been paid in full for it, so they would have no right to come and remove it. In addition, be sure to tell that office that if they carried out their threats, they would be guilty of murder and they do not seem to care because they think that they are "untouchable" and "above the law".
Trust me, one telephone call from the California Attorney General's Office will place the fear of God in them and they will never make another threat again. They are very well aware of the power that the Attorney General has and they are also very aware of the penalties which that Office an impose on them, in addition to revoking their license to do any further business in any part of California. Here is the website for the California Attorney General -
http://oag.ca.gov/services-info
If you look at the first page of the above website, you will see the numerous telephone numbers they have listed for the different areas of California.
The following website of the California Attorney General has their Complaint Form which you can fill out, but I think it would be much better if you called them, you will get faster results if you convey to them the urgency of your mother's situation -
http://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company
__________________________________________
Please be kind enough to leave a positive rating so that the website will give me credit for assisting you.
Bonus and Positive Feedback are always appreciated,
Kindest Regards,
ANDREA
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hi,I see that you have had the opportunity to review the Answer I gave you. Is there anything that you would like me to clarify ? If not, please be kind enough to leave a positive rating for my Answer. This will NOT cost you anything, but it is the only way that JustAnswser will give me credit for researching your question and giving you an Answer and a solution to your mother's situation. Thank you for understanding,
ANDREA
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son is paraplegic. We live in Louisiana. We want to try
My son is paraplegic. We live in Louisiana. We want to try medical marijuana for his spasms. Is this legal and where do I get the license ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,397 satisfied customers
Again perhaps you remember me about my 94 -year-old mom and
Hi,this is Roy Lange again perhaps you remember me about my 94 -year-old mom and the situation where the probate officer was threatening to possibly take custody of my mom?About two weeks ago, I decid… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My mother is in a term care nursing facility in California.
My mother is in a long term care nursing facility in California. My mom is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's. I pay someone to feed my mom every meal She chokes on her food sometimes but still likes e… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
My father in law has been in the hospital on and off since
My father in law has been in the hospital on and off since last August. He is 74. He went in due to a sub dural hematoma he had obtained from falling. He went from the hospital to a rehab facility to … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I live in FL, I am trying to start an online consulting health
I live in FL, I am trying to start an online consulting health and fitness business, if I am consulting someone in another state or another country, what legal restrictions do I have to comply with? D… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Rather than rely on public school school counselor, I would
Rather than rely on public school school counselor, I would love to contact a qualified college "scholarship finder" to help us now, while still in high school.… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
MY LOVED ONE WENT THROUGH SIMPLE GALLBLADDER SURGERY ONE DAY
MY LOVED ONE WENT THROUGH SIMPLE GALLBLADDER SURGERY ONE DAY SURGERY SENT HOME IMMEDIATLY IN TERRIBLE PAIN CURLED UP IN A BALL DUE TO A LEAK CALLED COUPLE TIMES TO ONLY GET AHOLD OF NURSE SAID IT WAS … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
If I wasnt on medicaire and I will be settling my case , why
If I wasn't on medicaire and I will be settling my case , why does my attorney have to notify medicaire to see if there any leins ?… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
I'm provided a place to stay by a friend, but I am
I'm provided a place to stay by a friend, but I am responsible for my food cost. I receive $971 disablity each month, but I am responsible for medical cost not covered by medicare, doctors, medicines,… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My doggy died from undisclosed complications from a typical
My doggy died from undisclosed complications from a typical non-comlicated GDV surgery. We were not given a release or surgical procedure risk form to sign. The vet apologized for not informing us of … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
my mother is dying in hospital of starvation not the pneumonia
my mother is dying in hospital of starvation not the pneumonia from previously aspirating......my sister has power of attorney....she has back issues....my sister doesn't want her suffering...buy yet … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
The son of my 84-year old bedridden happy and always smilling
The son of my 84-year old bedridden happy and always smilling and talking patient asked me to take his mother to the hospital for her g-tube pulled out because there is no more money to pay me. I refu… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
a he was in the nursing home for about 4 months. he passed
a he was in the nursing home for about 4 months. he passed away oct 6 09 about three weeks he had a seizue and they sent him to the hospital he was there for a week we couldn get him to start back eat… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my husband asperated at Wesley Hospital Dec.18 08 after being
my husband asperated at Wesley Hospital Dec.18 08 after being feed after surgery. Dr.Dxxx perfomed surgery on him Dec.17 for a laminectomy. the follwing moring he was feed at 7:30 a.m. I came in and q… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Breastfeeding mother returning to work. My sister returned
Breastfeeding mother returning to work. My sister returned to work after having her first child 6 weeks premature. She was given doctors orders that she needed to use a breast pump to store milk for h… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I live in Mesa, Arizona. My 12 year old daughter has a stomach
I live in Mesa, Arizona. My 12 year old daughter has a stomach disease called Eosinophilic Esophagitis and Colitis. Her Gastroenterologist inserted a feeding tube directley into her stomach. Her only … read more
RBinJax
RBinJax
Juris Doctor
728 satisfied customers
Can I sue the hospital or doctor for placing an NG tube
I refused to consent for placement of a PEG feeding tube in my mother the doctor later that night without consulting me had an NG tube feeding started ..I had refused artificial feeding and I am her p… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
What is the law in PA regarding the rights of hospital ...
What is the law in PA regarding the rights of hospital patients to take take their own supplements (vitamins, etc) while they are in the hospital? My father is in a hospital in Philadephia which profe… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x