Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a debt collection company call me leaving a voicemail…

Customer Question
I had a debt collection...
I had a debt collection company call me leaving a voicemail stating that I have claims filed against my ssn and to call back before further action is taken against my ssn which was heard by a 3rd party. then called and left messages on my family members vm and with them in person. I then called them after work and they never verified they had me on the line and then they never gave me the mini Miranda. Do I have a case against this horrible company?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
6/15/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,259
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.
The phrase "claim against your social security number" is scary-sounding nonsense commonly spewed by scam artists pretending to be debt collectors - legally, that phrase has no meaning at all. A lawsuit is filed using a person's name, not their Social Security Number, and served on them personally. It's not possible to put a hold on someone's social security number. That's just not the way the US system works. There's a very good chance that the person you're talking to isn't a debt collector at all.
First, get a free copy of your credit report from www.annaulcreditreport.com or www.creditkarma.com to see if there are any unpaid debts that you're not aware of. It's entirely possible that there really isn't a debt.
It's a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act to speak to a third party about your debt, other than just seeking location information. They're not allowed to say who they work for unless asked. They're not allowed to say that you owe a debt. They're not allowed to make contact more than once with any third party. They're not allowed to do or say ANYTHING that indicates they're trying to collect a debt against you. 15 U.S.C. 1692b.
The FDCPA doesn't specifically address how to confirm that the person on the line is the person who owes the debt, but they need to reasonably believe it's you. It's also a violation of the act not to tell you in the original communication "that the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose, and the failure to disclose in subsequent communications that the communication is from a debt collector." 15 USC 1692e.
Each violation of the FDCPA is punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, plus your reasonable attorney's fees. If this IS a debt collection company located in the US, trying to collect a legitimate debt, you have the ability to file a lawsuit against them for damages. Scam artists typically cannot be sued, though (because it's nearly impossible to locate them and most have no assets located in the United States to pay a judgment). So the first step is to determine if this is a real company. See if they can send you any documentation to verify that this is a legitimate debt.
If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
They did disclose the company and told family members I need to call them back right away its important. When talking to them they told me of an account that I did have that I do know of owing I simply forgot about paying the bill due to other life problems at the time but I do know of that bill that they claim to represent. I listened to the voicemail yet again and they stated that a recent claim has been filed against name and social security number and I need to return the call before it escalates without needing to. but no mini Miranda was given or no wording about collecting a debt and that phrase just stated I owe the company and last time I paid and that I need to pay that today
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I also just saw I have another voicemail that I just noticed that stated that they are going to verify income and assests to my name and want me to call back before it goes further.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
How old is the debt?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they say I last made a payment in November. I had it coming out automatically from my account.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you. You may want to check yourself to see if the last payment was made in November, but you have a right to insist that they produce evidence that they legitimately purchased the debt from whoever you originally owed it to. The things they're saying still sound like false things scam artists say to make people THINK they're trying to collect a debt when they're not. To get any information about your income, they need to sue you.
Check to see if they're registered with the Secretary of State to do business in Ohio.
http://www2.sos.state.oh.us/pls/bsqry/f?p=100:1:0:::::
You may also want to report them to the Ohio Attorney General's Office for unfair practices - if they're going to be trying to collect debts in Ohio, the AG will want them to make some immediate changes.
http://www.ohioattorneygeneral.gov/consumercomplaint
But yes, you can sue them - up to $1,000 per violation. That's every time they told third parties they're trying to collect a debt from you, when they called you and didn't read the necessary disclosures, failure to tell you about your right to request verification of the debt, and if they don't send you proof that they bought the debt from them. That's going to add up quickly.
Do not give them any personal information or verify any information they have until they can prove to your satisfaction that they're a legitimate company who actually purchased this debt. The last thing you want is to give them money, find out it was as scam, and get sued by the real debt collector.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I called and asked for an email stating they have the acct. They said would email it tomorrow. Also left me another voicemail today stating they wanted me to take a settlement. Can they do that?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What would be my next step if it is a legitamit company
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If they're legitimate, you can choose to negotiate a settlement with them. Bear in mind that you can still report them for everything and you can still sue them - which may help you negotiate a settlement that's more to your favor.
Sometimes they'll take a lump sum up front, but if you don't have that, you also have the ability to try to set up a payment plan. Usually, as long as you make the payments, they won't file a lawsuit. So that could be something to ask about.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,259
32,259 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have removed & I was unsuccessful. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother refinanced a home when I was 9 years old on my credit. I was looking into suing the bank for letting this happen. How would I go about doing tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State
I have a document I found online at the Secretary of State website that can be used to serve the complaint by mail. It says the agent for service must fill it out and return it within 20 days of recei… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report,
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report, how? Write the credit bureau a letter and ask to have it removed?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,077 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
Credit report shows old credit debt. called the 800 number
Credit report shows old credit debt. called the 800 number on the report and they told me their legal department had tried to reach me... She said I did not need an attorney and now I don't know what … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,105 satisfied customers
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x