Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I would like the name and address registered agent of Direct T

Customer Question
I would like the name...
I would like the name and address for the registered agent of Direct T.V. for Michigan so, I can file a claim in District Court Small Claims Division. The claim arises out of an event which occurred 5 years ago while I was living in Louisiana and I am now a resident of Michigan and Direct T.V. dose business in Michigan where there collection agent posted negative data on my credit record . I also want to confirm the Michigan Court has jurisdiction.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 37 minutes by:
6/13/2015
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
HelloThis is Samuel and I will provide you the information in this regardYou may find the information at this link Resident Agent: DANIEL F BUDAYRegistered Office Address: 12705 US 31 N STE A CHARLEVOIX MI 49720Mailing Address: P.O. Box 596 CHARLEVOIX MI 49720Please let me know if you have other questions or need clarification. If not, please give a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time in providing the true and correct information. Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Your response is not the answer to my question. You provided me with the name and address of a franchise owner. I want the name and address of the Direct T.V. registered agent for Michigan who is eligible to accept service of process in Michigan for the national Direct T,V, entity.
I also asked a question about jurisdiction and venue.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello
Thank you. You are correct. The Corporate Name is DIRECTV and here is what the Sec of State website has
Entity Name: DIRECTV, INC.
Type of Entity: Foreign Profit Corporation
Resident Agent: CSC-LAWYERS INCORPORATING SERVICE (COMPANY)
Registered Office Address:***** EAST LANSING MI 48823
Mailing Address:
Formed Under Act Number(s):
Incorporation/Qualification Date: 6-19-1995
Jurisdiction of Origin: CALIFORNIA
Number of Shares: 1,000
Year of Most Recent Annual Report: 10
Year of Most Recent Annual Report With Officers & Directors: 10
Status: MERGER Date: 4-16-2012
The Link is
http://www.dleg.state.mi.us/bcs_corp/rs_corp.asp?s_button=sname&v_search=DIRECTV&hiddenField=&search=Search
Thank you for clarifying this and your patience in this regard
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about the venue and jurisdiction part of m question for District Court.?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello
That will depend on the amount you are suing for.
Small claims has a cap of $5000. So if you are going over that you need to go to the next level.
Michigan has the jurisdiction because that is where the claim arose. Thus, the reason for a Registered Agent. As that is who you serve.
I apologize that I did not provide that information originally.
Thanks for your patience.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The answer I am looking for is a simple one. i.e. (A) Yes the Michigan court has jurisdiction and it would also be a proper venue because you reside in Michigan and Direct T.V. has sufficient presence and nexus. Location of event that gave rise to the COA would not be an issue. Keep in mind each court has other qualifying limitations such as $ amounts in controversy.OR,( B) No the Michigan court would not have jurisdiction because: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
No the Michigan would not have venue because:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
HelloThank you.I tried to be clear. The answer is (A)If you would like me to opt out and allow another professional to continue working with you, I can do that. Your deposit will remain in tact with No Rating to me.Let me know. Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
In one of your correspondence you stated "Michigan has the jurisdiction because that is where the claim arose" I clearly stated in my question that the events that have given rise to this COA occurred 5 years ago in Louisiana. I really do not know what to believe. Things went bad from the beginning when you gave the name of an organization in Northern Michigan. I am sorry but, I have lost confidence I prefer to part company and seek face to face legal counsel. This system has not worked at all for me !! Please withdraw my question and do not debit my credit card. Best regards, Robert
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello
Thank you Robert. Yes, the written word sometimes becomes convoluted.
In my defense, I originally searched the name you provided.
I then realized you wanted DirecTV
However, I understand you frustration and I will opt out
Best to you. Again, do not Rate and your deposit will remain in tact
Good luck with everything
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,293
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified
Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.
I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.
I would like to try to assist you, but I may need a bit more information about the event that occurred 5 years ago and the nature of your claim.
So for example, we need to be concerned about potential statute of limitations regarding the initial event.
Also you indicated that their collection agent posted negative data on your credit report. That may have some bearing on your issues and what you may need to do. For example, you may have a claim under the Fair Credit Reporting Act or the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act for the posting of bad credit information, even if there is some bar to the original issue.
My point here at this time is that your situation may be slightly more complex than you think.
If you are willing to provide me a bit more information I will try to be as responsive as I can.
Can you tell me about the original event, what your claims are about that event?
Also can you tell me about what you have received regarding collection efforts form the collection agent? What is the status of any claimed debt? Also do you know whether the collection agent is working for DirectTv or perhaps has purchased a debt?
I appreciate your patience and assistance so that I may better serve you.
Kind regards,
Gerald
Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello again,
Also this service has an "additional services" feature that allows for a live phone call. It is an additional charge, but it may help us better communicate. If that is something you would be interested in let me know and I can set it up.
I will keep the additional charge minimal.
Kind regards,
Gerald
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,293
4,293 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial contracts is 6 years,rather than 7 years. There are 2 Business credit card accounts which appeared on my personal credit this year. The acc… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license revoked for life especially since I did the punishment, never been in trouble before or after … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty against a doctor for causing a patient to use all their time and money to care for an illness that the doctor has given to them, in additio… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x