Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

There are no monies left in will and no realesate. lam executor of will how can Iget right…

Customer Question
there are no monies left...
there are no monies left in will and no realesate. lam executor of will how can Iget right papers. I am a senor citizen and don't Iam the only know whatI am doing Iam the only one mane onwill Just want to do the righthing Need to what papers to show bank believe theres nota lot in there I all paid for creamation.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/13/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,942
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Hi and welcome to JA.I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
Are you stating here that there is a bank account you cannot access and you need to know how to do that??Are you the sole heir here as well??Some more information here so I may help you.Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
yesI I am the only one in this will.theres just saving acct. That was just for ss check which no longer being deposit Had ss Stop
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Ijust want this matter solve..
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Here you can complete and sign a small estate affidavit.This involves no probate filing.You present the signed form to the bank demanding funds as sole heir and they release them to you.That's all there is to it here.
http://www.dauphincounty.org/onlineforms/Small%20Estate%20Affidavit%20Under%20Pennsylvania%20Statutes.pdf
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
how do I get this affdavit
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Here it is..
http://www.dauphincounty.org/onlineforms/Small%20Estate%20Affidavit%20Under%20Pennsylvania%20Statutes.pdf
Thanks for letting me help you.You paste this web site into browser line at top of your screen here.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
SMALL ESTATE AFFIDAVIT UNDER PENNSYLVANIA STATUTES 20 § 3101(d)
State of
____________________________
County of
____________________________
I, _______________________________________________________, the (affiant) state
:
1.
___________________
_______________
(name of decedent) died on _________
___
(date),
and was a
resident of
___________
____
(
county), State of Pennsylvania at the time of death.
2.
The total amount of proceeds payable does not exceed $11,000.
3.
Sixty (60) days have elapsed since t
he death of the insured.
4.
I understand that payment cannot be made under this affidavit if a written claim for the money has been
received from a personal representative of the decedent’s estate.
5.
I am entitled to payment or deliv
ery of the pr
operty as hei
r of the decedent because there is no other heir
that has preference or any heirs that have preference have released their benefits to me. (Pennsylvania
law gives preference in the following order: spouse, child, father or mother, or sister or brother.)
6.
All heirs of the decedent are listed below (spouse, child, father, mother, sister, and brother).
Name
Age
Relationship to Decedent
Executed on __________________(date), at ____________________(city) ________(state).
_____
_____________________________________
(signature of affiant)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Here you go I resent it.
SMALL ESTATE AFFIDAVIT UNDER PENNSYLVANIA STATUTES 20 § 3101(d)
State of
____________________________
County of
____________________________
I, _______________________________________________________, the (affiant) state
:
1.
___________________
_______________
(name of decedent) died on _________
___
(date),
and was a
resident of
___________
____
(
county), State of Pennsylvania at the time of death.
2.
The total amount of proceeds payable does not exceed $11,000.
3.
Sixty (60) days have elapsed since t
he death of the insured.
4.
I understand that payment cannot be made under this affidavit if a written claim for the money has been
received from a personal representative of the decedent’s estate.
5.
I am entitled to payment or deliv
ery of the pr
operty as hei
r of the decedent because there is no other heir
that has preference or any heirs that have preference have released their benefits to me. (Pennsylvania
law gives preference in the following order: spouse, child, father or mother, or sister or brother.)
6.
All heirs of the decedent are listed below (spouse, child, father, mother, sister, and brother).
Name
Age
Relationship to Decedent
Executed on __________________(date), at ____________________(city) ________(state).
_____
_____________________________________
(signature of affiant)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated,.Thank you again.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Here you can complete and sign a small estate affidavit.This involves no probate filing.You present the signed form to the bank demanding funds as sole heir and they release them to you.That's all there is to it here.
http://www.dauphincounty.org/onlineforms/Small%20Estate%20Affidavit%20Under%20Pennsylvania%20Statutes.pdf
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Let me know if you get this and what else if anything you need, thanks.
Be happy to review the affidavit, I sent you an offer to do this if you need it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Thanks I sent you an offer to extend email time.I cannot do a phone call.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,942
48,942 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Iam married to a man from Uganda...we got married in
Iam married to a man from Uganda...we got married in Uganda..l had to return to the states...husband had to stay. Now...theres a big age gap in our age...l suspect this will be a problem....that's my … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,401 satisfied customers
My question is inheritance. Florida. Is a list. can we
My question is inheritance. JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in? Customer: Florida JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have? Customer: is a long list. can we speak JA: An… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,032 satisfied customers
I put my self as trustee on my Dad's bank acct which is in
I put my self as trustee on my Dad's bank acct which is in his trust which Iam POA and exctor upon death . Got a letter from doctor to do so. However my half brother thinks my father is okay and what'… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
My car broke down on the side of the road bout a week ago, i
hello so my car broke down on the side of the road bout a week ago, i couldnt find out where they took my car and when i did they were closed for days during holiday. The fines still continued to stac… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,650 satisfied customers
If I take the money out of my deseased father bank account
If I take the money out of my deseased father bank account which is no more than 10000 k. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My wife was left 50% of an estate, the person died Oct. 2014
My wife was left 50% of an estate, the person died Oct. 2014 he left home and 20 acres to 1 person, land in NM. to another . He bought a new car every year house was paid for he inherited from his par… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My dad recently passed away and left me as executor of his
Good afternoon! My dad recently passed away and left me as executor of his will which states his estate is to pay for funeral costs. Unfortunately it takes time to get those things in place so I had t… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I sold my house three years ago and the man who bought it could
I sold my house three years ago and the man who bought it could not get a mortgage. My lawyers made it that I keep the mortgage in my name and he would pay the mortgage. He is now in a lot of trouble … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
Due I have to pay back a loan made to my brother-in-law for
Due I have to pay back a loan made to my brother-in-law for creamation of my wife if I am SSI… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My father passed away on Tuesday morning in Ormond Beach. My
My father passed away on Tuesday morning in Ormond Beach. My brother, who has been the caregiver has, without discussion with his siblings elected to have my father creamated (hasn't happened yet) at … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Please, if I not agree with Judjment entered illegal (it was
Dear Sir /Madam, please, if I not agree with Judjment entered illegal (it was closed my son's account ,that had nothing to do with the case and was closed 1.5 month,it was closed my wifes account and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
Hi. My father passed away last week. My siblings and I are
Hi. My father passed away last week. My siblings and I are all the executers of his estate. There is no will of any kind. One of my siblings (my brother) is in prison and is not getting out anytime so… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My mother Inlaw has been currently approved by by the state
My mother Inlaw has been currently approved by by the state of Texas Health and Human Services to be cared for in a nursing home with only the the acceptance of her Social Security check. The problem … read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I have power of attorney for my mother. If she dies, can I
I have power of attorney for my mother. If she dies, can I then access her checking and savings account with the power of attorney papers, or does it have to go thru probate?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My Father just recently passed. My brothers and sister were
My Father just recently passed. My brothers and sister were told that he did not have a will. This was told to us for the last 3 years that he has been living in Atlanta, Georgia. He left New York fro… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
Hi, My grandmother recently passed away with no assets,
Hi, My grandmother recently passed away with no assets, just an irrevocable burial certificate of deposit to cover burial expenses. Turns out the funeral expenses are less than the value of the CD so … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I recently found 2 checks made out to me by my deceased aunt.
I recently found 2 checks made out to me by my deceased aunt. I was to pay rent but is dated August 2008. Can I deposit these checks?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Are there any legal avenues open to me regarding a cival ...
Are there any legal avenues open to me regarding a cival suit against my ex-husband for a verbal agreement to that was given to me regarding repayment of a loan. About 10 yrs ago my husband came to me… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x