Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in GA. How do I obtain evidence on a cyber harassment organized by a stalker who li…

Customer Question
I live in GA. How...
I live in GA. How do I obtain evidence on a cyber harassment organized by a stalker who lives in Hendersonville , TN that is presentable in court in GA ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Reference- Www.teshnair.com
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
In brief the stalker is running a discussion group that is accessed by coworkers.
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/13/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,424
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Can you be more specific about what you are asking, since the evidence would be anything that is in the discussion group which you would download from the site and also can print the screens and take screen shots of the posts? Also, you have proof of who specifically is doing this stalking for sure (you have verified it is his site etc)?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The discussion group is secretive and not disclosed by participants as they are being told by the stalker that they will be sued if they show it. I suspect it is an email chain or a google group. I know the person (the stalker) who is using the hackers to capture everyday info through hacks and posting defamatory interpretations that snowball in the group. But to prove identity I need to hire a hacker (which doesn't help as presentable evidence) or file a John Doe.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You would have to file a John Doe suit and then you would have to issue subpoenas to the parties you believe involved to turn over copies of any and all emails or group discussions. You would have to also subpoena the internet service provider and any site domain hosts to get site owner information.
To dig all of the information up to know where to direct the subpoenas, you really would need a computer expert to get in and find the information and provide you the information on names of people, IP addresses, Domain Ownership so that you could properly send out subpoenas to get the information properly to present as evidence in the court.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes, that is along the lines I was thinking. Do you help with filing John Doe cases ? What minimum information is needed to file one in State of GA ?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
I am afraid that state laws forbid any attorney from this site in engaging in representation, which includes filing or preparing pleadings. You would need to engage an attorney in TN, if that is where you believe the offending party resides, to prepare and file the suit. However, before you file anything you really need the computer expert to examine the computer and dig up as much information as possible on the individual or individuals so you know where to send the subpoenas or even file suit.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. That helps. The challenge then is for the computer expert. The computer expert will have to legally monitor the email and IP address of the stalker to identify the discussion group URL. Then find the posters and administrators for subpoena. Can a computer expert be hired to perform the above task without violating privacy rights of the stalker ?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Could you suggest from your experience any agencies or associates who are computer experts who provide the service mentioned ? I have approached FBI and Local Police. Either were of limited help.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, the challenge is getting a computer expert. Yes, they can track electronic stalkers without violating laws. Unfortunately, we cannot make any personal referrals, but usually the local university computer engineering or computer science departments have computer forensic experts who can assist.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I will follow up with computer forensic experts and see if they can help. Often the hacks come through Bangalore India or Russian servers that are difficult to trace. But if they can monitor the IP address and email at the recipient (stalker's) end that will help. Thank you for your time and assistance. My direct email is***@******.***
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback as the experts are not employees of this site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless the customer leaves positive feedback.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,424
124,424 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,424 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My boyfriend's children have a forensic interview in Georgia
My boyfriend's children have a forensic interview in Georgia at the Children's Health Care Advocacy Center this Friday. They are 9 and 10. He cannot take them since he is the alleged abuser. School re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,424 satisfied customers
My wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail.
my wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail. She didn't sign for anything. Does she still need to appear at the Grand Jury? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
What is difference between legal notice and subpoena in
what is difference between legal notice and subpoena in state of new jersey i am witness for state and keep getting legal notices... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party that sent a wire transfer through them to a title company as part of the closing process on my real estate loan, in Colorado. The bank offi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I am a mental health counselor subpoenaed to testify in a
I am a mental health counselor subpoenaed to testify in a child custody case of a former client. I know he will not waive patient client privilege. I practice in Virginia … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in superior court on a "non-party". The party did not respond at all a and it has been over 60 days. I need to file a motion to compel the "non-pa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,424 satisfied customers
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,628 satisfied customers
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to have my sister removed as power of attorney for my mom … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,863 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,563 satisfied customers
If you will I need assistance in locating representation for
Please if you will I need assistance in locating representation for a criminal case. May I give you my number for contact. I need Council as soon as possible. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
This is, i need to petition the court for ownership of a
this is mike, i need to petition the court for ownership of a vehicle. there are no claims or liens against the title . how does one word a petition for ownership? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,424 satisfied customers
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,424 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in
Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don't… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a business that I was named an owner, employee, and principal of, only associated with an unofficial business adviser never contracted? I am being co… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,437 satisfied customers
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary information. This letter came from the attorney of the person requesting these documents. The letter is signed by the Attorney but does not have a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x