Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Local sheriff won't lift a finger. A saddle has been stolen

Customer Question
Local sheriff won't lift a...
Local sheriff won't lift a finger.
A saddle has been stolen from our business. We're a boarding facility in Olympia washington and we have evidence that a person stole a saddle from one of our boarders. If this goes on any longer she'll successfully sell the saddle and get away clean.
This person we're after apparently sells a lot of horse tack with no business of acquiring. She works at boarding facilities and seems to lift valuables but is smart about it.
We have a screenshot of her posting to sell a saddle just days after taking it from our facility.
She also had access to the tack room she stole from, left thousands of dollars of tack and saddles alone, and targeted her friend. The same friend she claimed had her saddle not long ago.
I need someone to at least search her facebook, GPS location on a very specific day from her phone, and any other online history regarding selling a this saddle.
What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/13/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.
Theft is illegal no matter the amount, so whoever told you otherwise is just wrong.
Unfortunately, there is no way to make the police pursue a case.
There are a couple of avenues you can pursue.
The first would be to go and talk to the District/State's Attorney directly and explain the situation. Since they're elected many times they are willing to get involved and try to push someone to pursue the investigation and the DA can actually file the charges.
The second would be to file a complaint against the sheriff with the Attorney General of your state. However, I've never seen anyone actually get results by doing this but in theory it could work.
The third route would be to pursue a civil lawsuit for an injunction to prevent the sale of the saddle, the return of the saddle or, alternatively, a judgment for the monetary value of the saddle. You can also ask for punitive damages but you never actually count on getting those.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. That's actually what I figured thus far in my research. Until I have hard evidence though we have nothing.Is there anyway to get any information such as GPS location on her phone in a specific time frame? Or get facebook/ google to help?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
You may be able to get that data once a lawsuit of some type is filed by using a subpoena. The companies will provide it if subpoenaed and if they still have the data but you want to move quickly because most of them don't retain the data very long.
If your question has been answered completely then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I receive credit for my work.
Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you, ***** ***** luck in your endeavours.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
You're very welcome!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for hearing on December 20, 2017; Case ID: 9677D, Reference Case 0601-0011048-2017. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody
Hello I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody battle I was there from 9 to 5 and I have to go into work tonight at 10 p.m. and work until 10 a.m. they just drafted me when I looked a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
78 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys office and we need to postpone it as she is disabled and has severe health issues in addition she has a very important Dr. Appointment that has … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
842 satisfied customers
Difference between a Notice of Deposition and Subpoena.
What are the differences between a 'notice of deposition" and a subpoena for deposition? Subpoena is a court order correct?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and
Hello,I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and it states the county of Georgia vs someone else. I looked at the name and I believe this was the individual who hit the back of a car … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a school district legally garnish your wages without a court order? See the opinion in the link. https://govt.westlaw.com/msag/Document/I127e18997… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for Dora, will not provide records from the Director of the Program, Marsha Waters for my case. I want to ask the Administrative law Judge to al… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x