Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was at my therapy office yesterday much needed therapy

Customer Question
I was at my therapy...
I was at my therapy office yesterday for a much needed therapy appointment, I'm in crisis now. I'm in the waiting room as normally, I'm wearing sunglasses to try to hide the tears I'm about to start shedding and my anxiety is at 100%. Then this woman walks in and says have you seen a phone? I say no. She went in back with a therapist. I went to use the restroom because I'm trying to control my anxiety but never found it. I come back in the waiting room and there are 2 other people in the chairs and that previous woman with her children and a therapist. The woman is making comments about the police coming in and questioning everyone, and the people in the rooms. The therapist said that would be a confidentiality issue, the only smart thing she did. This woman starts asking us in the waiting room to empty out our pockets and show her ID, and a therapist stood there. So at this point my anxiety is through the roof! So I leave to use the rest room but really to get air and out of that space, but that woman followed me. I come back in and sit down and wait for a bit but can have no more.
I talk to that therapist and told her I had to leave, left my name and number for my therapist to call me.
I walk out the door and am followed by that woman in the waiting room. At this point I'm actually fearing that she's going to attack me, I do martial arts and I'm thinking what will be the best way to put her down without hurting her. This woman is berating me and I'm fearful, As she's looking in my car windows, tugging at the door handles going through items in my car. I get in my car and she stands behind it, not letting me leave. I started to back up. She move a bit then stop, and I'd stop, and we do it again, repeat.
It never should have gotten that far!
So that woman called the police because she lost her phone. Now at this point I left the office. I get a phone call today while I'm in a crisis appointment with my psychiatrist, she feels that incident brought up my PTSD.
That call was from the police department about the woman's phone. The only way they could of gotten my name and number, because my therapist does not keep any of my records at that office is that the therapist I gave my name and number to, gave my information to the police.
I'm angry that they did not provide a safe place where I could wait in peace.
I'm angry that I feel all the PTSD feelings again
I'm angry that a therapist stood and watched the woman follow my into the bathroom and out to my car with out intervening.
I'm angry they gave out my information with out my consent.
I already had to have 2 emergency therapy sessions today.
Is there any recourse that I can take?
Thank you
R. Gibbons
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
6/12/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
It appears that the therapist may have violated HIPAA regulations by providing a third party with information about you which should have not have been provided.
A HIPAA violation does not give rise to a private cause of action because the federal government, through the US Department of Health and Human Services, enforces HIPAA violations. However, the same facts which constitute a HIPAA violation can give rise to a meritorious Negligence action and/or Invasion of Privacy action. You can sue for Negligence/Invasion of Privacy based on the dissemination of your private medical information.
You might also file a formal complaint with The Joint Commission, which is responsible for certifying health care facilities for eligibility to receive federal payments of health services. If a hospital or large clinic loses certification, they also lose the ability to be paid for MediCare, MediCaid patient treatment---which can force a facility to have to close down. Here is a link to the Joint Commission’s complaint web page: http://www.jointcommission.org/report_a_complaint.aspx
Also, you may also report the violation to the US Department of Health and Human Services Here is a link to a website that will assist you in filing a complaint with regard to the unauthorized dissemination of your medical records: http://www.dhhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok, so I can report the therapist and office to 3 agencies which will give them fines. I don't want anyone to have their lively hood ruined, what if I had a lawyer write up a letter of intent to sue for x amount. But we are willing to settle for x amount and we will not report this infraction to the agencies. I'm not sure what that's called. Would I be suing the therapist I gave my name & number to, as well as the office? Are you interested in the case?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Good afternoon,
You certainly could have a local attorney represent you and draft a demand letter seeking monetary damages from the therapist/office for Invasion of Privacy. However, you may not offer to "not report" the violation in exchange for their agreement to pay you. That would constitute extortion under the law.
You may absolutely though seek damages for the violation of your civil right of privacy.
I am sorry, but I cannot represent you as JustAnswer prohibits us from providing legal services to its customers. You really want a local attorney who has the ability to file suit for you if the negotiations fail.
Alternatively, you can make the demand on your own and then follow up in small claims court on your own and with no legal fees to worry about either.
As for who you would sue, the office, if it is a corporation, LLC or partnership could be named and the employee who actually provided the information could be named as well in an Invasion of Privacy suit.
I wish you success.
Please keep in mind that, even though you have already paid your deposit money over to JustAnswer, until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be paid for having assisted you with your questions.
If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.
I wish you well,
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's less than 10,000. Can you link me to the form that I need and also help me to understand the process of small claims court?… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
244 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not
an attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
An ex employee stole confidential client information in
An ex employee stole confidential client information in order to seek business. Not sure how many, however couple of clients have come forth that they received calls from this ex employee. Is this a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights in this circums… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential financial info about my company and has filed a claim with Cal State labor board based on false claims. What steps should I take to protect myself? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement even three years on? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with compromising pictures of myself. I have no intention of paying and I have emails from her proving she is attempting to extort me as well as her con… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and company. The judgement states "Employee Name; Business Name". We got a writ of execution. The constable said it could not be executed because th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x