Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son was assaulted and had to have plastic surgery to his

Customer Question
face. 2 days later the...
My son was assaulted and had to have plastic surgery to his face. 2 days later the attacker commited suicide. Is there any legal actions he can take to get compensated for his hospital bills and future treatment needed since the attacker is deceased ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/12/2015
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,557
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Can you please tell me if the person who assaulted your son was over or under 18 years of age? If under, did they have any history of this sort of behavior? If over, do you know if they have an estate of an size?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

He was 30 and was his daughters boyfriend. He had a Bad criminal record. We have no knowledge of an estate but he did work for a construction company (union) and may have a life insurance .

Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello again and thank you for that information. Although your son can file suit against this person's estate, if they don't have much by way of assets, his recovery may be limited. Life insurance is not part of an estate, so normally that would not be included in assets of the estate and determining whether it has any assets to attach. But, he still will want to sit down with a local personal injury attorney as soon as possible and discuss filing suit against this man's estate. At least he should try to and see what he might be able to recover.

That said, there is no individual that would be responsible for this (other than the person who did it) and his work wouldn't be responsible unless the guy was working when he assaulted your son. In that case, your son might be able to file suit against the employer.

If he had been under 18 and had a history, then his parents could have been sued. But, in this case, that is not an option.

Please let me know if you need any clarification.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 12th. For some unknown reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (in the pop up box, which is how we get credit (paid) for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,557
20,557 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was opened before marriage,and then after marriage put it into bitcoin does That still count as joint asset?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
Second opinion] How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit. If I
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit.If I were to loose the case, can the judgment include the plaintiff's attorney fees, or will it include only an amount for "damages"?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was stated parties agree to maintain current life insurance policies. I still have mine. What actions can I take or can nothing be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
I was overpaid by a life insurance company that made a
I was overpaid by a life insurance company that made a mistake. They called me and want the money back , but I have spent a lot of it. Am I required to pay them back. Massachusetts resident … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance beneficiary? My mom passed away 3 weeks ago/ She lived with us for the last 21 years and we home hospiced her. Well, she told me that she had… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x