Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This may not seem like a big deal, but I just figured that…

Customer Question
This may not seem like...
This may not seem like a big deal, but I just figured that it wouldn't hurt to ask. I am on disability for Bipolar and im still healing from PTSD. My Dr. of over 20 years retired so they gave me a new, well the new Dr. had to cancel on me so I had to go to the office and wait to be seen to get refills on my meds, But this nurse that I saw changed the meds that I have been on for years now, she gave me only half of one prescription 30 pills instead of my normal 60 and didn't give me a refill at all of what I have been on, I save been having symptoms of withdraw for being cut off out of the blue and not being able to sleep because I have been on Ambien for a long time and that's what she just cut off Just wondered if I have any kind of a case or get someone in trouble
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/11/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 3 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. It is a big deal to you and so it is important to me as well. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.
1. Are you sure that you were only seen by a nurse (RN) and not a certified nurse practitioner or a clinical nurse specialist?
2. In addition to giving you less pills, did she change your daily dosage---meaning does the medication label tell you that you must take less of the medication each day?
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Im not sure she may be an Advanced practice registered nurse also. I have called more than a couple times and left messages. But the one that called in my meds name is***** my Dr. that I have been with for over 20 years had me on 2 Xanax a day so, a total of 60 Xanax a month this lady called in only 30 for the month and the pill bottle that she called in said to take only 1 pill once a day if needed. and the other medication is Ambien and I have been taking one a night at bed time, but she or no one else has called that in, and I havnt been sleep because of it and a feeling of withdraw, bad nerves mind racing I even had my pharmacy fax the office to refill them but they havnt.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 3 years ago
As you have asked for a phone call, I will offer you that and I will process that offer to you after I get this posted to your question thread.
After you accept my offer of the phone call, would you please provide your phone number in the box entitled "Enter private contact info"? After you do that, please send me a quick Reply to let me know that you have posted the number, so I can call you.
Thanks in advance,
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Im sorry, I cant afford a phone call, ill take an email, that will be fine
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hi,
Alright, no problem.
A Nurse Practitioner may prescribe so long as they are overseen by the physician.
No law was violated by the changing of the prescription and it is unlikely that you can get anyone in trouble.
If you are having withdrawal symptoms you need to speak with the physician directly. Call the office let them know the trouble and demand to speak with or to see the physician.
It seems pretty clear that the Nurse Practitioner felt you were being over-medicated and simply failed to reduce your meds in an orderly fashion. This is something that needs to be brought to the physician’s attention.
I'm sorry, but I see no case here for you to sue on, nor do I specifically see any malpractice or wronging on the part of the Nurse Practitioner. It is possible that she did something wrong, but without looking at your complete chart it is impossible for me to know.
In conclusion, go to your doctor directly and ask for the help you need. It is clear that the Nurse Practitioner is not working out for you and you are not obligated to stay with the Nurse Practitioner as your primary care provider. You may insist on seeing the doctor who had to cancel on you.
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thank you Sir.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 3 years ago
My pleasure,
And thank you for your kind words. They are appreciated.
Please keep in mind that even though you have already paid your deposit money over to JustAnswer, or you may be a subscriber, until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be paid for having assisted you with your questions.
Thanks again.
I wish you the best,
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
37,876 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I know a person in jail who takes lexapro. He has had a
I know a person in jail who takes lexapro. He has had a difficult time getting the prescriptions refilled...they are never filled on time so he goes for days/weeks without the meds which precipitate w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
A couple of weeks after having major neck surgery, I had a
A couple of weeks after having major neck surgery, I had a friend drive me to a place of business before they opened for the day. My friend was driving my car and was legal, although he worked the mid… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Are registered nurses legally allowed to fill patient pill
Are registered nurses legally allowed to fill patient pill boxes? I'm a hospice nurse working in home care. The company I work for is ordering the nurses to fill pill boxes for a particular patient. A… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a dr. Who tapered me off my pain meds reason other
I have a dr. Who tapered me off my pain meds for no reason other the "council" said he should. The place this dr. Works at hurt me very badly during a gallbladder removal, had bile leak for 30 days,(w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon & Happy New Year! My question is a bit complex,
Good Afternoon & Happy New Year! My question is a bit complex, I'll do my best to keep my facts in chronological order. I'm not certain if this falls under personal injury, although there is certainly… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
37,876 satisfied customers
I had a Dr.s appt today with the other Dr. of an Addiction
I had a Dr.'s appt today with the other Dr. of an Addiction Facility because the Dr who owns the business is out of town until next week. First of all, I pay $240 per appointment every 2-3 weeks so I'… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hi I have a Question and its kind of a long one. Iv been takeing
Hi I have a Question and its kind of a long one. I'v been takeing care of a 68 year old lady who has muscular discrafy. Over a year ago getting her put on the hospice in home care program thing seemed… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
Today I went to my OBGYNs office and was being seen for a
Today I went to my OBGYN's office and was being seen for a tear that I haave in my csection from the baby I had three months ago. Since I am a TYPE 1 diabetic things take longer to heal. I have a tear… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
52 yr. old female, have been taking Dilantin (brand) prescription
52 yr. old female, have been taking Dilantin (brand) prescription drug for 15 yrs. Oct. '11 auto-refilled presc. via telephone. Day later went to collect my ill (heart attack, chf, recovering cancer p… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My daughter, Rachael, was put on methadone (approx. 145 miligrams/day)
My daughter, Rachael, was put on methadone (approx. 145 miligrams/day) at age 26 for back pain. She had a spinal fusion just after turning 14 from scoliosis. Dr. Ortiz put her on that does of methadon… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I have a doctor at the Veteran Affairs Medical Center, her
I have a doctor at the Veteran Affairs Medical Center, her name isXXXXX went to see her in August of 2011 because she works in the Women's Health Clinic and I had just found out I was 8 weeks pregnant… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Ive been having a problem with a new pharmacist where I usually
I've been having a problem with a new pharmacist where I usually go. In the past when the pharmacy did not have enough Oxycontin for me, they will give me a partial order then call me when the rest co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I just got my 2 speeding ticket this year, 40 MPH in a 30 MPH
I just got my 2 speeding ticket this year, 40 MPH in a 30 MPH zone. Emotional and financial worries, so I took Ambien, prescription sleep med to get some sleep. i am so exhausted, I just didn't realiz… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I have been going to dentist for around 3 months to have all
I have been going to dentist for around 3 months to have all of my bottom teeth pulled. I have been to around 10 in that time. Most were seen when another had pulled a tooth and I had developed dry so… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yr old diabetic with uncontrollable high Bp on 5
I am a 54 yr old diabetic with uncontrollable high Bp on 5 meds 3 tice daily, lately pressure drops of 60/46 causes fainting. Dr tells me nothing he can do, he is just a MD and I need to see a cardio … read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I once had simple depression and was misdiagnosed as bipolar
I once had simple depression and was misdiagnosed as bipolar disorder. I have always worked full time without handicap and have done well which I and my dr mistakenly thought it was because I was medi… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
Hello Iam a resident of ne PA I have been disabled for 18
Hello Iam a resident of ne PA I have been disabled for 18 years with a painful desease called Dercums I need to know what are my rights to pain meds I am with a pain mgmt Dr. Please note. i'm do not w… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I have severe back pain, my pers. Dr. for years has prescribed
I have severe back pain, my pers. Dr. for years has prescribed me various pain meds. He has been pushing for surgery because he does not want me to be hooked. Last Rx was Feb. Went to get a second opi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x