Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My item has been seized by US customs, they have given

Customer Question
Hi my item has been seized...
Hi
my item has been seized by US customs, they have given me different choices and simply the choices are very complicated. I just dont want anything to do with the parcel nor want to pay any fines, they can abandon it destroy it. Is there any way i can do that without paying fines and future restrictions?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/11/2015
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,833
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Verified
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.What restrictions are they threatening?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

they haven't said anything so far, this was the thing I was worried about just wanted to confirm if there can be any future restrictions, they have sent a big letter giving us options etc, frankly it is to complicated and not straight forward

Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
They will not place any sort of restrictions on you, or prevent you from receiveing packages in the future. In order to impose fines or other penalties on you, they must prove that you had knowledge of what was in the package that they are holding. My suggestion would be to not answer any questions about it, other than to say that you don't want the package (assuming that you don't), and that you wll not be claiming it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Without knowing more about the package or th letter, it is difficult to get more specific than that, but generally if someone tried to send you a package that was intercepted by Customs, and that package contained some prohibited item, it is best to stay as far away from it as possible.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

Hi

It is leather shirts, but the shirt had NYPD patches on it ( which bought form us and sent to other country so they stich it on the shirts)

frankly speaking we have sold 3 shirts before with the patch, we dint know it was illegal as the patches are being sold on ebay on daily basis. we want to stay away that is for sure but don't to pay any fines we spoke to the custom guy ones I explained we are expecting some SAMPLES and he asked does the shirt has any patches I said yes 2-3 shirts may have patches on it ( we doun out later that almost 14 shirts had patches on it we were not aware of that)

he responded by saying it is prohibited item trade mark violation hence it has been seized, now I don't mind loosing money on the item just don't want anything to do with it nor I want to pay any fines.

nas

Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Techniclly, they may only seize the items with the patches. The others are not contraband, and you can get them. They MAY levy a fine for the shirts with patches, so you need to decide if it's worth it or not. That said, there is no gurantee they will impose a fine.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

I don't want the item as they said it is trademark violation, but I don't want to loose any more money no it. what is the best way forward ?

Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
How much is the entire shipment worth?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

they have valued it at 850 ( approx.)

Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
It's hard for me to say how much that means to you, but under most circumstances I'd say to forget it and chalk it up to a business loss, and then take it up with the folks that shipped you illegal items (unless you requested them that way). If you don't want to do that, you can call back and ask if you can retrieve the non-contraband items without penalty. It may be that they don't intend on pursuing a fine when there are so few items actully involved. This is pretty low on their radar.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

Hi

how do it proceed from here as I don't want the item nor any fines, which box should we check in the document sent to us.

they have sent us the shirts without patches. how do we proceed from here ?

Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
You can ignore the letter, and they will eventually adminstratively dispose of the items, or if there is a box to check stating that you abandon the items, you can check that box.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

hi

yes there is option do nothing and abandon the item and one more.

What is the best choice? if it is disposed off administratively that does not go againt my name ? nor any fine will be imposed on my name ?

nas

Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Normally, no, they will not take any further action against you after they dispose of the items. I say "normally" because they technically can, but that's usually when there is a large amount of the contraband item or the item itself was illegal (i.e. child pornography, drugs, etc.).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Do you have any questions?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

hi

yes we will send the letter back, we will tick abandon the item and hopefully that should resolve the issue as explained by you.

thanks

nas

Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Glad to help. Please remember to "rate" my answer before you go (that's how I get credit for my work).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,833
4,833 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Chris T., JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is in regards to my last question. Although it was
Hello again. This is in regards ***** ***** last question. Although it was complete I had worried about my items looking like I may be selling because it had multiple amounts of each kind of jewelry t… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from the US customs / border
Hi I have received a letter from the US customs / border protection service saying they seized a package that they "believe you have an interest in", it's a watch valued at $70. Do I respond to their … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
Tell them that customs seized our package because it seems
Tell them that customs seized our package because it seems like Paraphernalia. But its just a small glass pipe used for tobacco purposes and maybe weed in legal states. We have gotten these items befo… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Have a question. Nj. I have a 4th degree felony for "driving
I have a 4th degree felony for "driving while suspended " after my 3rd dui . And have a wedding for my sister in the dominican republic on april 1st and im worried cuz my family paid for the trip and there are no refunds. Please help … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My housekeeper bought a fake Gucci belt online thinking it
My housekeeper bought a fake Gucci belt online thinking it was real . It didn't arrive but she got a letter saying it had been seized what can she do now I'm handling it for her as she doesn't underst… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
We have received a Notice of Seizure from CBP for one of our
We have received a Notice of Seizure from CBP for one of our incoming shipments and I have a couple of questions … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I ordered clenbuterol online without knowing much about it.
I ordered clenbuterol online without knowing much about it. My friend told me its a pill for fat loss so i ordered, Later on googling i came to know its ot approved by FDA but its not illegal. Now wil… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
What is the best way to establish the legitimacy of a
What is the best way to establish the legitimacy of a prospective employer … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I ordered a medication on line 10 days ago. Trazodone
I ordered a medication on line 10 days ago. Trazodone without a script now I have a restricted letter at the post office. I live in fl am I in trouble … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Cafra notice of siezure. Minnesota. A casre is pendding
yes a casre is pendding howevever they now state that they do not know what the substance is … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My husband was shopping in Hong Kong & bought five purses.
My husband was shopping in Hong Kong & bought five purses. He was under the impression they were all originals and not fakes, and mailed them home. They were seized by customs in Chicago. We recently … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My sister and I are tenants in common of my late Father's
My sister and I are tenants in common of my late Father's house in Maine. She has been collecting rent and not paying me any and refuses to sell the house. What kind of lawyer do I need to get? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was wondering what would happen if someone had a package
I was wondering what would happen if someone had a package sent in the mail USPS that was seized. Following hat a certified letter was attempted but no one with that name lived there as well as anothe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
I received two letters telling me property was seized and
Hi I received two letters telling me property was seized and may be forfeited... I don't care about the items and in fact do not remember ordering them so I am guessing I let my friend ordered them (t… read more
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,833 satisfied customers
While in high school, son apparently ordered a fake id (marketed
While in high school, son apparently ordered a fake id (marketed as novelty) from a China based company. This occurrence was approximately two years ago. Custom's in NY seized and he is now receiving … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
What is Identity theft and do I have any options? I was terminated
What is Identity theft and do I have any options? I was terminated on Aug 12th. Their claim is that I broke my non-compete by working on components for my sons company using company assets specificall… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,743 satisfied customers
hello, I have a issue with customs. I had a shipment seized
hello, I have a issue with customs. I had a shipment seized by customs, the items came from china and i was told they were genuine/authentic. If they turned out not to be authentic and thats why they … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Thank you for your response it was very helpful. I added a ...
Thank you for your response it was very helpful. I added a bonus amount as well since this will be very helpful to cite past case law. I would appreciate any additional information clarification regar… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x