Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in a private residential community and many of us are…

Customer Question
I live in a private...
I live in a private residential community and many of us are disgusted with our POA board of directors. They refuse to be transparanet and refuse to send us any financials or board meeting minutes. On the community website they have a tool bar that says "click here for a copy of meeting minutes and they will be sent to you" but they still refuse to do so. The main porblem is the president is an out of control, control freak. I cannot find in our by-laws that the board has to be transparent and send financials or meeting minutes when requested, although I have been told by other POA's that the law in South Carolina states that POA boards have to be transparent and send that information. Where I live on Hilton Head Island, SC we recently had a management company embezzle about $300,000.00 from various communities that they managed. We currently do not have a managment company and the board is trying to do it themselves to save money and they are failing miserablely. We are solvent with about 90k in reserve and another 40k in the operating account. Last Thursday eve was the monthly board meeting and 25 owners attended to express their frustration and then they were told that by law they could not remain for the rest of the board meeting. I have attended several board meetings with a different with the past president never objected to me remaing for the rest of the meeting. I believe our community is a not for profit corporation in South Carolina. What is the law and can I have a judge put a court order on the board to release financials and minutes? I and many others obviously dont trust the current baord and have no faith in them.
Thanks,
Gregg Flory
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
6/11/2015
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Verified
Hello, Gregg. I'll be happy to assist you.
To answer your question up front, you can find the law here: http://www.scstatehouse.gov/sess119_2011-2012/bills/218.htm
You may enforce that law by seeking injunctive relief from a judge. Basically, you would have to sue the president of the HOA (and potentially other decision makers within the HOA, as the facts dictate) and ask the judge to order him (or them) to follow the law by making the financial, bylaws, minutes, etc. available to the members. If he refuses to do so despite the order from the court, the judge may hold him in contempt, which could entail a fine or even jail time. My guess, however, is that if an attorney representing the members like yourself sent him a letter demanding that he meet his statutory disclosure obligation, he may see the error is his ways and comply without the expense or headache of litigation. All that said, I'm a former federal prosecutor, so I sometimes view situations like this somewhat skeptically. The only reason to hide facts to do prevent people from finding out the truth. If he doesn't fairly quickly comply, you may have a fraud situation on your hands, in which case the police can get the financials with a subpoena or search warrant. Obviously, that would be a less than ideal situation, but there is definitely some smoke here. Below I've included all of his obligations pursuant to the statute I cited above. I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.
Section 27-52-160. (A) The homeowners' association shall maintain and preserve in its office complete and accurate books, accounts, and records as the department may reasonably require to determine if the association is complying with the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations adopted in furtherance of its provisions. The books, accounts, and records must be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, be apart and separate from another business in which the organization is involved, and retained for at least three years.
(B) At a minimum, each of the following items, as applicable, must be maintained and held in a place easily accessible to the homeowners' association's members:
(1) a copy of plan, specification, permit, or warranty related to improvements constructed on the common areas or other property that the association is obligated to maintain, repair, or replace;
(2) a copy of the association's declaration, bylaws, articles of incorporation, rules, and any amendments to them;
(3) the minutes of all meetings of the board of directors and of the members;
(4) a current roster of all members, their mailing addresses, and lot or unit identifications. The association also shall maintain the electronic mailing address or alternate mailing address designated by members to receive notice pursuant to Section 27-52-150;
(5) all of the association's insurance policies or a copy of them;
(6) a current copy of all contracts to which the association is a party, including management agreement, lease, or other contract under which the association has an obligation or responsibility;
(7) a copy of a bid received by the association in the past year for work to be performed;
(8) a copy of the association's annual budget for the past three years; and
(9) the financial and accounting records of the association, including records of receipts and expenditures, a current accounting for each member, association tax returns, and financial reports.
(C) The association's records must be maintained in this State and be open to inspection and available for photocopying by members or their authorized agent at reasonable times and places within five business days after receipt of a written request stating the specific books and records the member requests of the association. A member who is denied access to official records is entitled to ten dollars per day for the association's failure to comply. The calculation begins on the eleventh business day after receipt of the written request.
(D) The homeowners' association shall prepare an annual budget. The budget must reflect the estimated revenues and expenses for that year and the estimated surplus or deficit as of the end of the current year. The budget must delineate all fees or charges for recreational amenities. The association shall provide each member with a copy of the budget or written notice to the member's lot or unit mailing address or alternate address provided in writing by the member that the budget is available pursuant to Section 27-52-160(C).
(E) The homeowners' association shall prepare an annual financial report within ninety days after the close of its fiscal year. The association shall provide each member with a copy of the budget or written notice to the member's lot or unit mailing address or alternate address provided in writing by the member that the financial report is available pursuant to Section 27-52-160(C).
(F) A homeowners' association annually shall, on or before April fifteenth, file a written report with the department relating to the operation of the association during the preceding calendar year. The report must be made under oath on a form prescribed by the department. The department may impose a late penalty of ten dollars a day for each day the report is past due.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
4,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Chris T., JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Once a search warrant is issued and the persons and items
Once a search warrant is issued and the persons and items listed in the warrant are in custody (whom is a tenant) and items such as money and are documented in evidence (the tenant is removed from pre… read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
60 satisfied customers
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt at work. So they pay my premium every month. now they want me fill out paper work proving in still disabled. I wwent to court after seeing a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Insurance company took large sum out of policy one year
Insurance company took large sum out of policy one year after it was purchased; they provided copy of a check allegedly written by owner with note saying “to pay credit card. “ Owner denies he wrote t… read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
60 satisfied customers
An agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy
Hi, an agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy and created a new policy, then he also created new policies for me on other property items that I did not authorize him to do. I did ha… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,020 satisfied customers
Ordinary life insurance policy with cash value had for 50
Ordinary life insurance policy with cash value had for 50 years. Recently did not make 2 payments and received cancellation notice. I made the payments but wonder if they can do that and if any recour… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
G**** i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my
Hi my name is********* i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my son and I recently looked at my policy and saw they had him listed as a female so I called them and asked could they correct… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is a search warrant that is missing the issuing judges name
Good evening. Is a search warrant that is missing the issuing judges name but has a signature that is not legible a valid warrant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,170 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
If I had Pant do a no knock search warrant in my roommates
If I had Pant do a no knock search warrant in my roommates name only is it legal for them to search my room also that's separate from her room? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
If a search warrant produces the items listed drugs, gun,
If a search warrant produces the items listed drugs, gun, and money And vehicle on the property is impounded with charges being manufacturing and distributing, POM, and possession of firearm and the r… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
If a search warrant is issued for a suspected place and the
If a search warrant is issued for a suspected place and the place is listed in the warrant do the officers have the right to search a vehicle parked at that location if the vehicle was not listed in t… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,170 satisfied customers
I had a search warrant served on my house over 3yrs. ago and
i had a search warrant served on my house over 3yrs. ago and was arrested two weeks later.things they took from house they still have.I never was given a court date so i assume they dropped the charge… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant,
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant , then after a change of judge( because of conflict between defendants attorney and that judge) was assigned to same judge that issued the sear… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x