Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am married to my childhood lover, who file and brought me…

Customer Question
I am married to my...
I am married to my childhood lover, who file and brought me into America, pretend he was going to Italy for business got three children from a woman over there, constantly lie to get money from me, as if this not enough went to nigeria and impersonate me to deceive the judge to get device, now he came to America to try and esterblish it here in the state . the family court has just written to be to respond if I want a hearing, now my question is that I do not want it esterblish here in the US, base on the fact that I was not duely represented in nigeria in court and there is a landed property I contributed to and bought in his name, that is in his possession, will I be able to stop him?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/11/2015
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 3 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.
Yes, I suggest, you can tell the court you want a hearing date. And at the hearing present your story and the evidence that you never agreed to the divorce in Nigeria. Additionally, your signature was forged.
I also suggest, if you cannot afford a private attorney to help you, that you contact Legal Aid near you and consult with them to see if you qualify for their assistance in the matter
Here is the contact information (###) ###-####
Please note that I can only provide information for questions you ask in this regard.
So if you have others or need clarification, please let me know here.
Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time in providing you true and correct information.
Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Your suggestion is ok, I believe you are a lawyer, I wanted an expect advice on how to be able to stop him siteing instances in respect to the America law, while this devoice should not be estrebling here in America. thanks
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 3 years ago
HelloThank you. I understand. And I suggest that you need to request the hearing date. But I cannot provide you any case law in this regard. However, the law prohibits any type of registration of a foreign divorce or marriage if the rules and procedures of the country where it was granted have not been followed. So it will be up to you to show that the laws of Nigeria were violated in obtaining the divorce because of the forgery of your signature. And I suggest that a NY court will look for the following to be present before they will recognize the Nigerian divorce both spouses must receive adequate noticethere must be some physical presence on the part of at least one spouse within the jurisdiction (authority) of the court rendering the divorce - this is usually met when the requesting spouse is in the foreign country to deal with the divorce proceedings, andthere must be some type of personal appearance or submission to the foreign court’s authority by the responding spouse (the spouse that is not seeking the divorce) - this is typically met by the responding spouse either appearing in person in the foreign court, or signing something showing that he or she agreed to allow the foreign court to make divorce-related decisions and terminate the marriage, such as a written response to the divorce.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 3 years ago
I suggest that the 3rd provision needs to be proved that you were not present, you did not agree or sign anything there must be some type of personal appearance or submission to the foreign court’s authority by the responding spouse (the spouse that is not seeking the divorce) - this is typically met by the responding spouse either appearing in person in the foreign court, or signing something showing that he or she agreed to allow the foreign court to make divorce-related decisions and terminate the marriage, such as a written response to the divorce.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Daughter received a Notice to Appear for possible possession
daughter received a Notice to Appear for possible possession of alcohol. We do not want her going before the court with the chance of getting a misdemeanor which will exclude her from getting a colleg… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,166 satisfied customers
I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of
Hi. I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of marijuana under 2 oz. Though i have a clean record with only one traffic ticket, I an still worried about the stringent enforcement of drug l… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and gave my lawyer $5,000 to defend me.At arraignment I had to sign not to possess any firearm or go to jail. Why did I lose a right that I wou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was charged with forgery to the 4th degree how can I get
I was charged with forgery to the 4th degree how can I get this charge dismissed … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
Does a seller have to "remove, by the date possession is
Does a seller have to "remove, by the date possession is made available to Buyer, all personal property which is not a part of the purchase and all garbage and debris from the Property" if the propert… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I have a order for possession on Monday is there anything I
I have a order for possession on Monday is there anything I can do I need more time to find a place I have a disabled son plus 3 other boys I am desperate please let me know … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
This Teewhy. Generally, can an alleged forgery suspect
Good evening. This Teewhy. Generally, can an alleged forgery suspect forged his or her own signature or can typos in a proposed settlement agreement document in a civil lawsuit be a forgery? … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was arrested for drug possession in 2016. First
My boyfriend was arrested for drug possession in 2016. First time offense. He did not have a valid drivers license at the time of arrest due to being sued in 2009 (car accident) and in 2011 his licens… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
What does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio
what does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio mean on a person's record? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
Is adverse possession transgerable from one owner to another
Is adverse possession transgerable from one owner to another to accumulate the required 21 years? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a piece of property that has been inside a fence of my yard since prior to the purchase of my house in 2003. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at a car dealer lot) in Oklahoma City. The car is titled in the state of Texas and has Texas tags. I am not the owner of the items that were s… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it's forgery if you sign an incapitated loved one's name
Is it's forgery if you sign an incapitated loved one's name to surrender their life insurance policy to use the money for their care, because the policy beneficiaries are deceased, one of whom you can… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
How can a person prove forgery of documents after the parent
How can a person prove forgery of documents after the parent has died? I am talking about a retiremnet spousal agreement? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I need to ask a lawyer about a forgery question. Wisconsin.
I need to ask a lawyer about a forgery question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Wisconsin JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not that I k… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,895 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,905 satisfied customers
I was petition into court (housing) for forgery, and in
i was petition into court (housing) for forgery , and in court a long period of time , now the plantiff is singing a different tuneand saying im not the one , and the plantiff brought in a handwriting… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x