Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an ex fiancé who is a UK citizen and I am a U.S.

Customer Question
Hello. I have an ex...
Hello. I have an ex fiancé who is a UK citizen and I am a U.S. Citizen. I have lent him thousands of dollars and airfare back and to UK and U.S. Is it possible to sue him? He is back in the UK I have records of wire transfer and airline receipts.. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/11/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.
What state do you live in? Also, what is the total you'd be suing for?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I live in Guam USA and I am suing for $15,000 cash that unwired into his account in April and $12k in airline tickets and hotel accommodations. Thank you
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Sorry. *I wired $15,000 cash into his account*
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
In the UK
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you.
There are a couple of separate issues here. You are allowed to sue him in Guam if he visited you there regularly, if you ever gave him money while he was in Guam, or if you can show that he reached out to you in Guam frequently in connection with borrowing the money. That's fine.
The problem is, unless he has bank accounts or owns property in Guam, you won't be able to COLLECT the judgment, which is the whole point of filing the lawsuit. A US judgment isn't enforceable in the UK. So the only way to get a judgment that you can actually use to attach his UK bank accounts, damage his credit, lien any property, and actually try to get him to pay, is to file the lawsuit in the UK.
A barrister should be able to help you prepare and file a Complaint, and you can see if the court in the area where he lives would let you file a Complaint on your own by mail. But you would have to fly to the US before trial.
Is this someone that you met in person? That you visited with and shared experiences with that weren't over the phone and online? I ask because some of what you've said sounds an awful lot like a dating scam. And if that's the case, your fiance isn't really in the UK - he's probably in Nigeria or Ghana. And in that case, it's not worth your time or money to sue him in the UK, because he's not really there and you'll never get your money back. Instead, he should be reported to the FBI as a scam artist.
http://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
No he is a UK citizen and I have been to the UK and we have rented an apt. So I know where he lives. I sorta thought I may have to go to the UK to sue him but would a soliciter entertain my case in that I am a U.S. Citizen? I was kinda hoping that we could sue him here on Guam which is a U.S. territory and hope that we could subpoena him here in civil court. Is this possible? Otherwise I will try to email a solicitor there in the UK
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
You meant fly to the UK right?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Yes, I'm sorry, I meant fly to the UK.
The fact that you're a US citizen has no bearing on whether you can sue in the UK. You're agreeing to be subject to the jurisdiction of the UK courts by filing the lawsuit, so that's not an issue. You should be able to find a barrister to accept the case as long as you have evidence showing that this money was loans, not gifts.
A US subpoena has no force and effect in the UK. You don't subpoena parties, anyway - they get the summons, which is an order to appear. But it's the same problem. You can sue him in Guam, but you won't get your money unless he voluntarily pays you. If you get a Guam judgment and he doesn't pay, then you still have to file in the UK Courts and ask them to order him to pay you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Ok thank you. I've contacted a solicitor in his area and await return of my call.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
You're welcome. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My boyfriend has been working as a consignee for many years
My boyfriend has been working as a consignee for many years for a company. and has yearned a commission. The company decided to charge my boyfriends commission a fee for a money wire transfer. Is it n… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,264 satisfied customers
My fiancée is working contract in Nigiria at a Civil
My fiancée is working contract in Nigiria at a Civil Engineer. The client is paying the 1st payment per the contract. The money is to be wired to me as the beneficiary for my fiancée. My question is c… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
In the next few months, I plan on investing my money with a
In the next few months, I plan on investing my money with a company in the UK that trades binary options like a mutual fund does with stocks and bonds. As long as they are doing the trading in the UK,… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hello. I need some advice. I was in a 7 year relationship
Hello. I need some advice. I was in a 7 year relationship that ended one year ago. My ex borrowed a few thousand dollars from a mutual acquaintance. He did not pay her back. I received an email from t… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
My fiance and I were moving to Brazil where he is originally
My fiance and I were moving to Brazil where he is originally from. I transferred over a hundred thousand dollars of my person almoney into his account in Brazil, because we were supposed to get marrie… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I would prefer to speak with someone who knows NC state law
I would prefer to speak with someone who knows NC state law through and through..... Last December (2011), I lent $900 to a friend. My boyfriend also lent her a few hundred. This friends owes my boyfr… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
My ex bf owes me 14,000 dollars My ex bf and I both live in
My ex bf owes me 14,000 dollars My ex bf and I both live in California. He was in credit card debt and I lent him 5k. Then he got a DUI. He couldn't find a job in time so he borrowed more money from m… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Me and my family was wrongfully flew to the wrong state by
Me and my family was wrongfully flew to the wrong state by a airline and then after all that i missed my meeting because the flew me bags to a different state and i want to sue them is it worth my eff… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a legal promisary note that is part of a divorce settlement
I have a legal promisary note that is part of a divorce settlement that my ex is paying off monthly to me. It is a substantial amount of money and is what I live off of at the this point in time. I re… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I lent $1880 to a friend when hes in England and wired the
I lent $1880 to a friend when he's in England and wired the funds via Western Union. The transfer fee was $139. He wrote on an email promising to pay me back when he's back in the US. His hometown is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Im going to get a loan paid back from a friend who is currently
I'm going to get a loan paid back from a friend who is currently in the UK but is a USA citizen. I'm trying to figure out the best way to get this $ bf they get back to the USA. I say this because I w… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hi. I live in New Hanover County. I purchased some video
Hi. I live in New Hanover County. I purchased some video games from an individual from Wake County. Once he delivered the 4 video game machines to me, he realized that the games were defective. I aske… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I loaned a few thousand dollars to a person in another state.
I loaned a few thousand dollars to a person in another state. It was a verbal agreement and no contract was signed. It has been 1.5 years and only a few hundred dollars has been paid on loan and last … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Hi I bought a airline ticket from an international agent,
Hi I bought a airline ticket from an international agent, apprentally, the agent used some kind of fake credit card. Now, the airline got disputed charge with the card, and is asking me to pay the mon… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I knew my ex boyfriend in 1999. We have been lived together ...
I knew my ex boyfriend in 1999. We have been lived together for 7 years. I lent my ex-boyfriend total about $32,000 in 2003-2004. I asked him to get the money back when I need money to buy a house in … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
My ex fianc borrowed a thousand dollars from me last ...
My ex fiancé borrowed a thousand dollars from me last October. He has since moved out the state so i cannot go do a small claims. I was wondering if could somehow put a lean on his trust fund? Or sue … read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers
I am a United States citizen. My son resides in the UK ...
I am a United States citizen. My son resides in the UK with my ex wife. I am filing for my son to join us in the USA. I brought him over on vacation to see our area. In the meantime my mother had a se… read more
Crystal Ibarra
Crystal Ibarra
Business Owner
Bachelor's Degree
12 satisfied customers
i purchased airline tickets for my aurt i put the ...
i purchased airline tickets for my aurt i put the wrong name on one of the tickets the airline provider cancelled all the tickets they have a no refund policy and it has been 5 months and they did not… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x