How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55308
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I keep getting emails from some individual telling me that

Customer Question

I keep getting emails from some individual telling me that they have an arrest warrant under ACT 79, ACT 76 and ACT 48. I am instructed to kindly call as soon as possible before the case is downloaded into the court house. I am then given the phone number of a Frank Hamilton(###) ###-####to call to make an arrangement called and Out of Court Resolvement Option (OOCR). The "arrest warrant" says the charges being pressed against me dare ACC ACT 21A (Theft by Deception) which carries a maximum sentence of 10 years in prison and a fine of up to $50,000. The "warrant" tells me that I can get an OOCR by submitting some amount which I owe in full before the case goes live in the court house. I know this is a scare tactic to try to make me pay something that I don't owe but it is upsetting to me. What should I do? I live in New York and I know that payday loans are illegal but are they uncollectable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you!
This is a total fraudulent scam and violates both state and federal law. Respond to the sender by informing him that you do not owe this debt, that his communication violates Federal and state law, and demand he immediately cease and desist all further efforts to contact you and/or anyone else to collect this debt. Inform him that his threats of criminal prosecution constitute a violation of state law and the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and that you will be reporting each and every violation to your state's attorney general's office and the Federal Trade Commission. Each violation carries at least a $1,000 fine at the Federal level. Also let him know that should he be stupid enough to file any negative credit report, you will be filing a defamation suit against him for both your actual and punitive damages. In my experience, the fines under the Federal Act, and the report to the attorney general's office, and the threat of the defamation should be an end to these collection efforts.
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Legal Questions