Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Was hired part time February 2014 as inspector OF utilities…

Customer Question
Was hired part time February...
Was hired part time February 2014 as inspector OF utilities on a project, never missed a day OF work,hired full time November 1 2014 ,with full benefits. Worked on project in Lenoir City, tn never a complaint. Went to New job IN Harriman tn, inspector for a utility project,never missed a day,HAD accident in August of 2014 tore shoulder up,HAD surgery November 2015, could have taken a 6weeks leave,took 1week,then returned the client was not too happy with MY JOB yet never had a complaint. I have a state required settlement on the 22nd of June,for settlement OF injury. MY company called ME IN on Tuesday 2weeks ago tomorrow,and said WE need to part ways,with no explanation. Then hired a man as I was there TO do another job
It was not lack of work.
What is my recourse?
Thanks
ANDRE VEAL
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/8/2015
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 3 years ago
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,987
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
Verified
Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today. I'm sorry to hear about your job loss.
Just to clarify, this injury occurred on the job, correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
It was on the Lenoir City project
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Are you there
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I see. Your recourse is to file a lawsuit, and you have a good case at that. Specifically you have all the elements of an actionable retaliatory discharge - you allege can show(1) plaintiff was an employee at time of injury; (2) plaintiff made a claim against defendant’s worker compensation benefits; (3) defendant terminated plaintiff’s employment; (4) claim for workers’ compensation benefits was a substantial factor in employer’s motivation to terminate employee. It would then be the employer's response to attempt to show it was not the workers compensation claim but some other factor that caused them to terminate you. You already stated they hired someone else, so they cannot claim job elimination. So they'd have to show something in your work history, which I assume you'll have a good record. So, they cannot disprove your allegations.
I'd recommend you get an attorney before you sign off on this workers comp settlement because they may be asking that you waive claims against the employer, which you do not want to do if you plan to sue them.
I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,987
5,987 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.

John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My employer recently me off as well the other 2 employees;
My employer recently laid me off as well the other 2 employees; the problem I have with it is the way it was done. One employee was given atleast 3 week notice of the fact he would not have a job. I w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I am writing an employee handbook. Each employee receives 15
I am writing an employee handbook. Each employee receives 15 Paid vacation days a year. This is accumulative but can be used in advance. If the employee quits or is terminated, can I charge for any va… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have an employee who is drawing out a workers compensation
I have an employee who is drawing out a workers compensation claim and running up my rates. She signed a contract upon employment to non solicitate customers and employees. Since no settlement has bee… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,873 satisfied customers
If an employee is on FMLA and the doctor feels that the
If an employee is on FMLA and the doctor feels that the employee may return to work with limited restrictions can Human Resources say they can not accommodate the employee with the given restrictions?… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
455 satisfied customers
Having problems with Workers Compensation, they are denying
Having problems with Workers Compensation, they are denying a request for surgery. I tore a rotator cuff at work and I have followed all of the preliminary requirements. MRI shows a tear that needs su… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
Workers compensation question. Alaska. Ive been on workers
ive been on workers compensation for almost 6 months now.. medically stable. but position here in small town been laid off..im in short term disability … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
I have a workers compensation question. Il. Business, an
i have a workers compensation question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: il JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: this is for a business, an a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Can an employee seeking worker's compensation be fired by
Can an employee seeking worker's compensation be fired by their employer? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I am employed and currently has a workers compensation claim
I am employed and currently has a workers compensation claim with my current employer, to resolve the claim they want me to resign and i am concerned as to how this will affect my retirement benefits … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some one just asked me had I filed a personal injury case. i know nothing about it. How does that work … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that seem to be dragging his heels. He has worked on the side of the insurance company of which is our opposition. We have had a court date for Febr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud, I did
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud , I did fill out n incident report stating I fell , which I didn't. I went to the hospital [ I am currently paying the bill ] but I went back to wor… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot find a lawyer to represent me. What can I do? … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,460 satisfied customers
I have a question about workers compensation. I am an
I am an independent contractor with medical insurance. I work in schools training teachers. I do not have any employees, would I be required to have workers compensation insurance for myself? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this area of practice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK
Good afternoon. Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK physical therapists after you are already being treated by someone who is not in their network that my doctor referred me to be… read more
John
John
Attorney
5,987 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x