Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a frequent flyer and would like to know how to sign up…

Customer Question
I am a frequent flyer...
I am a frequent flyer and would like to know how to sign up to be eligible for the benefit during screening given to frequent flyers passengers.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/8/2015
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,555
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified
Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. And you are the only person who can help me get credit by giving me a positive rating before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that.Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.If you have not been enrolled by your frequent flier airline or you do not have a Known Traveler Number (KTN), then you will need to enroll in either TSA PreCheck or some other Trusted Traveler program. I am providing information for either process, as follows:There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.TSA PreCheck ParticipationTo get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator. If you cannot make it to one of these application centers, then you should stick with the other options, described below.You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. Information on TSA Pre-Applications can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/application-program.The process for Pre-Application can be found here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/.Other Trusted Traveler ProgramsHere is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs. Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck.It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not a option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares. If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions.Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227. The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.If I have answered your questions, please remember to give my customer service a positive rating. To do that, click on 3 or more stars, or any of the happy faces. I do not get a salary, so this is very important so that I get credit for helping you. I depend on your honesty and good faith to rate my customer service positively. Again, this is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.If you have additional questions, you can still ask them even after you have given me a positive rating.REMINDER: You are rating my customer service, not the outcome. Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be sure to help you.Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 3 years ago
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to assist you today!

Some frequent flyer programs allows their participants to opt in through their frequent flyer accounts.

Which FF Program do you belong to ?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
3,644 Satisfied Customers

Briarcliff767 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I and my wife have just been approved -PreCheck. Do
I and my wife have just been approved for TSA-PreCheck. Do I understand correctly that, in entering names on airline ticket purchases, the names must match exactly the names used in the enrollment app… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
R. Boldus 10-28-47, my wife an I just flew from Milwaukee
My name is***** 10-28-47, my wife an I just flew from Milwaukee Wi. to Richmond VA via Atlanta. When checking in we found we were TSA Pre Checked which made boarding easier. I am wondering if that is … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,555 satisfied customers
I'm a frequent traveler, would like to not remove my shoes,
I'm a frequent traveler , would like to not remove my shoes , it's so uncomfortable for me . Do you have any suggestions ?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I have TSA-Precheck status. Why does my Alaska Air Boarding
I have TSA-Precheck status. Why does my Alaska Air Boarding pass for flt. 789F San Diego-Boston NOT show my Pre-check status?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I was approved during the TSA Pre-Check process, yet while
I was approved during the TSA Pre-Check process, yet while traveling this last week my TSA number failed to be appear on my boarding pass for Southwest Airlines. What makes it even stranger is that my… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I have an internal pain stimulator that allows treatment
I have an internal pain stimulator that allows for the treatment of Reflex Sympathetic Dystrpophy. It is basically a pace maker to manage pain. I am not supposed to go through the new x-Ray scanners. … read more
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
3,644 satisfied customers
I applied and received a Known Traveler Number but I was on
I applied and received a Known Traveler Number but I was on a Southwest Flight this past Sunday and I did not have TSA Pre check on my boarding pass. I showed the ticket agent the letter from TSA gran… read more
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
3,644 satisfied customers
On April 4, 2014 I received a letter from TSA with a
On April 4, 2014 I received a letter from TSA with a Determination of Eligibility for xxxxx xxxxx xxxxxx Case Number ***** My Travel Number is ***** I have traveled twice on xxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx and bot… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I just read that for $85.00 I could get an interview and fingerprinted
I just read that for $85.00 I could get an interview and fingerprinted and would not have to go through the removal of my shoes and taking my laptop out of my carryon. Is this true and if yes, where a… read more
MyVirtualCPA
MyVirtualCPA
Master's Degree
312 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from the TSA saying that I have completed
I have received a letter from the TSA saying that I have completed my application and passed. I received my travel number now what am I supposed to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,555 satisfied customers
Regarding the TSA Pre Check enrollment. I am already enrolled
Regarding the TSA Pre Check enrollment. I am already enrolled in clear pass from when they first opened. My ID #is 4022 70002188 8222 01. I sent the wrong number earlier. I have randomly been chosen f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,555 satisfied customers
I was recently approved for the Global Entry Trusted Traveler
I was recently approved for the Global Entry Trusted Traveler program. They gave me a brochure on the TSA Precheck - how do I apply for this program???… read more
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
3,644 satisfied customers
I received an expediated travel opportunity from my frequent
I received an expediated travel opportunity from my frequent flyer Co. to pass thru easier. Gave them my info but realized my wife also travels with me but does not have her own ff account. Any way to… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
Delta tells me that my wife and I had been submitted for the
Delta tells me that my wife and I had been submitted for the program the allows you to skip much of the security process. Can you tell me where I stand in the TSA approval process?… read more
pdheslin
pdheslin
Intuitive Consultant
51 satisfied customers
HOW CAM MY WIFE AND I SIGN UP FOR THE NEXUS PROGRAM OR ANY
HOW CAM MY WIFE AND I SIGN UP FOR THE NEXUS PROGRAM OR ANY PROGRAM THAT ALLOWS US QUICK ENTRY TO FLIGHT WITHOUT THE SHOES OFF AND BELT OFF RESTRICTION… read more
Mr. Wilson
Mr. Wilson
Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
200 satisfied customers
I would like information on expedited check in for customers
I would like information on expedited check in for customers who supplt information before the flight.… read more
Mr. Wilson
Mr. Wilson
Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
200 satisfied customers
I am a frequent flyer on Delta and i use the MSP hub all the
I am a frequent flyer on Delta and i use the MSP hub all the time. Is is possible to sign up for your minimum security screening procedues?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
Good morning, I recently watched a TV news show that said
Good morning, I recently watched a TV news show that said a new faster screening program was going to start for frequent flyers. I fly mostly with AA and have a complete profile including passport inf… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x