Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

The community group that I belong to and manage was provides…

Customer Question
the community group that I...
the community group that I belong to and manage was provides signature gathering services for initiatives locally. We contract with other campaigns that have an initiative they want to get on the ballot, we hire contractors to do the work, the campaign pays us, we keep a cut and pay the contractors.
A national food/retail chain store is mad that the circulators that work for for the contractors were collecting signatures in front of their store. They have sued our community organization now, myself, and they sued another campaign organization that has nothing to do with this but that I am a board member of, as well as two other board members. They are alleging Trespass, Nuisance, Inverse Condemnation-taking Land (State law), Inverse Condemnation-taking land (fed law), Violation of Rights of Free Expression Under State Law, and Violation of Free Speech Rights Under Federal Law.
They are seeking a preliminary injunction, on Thursday, the complaint is for declaratory and injunctive relief.
A couple of items - one should we even be liable if we use contractors
How soon do we have to get our answer in?
Can we ask for a continuance?
The job is actually over today also. Will the hearing still go on?
Also, the two petitioners were actually carrying the one we hired them for and two others for two other campaigns, how come we are the only ones sued - could we file a joinder of some kind?
Do we have counterclaims?
What defenses (although I have read a lot about the subject, so I have some idea of what that entails related to a number of WA State and even federal cases about the rights of signature gatherers working on initiatives and that it depends in part on the type of location that the individuals are at.
But, what about the fact that we contracted the job out and have individual independent contractor contracts with everyone, i.e. we cannot direct where they work and that we have not created any kind of agency relationship with them?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/8/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
1) What state is this in?
2) Is this in federal (U.S. District) Court, or, state court?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Washington State, King County Superior Court
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Here is the complaint
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Here is the motion also
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
How soon do we have to get our answer in?
You have 20 days from the date the Complaint is served to file an answer.
Can we ask for a continuance?
To file an answer you mean? Yes. Although it is not guaranteed. It may be simpler/more practical to retain counsel and file an answer. An answer may be supplemented later.
The job is actually over today also. Will the hearing still go on?
Yes, as the lawsuit may still pertain to what happened already, even though it is not happening now.
Also, the two petitioners were actually carrying the one we hired them for and two others for two other campaigns, how come we are the only ones sued - could we file a joinder of some kind?
No. One cannot join another third party to a lawsuit unless in very specific circumstances. If the Plaintiff chose to go after one party only as Defendant, that does not give that Defendant the right to join other parties as other Defendants. That is the Plaintiff's decision.
Do we have counterclaims?
To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state because they all stem from the same common law. A pleading in Court needs at least one cause of action, although it is not unusual to have more than one.
Unless they did some kind of legal wrong, i.e. tort, there is no counter-suit, I am afraid.
What defenses (although I have read a lot about the subject, so I have some idea of what that entails related to a number of WA State and even federal cases about the rights of signature gatherers working on initiatives and that it depends in part on the type of location that the individuals are at.
See here for an introduction. I cannot say what specific defenses may be argued since I am not involved here and this is general information only and not legal advice. However, it seems that affirmative defenses would be most useful here.
But, what about the fact that we contracted the job out and have individual independent contractor contracts with everyone, i.e. we cannot direct where they work and that we have not created any kind of agency relationship with them?
This may be a good argument because the main party is not liable for contractors, only employees.
However, they worked under law of agency, i.e. being your agents. "This court has recognized that a special relationship giving rise to a duty to control a party with known dangerous propensities may exist where there is a "`definite, established and continuing relationship between the defendant and the third party.'" Taggart, 118 Wash.2d at 219, 822 P.2d 243 (quoting Honcoop v. State, 111 Wash.2d 182, 193, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988)). Such a duty exists, however, only where the actor has authority to control the third party's conduct. The Court of Appeals recognized this principle. Funkhouser, 89 Wash.App. at 654, 950 P.2d 501 (though stating that the authority must be legal authority)." CJC v. Corporation of Catholic Bishop, 985 P. 2d 262 - Wash: Supreme Court 1999. As such, the Defendant might still be liable - this is up to the Court to decide.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
THe case she cites in the Waremart decision I think does not apply to one of their stores in particular, the Ballard Store - I have researched this quite a bit and it has exceptional features in comparison to their other stores which I think gives it the aspects that are the exception to Waremart, that it has crossed over to the Alderwood decision, that it serves as a public place, forum, "town hall", one of the biggest features is that Fred Meyer cannot bar the public from the property b/c there is a covenant that runs with the property that guarantees that people can enter the property in order to gather at a lookout gathering area that Fred Meyer must maintain in order for the public to have access to the property. In addition, there are no less than eight independent businesses on the property, and inside Fred Meyer also has a community bulletin board that non-profits, businesses, and charities use, FM also maintains a government document center for the public inside, as well as hosting government seminars about healthcare, and allows other non-profits and the Girl Scouts and Boy Scouts, and Salvation Army to solicit on site.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
I am not sure exactly what you are asking below...?
THe case she cites in the Waremart decision I think does not apply to one of their stores in particular, the Ballard Store - I have researched this quite a bit and it has exceptional features in comparison to their other stores which I think gives it the aspects that are the exception to Waremart, that it has crossed over to the Alderwood decision, that it serves as a public place, forum, "town hall", one of the biggest features is that Fred Meyer cannot bar the public from the property b/c there is a covenant that runs with the property that guarantees that people can enter the property in order to gather at a lookout gathering area that Fred Meyer must maintain in order for the public to have access to the property. In addition, there are no less than eight independent businesses on the property, and inside Fred Meyer also has a community bulletin board that non-profits, businesses, and charities use, FM also maintains a government document center for the public inside, as well as hosting government seminars about healthcare, and allows other non-profits and the Girl Scouts and Boy Scouts, and Salvation Army to solicit on site.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
We are heading to a three star at best, ***** ***** very general information that is only partially useful some of it. I said at the outset that more detail was needed. I'm paying for detail not generalities, and if you are not from Washington State doesn't that put the response at a bit of a disadvantage? WA state law is very specific about independent contractors, that you cannot control their work, where, when, and how, and gathering signatures hardly entails dangerous propensity type situations. Continuance was related to the reply we file to the motion - when is the reply due? If we make a motion for a continuation do we have to have a motion to shorten time also? And, isn't the reply to the motion in general a version of an answer to the complaint.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 3 years ago
Hello,
JustAnswer experts provide general information only, not legal advice. This means that I cannot be too specific. I am going to try my best.
WA state law is very specific about independent contractors, that you cannot control their work, where, when, and how, and gathering signatures hardly entails dangerous propensity type situations
I think we had already addressed this: However, they worked under law of agency, i.e. being your agents. "This court has recognized that a special relationship giving rise to a duty to control a party with known dangerous propensities may exist where there is a "`definite, established and continuing relationship between the defendant and the third party.'" Taggart, 118 Wash.2d at 219, 822 P.2d 243 (quoting Honcoop v. State, 111 Wash.2d 182, 193, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988)). Such a duty exists, however, only where the actor has authority to control the third party's conduct. The Court of Appeals recognized this principle. Funkhouser, 89 Wash.App. at 654, 950 P.2d 501 (though stating that the authority must be legal authority)." CJC v. Corporation of Catholic Bishop, 985 P. 2d 262 - Wash: Supreme Court 1999. As such, the Defendant might still be liable - this is up to the Court to decide.
I am afraid that other than that, it is a case by case basis. There is no law that identifies "dangerous propensity" and what does not - this is a jury question.
Continuance was related to the reply we file to the motion - when is the reply due?
Ah, I see - least 15 days before the date noted for the hearing
on the motion. RULE 17.4.
If we make a motion for a continuation do we have to have a motion to shorten time also?
You may be using the term "motion for continuation" wrong here. If you mean you wish to extend time to file an answer, then one files a Motion for Leave for more time to file an answer (before filing an answer) - but this is risky.
So let me sum this up here:
ANSWER = 20 days
REPLY TO MOTION = 15 days
A REPLY TO PLAINTIFF'S INJUNCTIVE MOTION SHOULD BE SEPARATE FROM (A) ANY ANSWER, AND, ANY MOTION BY DEFENDANT.
And, isn't the reply to the motion in general a version of an answer to the complaint.
NO. Filing a reply to a motion requesting injunctive relief may not satisfy the requirement to file an actual answer to the complaint. It is highly recommended that an actual ANSWER is filed as well.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Circulators of an initiative are required to sign affidavits
Circulators of an initiative are required to sign affidavits to be given to the proponent of the initiative. Can these signed affidavits be sent electronically, or must they me mailed?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
In Michigan, our board used a ballot to ask for an association
In Michigan, our board used a ballot to ask for an association fee to pay for a shingling loan. They are only using part of the money for the shingling loan and not all of it. is this legal? Misuse of… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
City law, How to be successful in a grassroot referendum
City law, How to be successful in a grassroot referendum process against a freshly passed city ordinance in CA. i.e Santa Clara, CA. We did ballot initiative before but due to our lack of credibility … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
If a Board member destroys ballots submitted in a vote-by-mail,
If a Board member destroys ballots submitted in a vote-by-mail, does that violate any NC statutes.… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
IN Butte county (CA) election use of campaign funds
IN Butte county state of CALIFORNIA there is of course an election being held June 5th 2012. In this election a SUPERVISOR of Butte County running for yet another term has placed ads using his CONNELL… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We are registered in North Carolina as a Non-Profit Organization.
We are registered in North Carolina as a Non-Profit Organization. We are also an HOA. What is the ruling on an individual serving as a board of director and their spouse is is selected by the board to… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am initiating a pledge for people to express their dissatisfaction
I am initiating a pledge for people to express their dissatisfaction with their elected representatives (Federal and State) by exercising the power of their vote. I want to insure that there are no le… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
A group that I started and chair formed an association with
A group that I started and chair formed an association with six other community groups, Sierra Club, etc. We are running a campaign now, having just submitted 28,000 signatures to the City of Seattle … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I was running for sheriff in out county in Indiana, I had 198
I was running for sheriff in out county in Indiana, I had 198 signatures, and the state only required 184, The clerk of court disallowed 20 signatures, some signatures where cancelled due to Inactivit… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
I am on the board of a non-profit animal shelter. There are
I am on the board of a non-profit animal shelter. There are some detractor who do not believe in the no-kill position and mission of the shelter. They have threatened a recall of the board and to fire… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
What would be the required legal process for a city to advertise
What would be the required legal process for a city to advertise and award multiple bids totaling more than $890K to a real estate agency for property acquisition or to initiate condemnation of privat… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Are there any State Laws in Indiana prohibiting a husband and
Are there any State Laws in Indiana prohibiting a husband and wife to serve on a board of an HOA? Or any non-profit? In this case, there is nothing mentioned in the HOA documents, or by-laws that stat… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
How can we get a new election for a civic (homeowners organization)
How can we get a new election for a civic (homeowner's organization) association when we know the election was "fixed". A request for a copy of the sign in sheet in order to obtain a ballot for voting… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
my brother collected valid signatures for the 2010 US Senate
my brother collected valid signatures for the 2010 US Senate Race but he and one other person petitions were challenged, strictly as a political ploy. We understand the strategy of elimiating the comp… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I am a member of a collective bargaining unit in New York State
I am a member of a collective bargaining unit in New York State that has been horribly mismanaged. The union's by laws are very specific about the requirements for a duly constituted negotiating board… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
After approximately eight years of paying huge taxes to ...
After approximately eight years of paying huge taxes to Pearland for the privilege of being annexed we still hate Pearland. We have only a water/waste water bill that is their level of service. The sa… read more
Lawman
Lawman
Juris Doctor
262 satisfied customers
If you want to recall a city council memember in the state ...
If you want to recall a city council memember in the state of AZ, what are the offical rules of the process after you have pulled their names for recall from the city clerk? Specifically - the person … read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
Local library (PA) passes a referendum authorizing taxes to ...
Local library (PA) passes a referendum authorizing taxes to support library. Bank provides a million dollar mortgage to build a new library based upon the tax revenue. Small citizens group petitions f… read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x