Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a company that I moved to a small town in the US lots…

Customer Question
I have a company that...
I have a company that I moved to a small town in the US lots of promises made very little came through so here we are a year later company is struggling due to can't get the employees needed, called the local bank I use for some more help and the owner of the bank said there is no more they can do, well them knowing I will have to close down, the banker the next day says that she talked to her stepbrother about and he is interested in buying the company, I guess my questions is this doesn't seem right need some advise on what legal I can do
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/6/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,728
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What "legal I can do" against whom?
If you moved the the company to the town, were there written agreements regarding these "promises?" Did you conduct due diligence on the area with regards ***** ***** for your company and workforce availability?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes we agreements but the city has tried changing them also regarding workforce we didn't personal they have a economic development group that give us that information
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
The city cannot change written agreements. If the city is breaching their contracts with you then that is one legal recourse, to sue the city for that breach and the damages.
As far as the workforce, when a company is moving to a new area, it is up to the company to conduct due diligence regarding available workforce and simply relying on their EDC solely is not quite sufficient, the company needs to do their own investigations into the job market to determine if they can hire qualified employees in the area (for example EDC tells people the best of the town to attract business, they are an advertising agency for the town, but someone moving a tech company to the area requiring people with computer skills would not want to move to an area where the workforce is filled with people who barely graduated high school and could not do the jobs the company needs done). If the company failed to conduct that due diligence beyond what the EDC told them, then some responsibility is on the company.
You have an option of moving your company as well and finding a new city that could sustain your business and avoid selling the business.
The last recourse if you cannot move and cannot get an adequate selling price would be put this business into bankruptcy and walk away and you can start a new business elsewhere.
Based on the very general information you provided above, these are your options available to you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thank you but regarding the owner of the bank were she refused to help then talking to her stepbrother about buying the shares of the company without me knowing can she legaly do? It's seems she has control and inside information to get the end result she wants
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Legally, a bank does not have to loan anyone money, so she does not have to loan you the money. This is a private business, but you could claim breach of fiduciary duty against the bank forcing you make a choice to file bankruptcy or sell to a relative of the bank and seek damages from the bank for her self dealing. Of course, you also can seek to go to another bank for funding to at least move your company out of this po-dunk little town.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thanks yes I know the bank doesn't have to borrow me the money, but they have not demanded the loan yet or filed any sort of paperwork yet, but yesterday tell me they cant do it but today telling me her stepbrother is interested on buying the shares and wants me to have a meeting Monday because they think they can help us in the intern tell this deal can get done this seems so wrong regarding moving we just can't do it
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
One more thing our company sells across the U.S. and Canada the company name and reputation is what sells the product
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
As I said, you could pursue the bank for breach of duty to you by squeezing you to deal with the president's family member.
However, you could also get another investor to bail you out so you can move out of this town and get a viable workforce so you can sell your product.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Getting another investor is what we were working on and the bank knows that we were asking the bank for help for short term so we could keep the company going and customers happy in the mean time but they said no then this came up
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You do not have to deal with the relative, or you could make a deal for only a short term investment from him and give him no control or voting powers.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I did talk to her step brother this morning which he indicated that he wants most to all shares for him to do it
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
So you do not have to deal with him and you can go elsewhere. What he wants does not mean you have to give it to him.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,728
126,728 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,728 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This question is for laws about bank accts. If my daughter
This question is for laws about bank accts. If my daughter adds us to her checking acct. can she remove us later?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
. My wife's parents left us some funds in France when
. My wife's parents left us some funds in France when they died. The bank wants to transfer them to us hear in America. What is the best way to make sure that my bank here in America is prepared to re… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
I have an opportunity for a "lease option to purchase" my house,
I have an opportunity for a "lease option to purchase" my house, in California. My landlords are giving me a great deal, but it may be a non conforming lot. The lot size is 25' x 75' (it's the beach, … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I signed an offer sheet on a vehicle for 5k... giving me 1700
I signed an offer sheet on a vehicle for 5k... giving me 1700 for my trade. My banker cut the check but the dealer didn't have the car ready on the agreed upon day. I saw the VERY SAME VEHICLE FROM TH… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hi, My name isXXXXX the end of 2009 I was approved
Hi, My name isXXXXX the end of 2009 I was approved for a First Time Home Buyers Mortgage Loan from a local bank. The loan was approved and signed buy the loan officer and he issued a letter of approva… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,461 satisfied customers
My relative (rural Texas) wanted to sell a horse and a buyer
My relative (rural Texas) wanted to sell a horse and a buyer (lady) from a near by town arrived today (with her friend) to see and eventually buy the animal. She wanted to try it first, and while doin… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I am trying to sell my family business. I have a buyer and
I am trying to sell my family business. I have a buyer and he has been approved for an SBA loan. The problem is the business owes state and federal taxes (which we can't afford to pay) and his bank re… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
my banker got mad at me over a little acceident, that happened
my banker got mad at me over a little acceident, that happened between his wife and me. I was hauling some things on a trailer to sale at the flea market and she said a shelf came off my truck and hit… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Hi, I am from the State of Hawaii. My daughters ipod was
Hi, I am from the State of Hawaii. My daughters ipod was turned into a restaurant that is in our small town. An employee that knows it was my daughters ipod admits that he had the ipod and was holding… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Hello, Im in the beginning process of purchasing a business
Hello, I'm in the beginning process of purchasing a business with a partner. I'm going to bring 20% of the down payment and he will bring 80%. We are employees at the company that we are purchasing. W… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I OWNED A SMALL REAL ESTATE COMPANY UNTIL LAST YEAR. I TOLD
I OWNED A SMALL REAL ESTATE COMPANY UNTIL LAST YEAR. I TOLD MY BANKER I WAS HAVING FINANCIAL PROBLEMS BUT WAS NOT LATE IN ANY MORTGAGE PAYMENTS WITH THE BANK. ONE OF MY AGENTS WAS WILLING TO BUY THE C… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
WE REFINANCED OUR HOME IN2006. I HAD CHARGED ALOT AND THIS
WE REFINANCED OUR HOME IN2006. I HAD CHARGED ALOT AND THIS INFORMATION WAS TO BE KEEP PRIVATE. HOWEVER, WITHIN A WEEK I HEARD A WIFE OF A BANKER(FROM ANOTHER BANK IN TOWN) TELLING HER FRIEND WHAT I HA… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
My neighbor lives in the house next door and keeps his weeds
My neighbor lives in the house next door and keeps his weeds knee high. Friday night it stormed and downed a tree on his property, which fell onto my property breaking my fence. My dilemma is he is un… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
How do I find a service or person to do some research to find
How do I find a service or person to do some research to find precedents on a specific zoning issue? One question ... no lawsuit envisioned ... just arguing points for a planning & zoning committee di… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
My husband purchased a 04 Dodge from a used car lot in may ...
My husband purchased a 04 Dodge from a used car lot in may 06, when we bought the truck we were aware that the truck had been wrecked. The lot had it repaired and we purchased the vehicle with the und… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
We just found out that the property we are set to close ...
We just found out that the property we are set to close on in Missouri has 1ft 6 inches of one corner on the neighbor's propety. The bank has tried to work out an easement with the neighbor, offered t… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
I AM IN ALBANY GA. I WAS A TURN DOWN A FORD.FORD COULD NOT ...
I AM IN ALBANY GA. I WAS A TURN DOWN A FORD.FORD COULD NOT GET ME APPROVE FOR A TRUCK. WITH MY INCOME.I PUT A 1500.00 DOWN PAYMENT ON IT . NOW THEY DO NOT WANT TO GIVE ME MY MONEY BACK .THIS IS VREY U… read more
Expert
Expert
What is the size of a legal lot in Belleview Florida
Want to buy a lot that was down sized for by the owner.He own two adjoining lots and took footage from the lot in question.I need to know the basic procedure for splitting and resurveying,and the size… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x